Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sub Mission on Plant Protection and Plant Quarantine (SMPPQ)
To promote Make in India, 6788 Certificates of Registration (CR) issued to indigenous manufacturers of pesticides and 1011 CRs issued for export of pesticides
Crop specific and Pest specific Package of Practices issued to States to promote Integrated Pest Management and Judicious use of Pesticides
17 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare performs regulatory, monitoring, surveillance and Human Resource Development functions through a scheme “Sub Mission on Plant Protection and Plant Quarantine (SMPPQ)” with the aim of minimizing loss to quality and yield of agricultural crops from the ravages of insect pests, diseases, weeds, nematodes, rodents etc. and to shield our bio-security from the incursion and spread of alien species. Revalidation of more than 1200 pack houses, rice mills, processing units, treatment facilities, fumigation agencies, post entry quarantine facilities etc to facilitate agri export has been done. To promote Integrated Pest Management and judicious use of Pesticides, 14 crop specific and pest specific Package of Practices have been issued to the States during the lockdown period. To promote Make in India, 6788 Certificates of Registration (CR) have been issued to indigenous manufacturers of pesticides and 1011 CRs issued for export of pesticides. The Destructive Insect and Pests Act, 1914 and the Insecticides Act, 1968 provide the legal framework for the regulatory function.
During 2020-21, India became the first country in the world to control locusts by using drones after finalizing protocols and Standard Operating Procedures. The largest locust control operation in Indian history has been conducted by the Central Government in collaboration with the States. Locust attack was controlled in more than 5.70 lakh hectare area of ​​10 States. Control capabilities of Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) have been strengthened by deploying helicopters for aerial spraying of pesticides for locust control. Till now control operations against locusts were carried out in an area of 2,87,986 hectares by LCOs and 2,83,268 hectares by State Governments.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare relaxed the conditions for Import of Onions into India during 2020 in order to stabilize the price and availability of Onion in the local market. Market access was obtained for carrot seeds from Iran, wheat flour, basmati rice and pomegranate seeds from Uzbekistan, pomegranate from Australia, mango, basmati rice and sesame seeds from Argentina and peanuts from Peru during 2020-21.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پلانٹ پروٹیکشن اینڈ پلانٹ کورنٹائن سے متعلق سب میشن (ایس ایم پی پی کیو)
میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک کے جراثیم کش دواؤں کے مینوفیکچررز کو 6788 سرٹی فکیٹ آف رجسٹریشن (سی آر) اور جراثیم کش دواؤں کی برآمدات کے لئے 1011 سی آر جاری کئے گئے
مربوط پیسٹ منیجمنٹ اور جراثیم کش دواؤں کے مناسب استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ریاستوں کو فصل مخصوص اور پیسٹ مخصوص پیکج آف پریکٹیسز جاری کئے گئے ہیں
17 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 فروری 2021، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ کیڑوں، جراثیم، بیماریوں، کھرپتوارم، نیماٹوڈ ، چوہوں وغیرہ کی بربادی سے زرعی فصلوں کے معیار اور پیداوار کے نقصان کو کم کرنے اور کیڑے مکوڑوں کی نامعلوم نسلوں کے حملے اور ان کے پھیلنے سے اپنی نباتاتب کی حفاظت کے مقصد سے ’’پلانٹ پروٹیکشن اینڈ پلانٹ کورنٹائن سے متعلق سب میشن (ایس ایم پی پی کیو)‘‘ اسکیم کے ذریعہ ضابطہ بندی مانیٹرنگ، نگرانی اور انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔ زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے 1200 سے زیادہ پیک ہاؤسز، رائس ملوں، پروسیسنگ یونٹوں، ٹریٹمنٹ فیسی لیٹی، فیومیگیشن ایجنسیوں ، پوسٹ انٹری کوارنٹائن فیسی لیٹی وغیرہ کا ری ویلی ڈیشن کیا گیا ہے۔ مربوط پیسٹ منیجمنٹ اور جراثیم کش دواؤں کے مناسب استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ریاستوں کو 14 فصل مخصوص اور پیسٹ مخصوص پیکج آف پریکٹیسز جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک کے جراثیم کش دواؤں کے مینوفیکچررز کو 6788 سرٹی فکیٹ آف رجسٹریشن (سی آر) اور جراثیم کش دواؤں کی برآمدات کے لئے 1011 سی آر جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ تباہ کن کیڑے اور جراثیم سے متعلق قانون 1914 اور جراثیم کش دواؤں سے متعلق قانون 1968 ضابطہ بندی کے کاموں کے لئے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کراتے ہیں۔
سال 21۔2020 کے دوران بھارت پروٹوکولز اور کام کے معیاری طریقہ کار کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد ڈرون کے استعمال سے ٹڈیوں کو قابو کرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ بھارت کی تاریخ میں ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی سب سے بڑی کارروائی مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کے تعاون سے انجام دی۔ 10 ریاستوں کے 5.70 ہیکیٹئر سے زیادہ علاقے میں ٹڈیوں کے حملے پر قابو پایا گیا۔ ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے ہوا میں جراثیم کش دواؤں کے چھڑکاؤ کے لئے ہیلی کاپٹروں کو لگاکر لوکس سرکل آفیسز ( ایل سی او) کی کنٹرول صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ 283268 ہیکیٹئر اور ایل سی او کے ذریعہ 287986 ہیکیٹئر کے رقبے میں ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کی کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے قیمت کو متوازن کرنے اور مقامی بازار میں پیاز کی دستیابی کے لئے سال 2020 میں بھارت میں پیاز کی درآمد کی شرطوں میں نرمی کی ہے۔ سال 21۔2020 کے دوران ایران سے گاجر کے بیج ، ازبیکستان سے گیہوں کا آٹا ، باسمتی چاول اور انارج کی بیچ، آسٹریلیا سے انار، ارجنٹینا سے آم، باسمتی چاول اور تل کے بیج اور پیرو سے مونگ پھلی حاصل کرنے لئے بازار تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی۔