Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sub Mission on Plant Protection and Plant Quarantine (SMPPQ)
To promote Make in India, 6788 Certificates of Registration (CR) issued to indigenous manufacturers of pesticides and 1011 CRs issued for export of pesticides
Crop specific and Pest specific Package of Practices issued to States to promote Integrated Pest Management and Judicious use of Pesticides
17 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare performs regulatory, monitoring, surveillance and Human Resource Development functions through a scheme “Sub Mission on Plant Protection and Plant Quarantine (SMPPQ)” with the aim of minimizing loss to quality and yield of agricultural crops from the ravages of insect pests, diseases, weeds, nematodes, rodents etc. and to shield our bio-security from the incursion and spread of alien species. Revalidation of more than 1200 pack houses, rice mills, processing units, treatment facilities, fumigation agencies, post entry quarantine facilities etc to facilitate agri export has been done. To promote Integrated Pest Management and judicious use of Pesticides, 14 crop specific and pest specific Package of Practices have been issued to the States during the lockdown period. To promote Make in India, 6788 Certificates of Registration (CR) have been issued to indigenous manufacturers of pesticides and 1011 CRs issued for export of pesticides. The Destructive Insect and Pests Act, 1914 and the Insecticides Act, 1968 provide the legal framework for the regulatory function.
During 2020-21, India became the first country in the world to control locusts by using drones after finalizing protocols and Standard Operating Procedures. The largest locust control operation in Indian history has been conducted by the Central Government in collaboration with the States. Locust attack was controlled in more than 5.70 lakh hectare area of ​​10 States. Control capabilities of Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) have been strengthened by deploying helicopters for aerial spraying of pesticides for locust control. Till now control operations against locusts were carried out in an area of 2,87,986 hectares by LCOs and 2,83,268 hectares by State Governments.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare relaxed the conditions for Import of Onions into India during 2020 in order to stabilize the price and availability of Onion in the local market. Market access was obtained for carrot seeds from Iran, wheat flour, basmati rice and pomegranate seeds from Uzbekistan, pomegranate from Australia, mango, basmati rice and sesame seeds from Argentina and peanuts from Peru during 2020-21.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேக் இன் இந்தியாவை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக உள்நாட்டு பூச்சிக்கொல்லி உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு 6788 பதிவு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
17 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
பூச்சிகள், நோய்கள், களைகள், புழுக்கள், ஒட்டுண்ணிகள் ஆகியவற்றால் வேளாண் பயிர்களின் தரத்திற்கும், விளைச்சலுக்கும் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பை குறைக்கும் நோக்கிலும், அந்நிய உயிரினங்களின் ஊடுருவல் மற்றும் பரவலில் இருந்து நமது உயிரி-பாதுகாப்பை காக்கவும், “தாவர பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தாவர தனிமைப்படுத்தலுக்கான துணை திட்டம்என்னும் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஒழுங்குமுறை, கண்காணிப்பு, மேற்பார்வை மற்றும் மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளை வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கான வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 1200 பேக்கேஜிங் நிறுவனங்கள், அரிசி ஆலைகள், பதப்படுத்துதல் மையங்கள், சுத்திகரிப்பு வசதிகள், புகையூட்டும் முகமைகள் மற்றும் வருகைக்குப் பின் தனிமைப்படுத்தும் வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மறு சரிபார்ப்பு செய்யப்பட்டுவிட்டது.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பூச்சி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளை திறமையான முறையில் கையாளுதல் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, 14 குறிப்பிட்ட பயிர் மற்றும் பூச்சி நடைமுறைகளின் தொகுப்பு பொது ஊரடங்கின் போது மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேக் இன் இந்தியாவை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக உள்நாட்டு பூச்சிக்கொல்லி உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு 6788 பதிவு சான்றிதழ்களும், பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளின் ஏற்றுமதிக்காக 1011 பதிவு சான்றிதழ்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒழுங்குமுறை செயல்பாட்டிற்கான சட்டப்பூர்வ கட்டமைப்பை, அழிவை உண்டாக்கும் பூச்சி மற்றும் புழுக்கள் சட்டம், 1914, மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள் சட்டம், 1968 ஆகியவை வழங்குகின்றன.
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றை முடிவு செய்த பின்னர் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளை கட்டுப்படுத்த ஆளில்லாத குட்டி விமானங்களை பயன்படுத்திய முதல் நாடாக இந்தியா ஆனது.