Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sub Mission on Plant Protection and Plant Quarantine (SMPPQ)
To promote Make in India, 6788 Certificates of Registration (CR) issued to indigenous manufacturers of pesticides and 1011 CRs issued for export of pesticides
Crop specific and Pest specific Package of Practices issued to States to promote Integrated Pest Management and Judicious use of Pesticides
17 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare performs regulatory, monitoring, surveillance and Human Resource Development functions through a scheme “Sub Mission on Plant Protection and Plant Quarantine (SMPPQ)” with the aim of minimizing loss to quality and yield of agricultural crops from the ravages of insect pests, diseases, weeds, nematodes, rodents etc. and to shield our bio-security from the incursion and spread of alien species. Revalidation of more than 1200 pack houses, rice mills, processing units, treatment facilities, fumigation agencies, post entry quarantine facilities etc to facilitate agri export has been done. To promote Integrated Pest Management and judicious use of Pesticides, 14 crop specific and pest specific Package of Practices have been issued to the States during the lockdown period. To promote Make in India, 6788 Certificates of Registration (CR) have been issued to indigenous manufacturers of pesticides and 1011 CRs issued for export of pesticides. The Destructive Insect and Pests Act, 1914 and the Insecticides Act, 1968 provide the legal framework for the regulatory function.
During 2020-21, India became the first country in the world to control locusts by using drones after finalizing protocols and Standard Operating Procedures. The largest locust control operation in Indian history has been conducted by the Central Government in collaboration with the States. Locust attack was controlled in more than 5.70 lakh hectare area of ​​10 States. Control capabilities of Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) have been strengthened by deploying helicopters for aerial spraying of pesticides for locust control. Till now control operations against locusts were carried out in an area of 2,87,986 hectares by LCOs and 2,83,268 hectares by State Governments.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare relaxed the conditions for Import of Onions into India during 2020 in order to stabilize the price and availability of Onion in the local market. Market access was obtained for carrot seeds from Iran, wheat flour, basmati rice and pomegranate seeds from Uzbekistan, pomegranate from Australia, mango, basmati rice and sesame seeds from Argentina and peanuts from Peru during 2020-21.

कृषी मंत्रालय
वनस्पती संरक्षण आणि वनस्पती विलगीकरण याविषयी उप-अभियान (एसएमपीपीक्यू)
मेक इन इंडियाला चालना देण्यासाठी, कीटकनाशकांच्या स्वदेशी उत्पादकांना 6788 नोंदणीपत्रे (सीआर) आणि कीटकनाशकांच्या निर्यातीसाठी 1011 सीआर बहाल
एकात्मिक कीड व्यवस्थापन आणि कीटकनाशकांचा उचित वापर यासाठी राज्यांना पीकविशिष्ट आणि कीडविशिष्ट कृतीसंच प्रदान
17 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
विविध प्रकारच्या किडी, कीटक, रोग, तण, उंदीर-घुशींसारखे प्राणी वगैरेंपासून होणारे शेतकी उत्पादनाचे गुणात्मक व संख्यात्मक नुकसान कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने शेती आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग 'वनस्पती संरक्षण आणि वनस्पती विलगीकरण उप-अभियानाच्या (एस.एम.पी.पी.क्यू.)' माध्यमातून प्रयत्न करतो. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत हा विभाग नियमन, देखरेख, सर्वेक्षण, आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास अशी निरनिराळी कामे करतो. यामुळे आपल्या जैव-सुरक्षेला परकीय प्रजातींपासून उत्पन्न होणारा धोकाही कमी होतो. शेतमालाची निर्यात वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने, बाराशेहून अधिक वेष्टनगृहे, भातगिरण्या, प्रक्रिया कारखाने, उपचार सुविधाकेंद्रे इत्यादींची वैधता तपासून पाहण्याचे काम पूर्ण करण्यात आले आहे. एकात्मिक कीड व्यवस्थापन आणि कीटकनाशकांचा उचित वापर यास चालना देण्यासाठी पीकविशिष्ट आणि कीडविशिष्ट असे 14 कृतीसंच लॉकडाउन काळात राज्यांना देण्यात आले आहेत. मेक इन इंडियाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने कीटकनाशकांच्या स्वदेशी उत्पादकांना 6788 तसेच कीटकनाशकांच्या निर्यातीसाठी 1011 नोंदणीपत्रे देण्यात आली आहेत. विनाशक कीड आणि कीटक विषयक कायदा,1914 आणि कीटकनाशके कायदा,1968 या कायद्यांतर्गत, नियमनासाठी कायदेशीर चौकटीचा आधार मिळतो.
2020-21 मध्ये ठराविक नियमावली आणि प्रमाणित कार्यान्वयन प्रणाली (एस.ओ.पी.) याना अंतिम स्वरूप दिल्यानंतर, टोळधाडीचे नियंत्रण ड्रोनच्या मदतीने करणारा भारत हा जगातील पहिला देश ठरला. केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांच्या बरोबरीने एकत्रित काम करून, भारताच्या इतिहासातील सर्वात मोठी अशी टोळधाड नियंत्रण मोहीम सुरू करून 10 राज्यांतील 5.70 लाख हेक्टरपेक्षा अधिक क्षेत्रावरील टोळधाडीवर नियंत्रण मिळवून दाखवले.