Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sub Mission on Plant Protection and Plant Quarantine (SMPPQ)
To promote Make in India, 6788 Certificates of Registration (CR) issued to indigenous manufacturers of pesticides and 1011 CRs issued for export of pesticides
Crop specific and Pest specific Package of Practices issued to States to promote Integrated Pest Management and Judicious use of Pesticides
17 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare performs regulatory, monitoring, surveillance and Human Resource Development functions through a scheme “Sub Mission on Plant Protection and Plant Quarantine (SMPPQ)” with the aim of minimizing loss to quality and yield of agricultural crops from the ravages of insect pests, diseases, weeds, nematodes, rodents etc. and to shield our bio-security from the incursion and spread of alien species. Revalidation of more than 1200 pack houses, rice mills, processing units, treatment facilities, fumigation agencies, post entry quarantine facilities etc to facilitate agri export has been done. To promote Integrated Pest Management and judicious use of Pesticides, 14 crop specific and pest specific Package of Practices have been issued to the States during the lockdown period. To promote Make in India, 6788 Certificates of Registration (CR) have been issued to indigenous manufacturers of pesticides and 1011 CRs issued for export of pesticides. The Destructive Insect and Pests Act, 1914 and the Insecticides Act, 1968 provide the legal framework for the regulatory function.
During 2020-21, India became the first country in the world to control locusts by using drones after finalizing protocols and Standard Operating Procedures. The largest locust control operation in Indian history has been conducted by the Central Government in collaboration with the States. Locust attack was controlled in more than 5.70 lakh hectare area of ​​10 States. Control capabilities of Locust Circle Offices (LCOs) have been strengthened by deploying helicopters for aerial spraying of pesticides for locust control. Till now control operations against locusts were carried out in an area of 2,87,986 hectares by LCOs and 2,83,268 hectares by State Governments.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare relaxed the conditions for Import of Onions into India during 2020 in order to stabilize the price and availability of Onion in the local market. Market access was obtained for carrot seeds from Iran, wheat flour, basmati rice and pomegranate seeds from Uzbekistan, pomegranate from Australia, mango, basmati rice and sesame seeds from Argentina and peanuts from Peru during 2020-21.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वनस्पति संरक्षण तथा वनस्पति क्वारंटीन(एसएमपीपीक्यू) पर उपमिशन
मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वदेशी कीटनाशक निर्माताओं को 6788 पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र (सीआर) तथा कीटनाशकों के निर्यात के लिए 1011 सीआर जारी किए गए
एकीकृत कीट प्रबंधन तथा कीटनाशकों के उचित उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्यों को फसल विशेष तथा कीट विशेष प्रैक्टिस पैकेज जारी किए गए
17 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण विभाग वनस्पति संरक्षण तथा वनस्पति क्वारंटीन(एसएमपीपीपीक्यू) योजना के माध्यम से नियामक, निगरानी तथा मानव संसाधन विकास का कार्य कृषि फसलों की गुणवत्ता और उपज में कम से कम नुकसान के लक्ष्य के साथ कार्य करता है। कृषि फसलों की गुणवत्ता और मात्रा को कीड़े, मकोड़े, बीमारियों, घास-पात, कीड़ों तथा चूहे, गिलहरी आदि से नुकसान होता है। विदेशी प्रजातियों के आक्रमण और फैलाव से जैव सुरक्षा को संरक्षित करने के लिए 1200 से अधिक पैक हाउस,राइस मिल्स, प्रोसेसिंग इकाइयों, शोधन सुविधाओं, सुगंधी देने वाली एजेंसियों तथा प्रवेश बाद क्वारंटीन सुविधाओं का पुनःवैधिकरण किया गया है ताकि कृषि निर्यात कार्य में सहायता मिल सके। एकीकृत कीटनाशक प्रबंधन तथा कीटनाशकों के उचित उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लॉक डाउन के दौरान राज्यों को 14 फसल विशेष तथा कीट विशेष प्रैक्टिस पैकेज जारी किए गए हैं। मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वदेशी कीटनाशक निर्माताओं को 6788 पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र (सीआर) तथा कीटनाशकों के निर्यात के लिए 1011 सीआर जारी किए गए हैं। विनाशकारी कीड़ा-मकोड़ा अधिनियम 1914 तथा कीटनाशक अधिनियम 1968 में नियामक कार्य के लिए कानूनी ढांचा का प्रावधान है।
2020-21 के दौरान भारत टिड्डियों को प्रोटोकॉल तथा मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं को तय करने के बाद ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल से टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण करने वाला विश्व का पहला देश बन गया है। राज्यों के सहयोग से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा भारत के इतिहास में सबसे बड़ा टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया। 10 राज्यों के 5.70 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्रों में टिड्डियों के आक्रमण को काबू में किया गया। टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के लिए तैनाती करके टिड्डी सर्किल ऑफिसरों (एलसीओ) की नियंत्रण क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाया गया है। अभी तक एलसीओ द्वारा 2,87,986 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्रवाई की गई है जबकि राज्य सरकारों द्वारा 2,83,268 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्य किया गया है।
कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 2020 में स्थानीय बाजार में प्याज की कीमत स्थिर रखने और प्याज की उपलब्धता के लिए भारत में प्याज के आयात की शर्तों में छूट दी है। ईरान से गाजर के बीज, उज्बेकिस्तान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया से गेहूं आटा, बासमती चावल, अनार के बीज से मंगाने तथा आम, बासमती चाबल तथा सिसम के बीज अर्जेंटीना से और 2021 के दौरान पेरू से मूंगफली मंगाने के लिए बाजार पहुंच बनाई गई।