நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட 15.64% அதிக நெல் கொள்முதல்
16 FEB 2021 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தை காலத்தில் (2020-21), காரீப் பயிர்களை, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகாண்ட், தெலங்கானா, சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், குஜராத், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பிகார், சத்திஸ்கர், கேரளா, மேற்கு வங்கம், அசாம், கர்நாடகா, ஜார்கண்ட் மற்றும் திரிபுராவில் நெல் கொள்முதலில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இங்கு 2021 பிப்ரவரி 15 வரை 643.74 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்தாண்டில் இதே காலத்தில் 556.65 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இந்தாண்டு இது வரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நெல் கொள்முதல் 15.64 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
நடப்பு காரீப் சந்தை காலத்தில் 92.61 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள் தங்களது விளைபொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ. 1,21,538.58 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்கள் வேண்டுகோள்படி, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 51.92 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களை, ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சந்தை விலை, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விட குறைந்தால், மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்ய, வேண்டுகோள் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698521

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15.64 %more paddy procured in comparison to corresponding period
Record 643.74 LMTs paddy procured during current KMS
Government procures 202.82 LMT paddy in Punjab which is 31.50% of total procurement
3,09,190.34 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds procured by Government nodal agencies
18,91,958 farmers benefitted from procurement of Kapas on MSP so far
16 FEB 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 643.74 LMTs of paddy up to 15.02.2021.This is an increase of 15.64 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 556.65 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 643.74 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 31.50% of total procurement.
About 92.61 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,21,538.58 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.92 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Further, based on the concerned State Govt. proposals, the sanction for procurement of 22.55 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Tamil Nadu, was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto15.02.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured3,09,190.34MT of Moong, Urad,Tur,Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,665.12Crores benefitting1,67,670farmers in Tamil Nadu,Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Naduupto15.02.2021.At present, in respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 15.02.2021 a quantity of 91,40,038 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,656.61Crore has been procured benefitting 18,91,958 farmers.