Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at a function to mark 75 years of the Shri Ram Chandra Mission
16 FEB 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Congratulations to all of you on the completion of 75 years of the Shri Ram Chandra Mission. Many best wishes! This milestone of 75 years is very important in nation building and advancing the society firmly. It is the result of your dedication to the goal that this odyssey has spread to more than 150 countries today. Today, we are celebrating the birth anniversary of Guru Ram Chandra ji on the auspicious occasion of Basant Panchami. With my congratulations to all of you, I pay respectful homage to Babuji. I also congratulate you for your wonderful journey as well as your new headquarters Kanha Shanti Vanam. I am told that it was a barren land earlier where Kanha Shanti Vanam has been developed. Your enterprise and dedication have converted this barren land into Kanha Shanti Vanam. This Shanti Vanam is a shining example of Babuji's teachings.
Friends,
All of you have felt the inspiration from Babuji closely. His experiments to achieve the significance of life and his efforts to achieve peace of mind are great inspiration for all of us. In this 20-20 world, there is a lot of emphasis on speed. People are short of time. You are making a great contribution by keeping people healthy through dynamic spirituality in an easy way. Thousands of your volunteers and trainers are familiarizing the whole world with the skills of yoga and meditation. This is a great service to humanity. Your trainers and volunteers have personified the true meaning of Knowledge. Our Kamlesh ji is known as 'Da Ji' in the world of meditation and spirituality. What I can say about Brother Kamlesh ji is that he is a confluence of the qualities of the West and India. Under your spiritual leadership, Shri Ram Chandra Mission is motivating the whole world, especially the youth, towards a healthy body and a healthy mind.
Friends,
Today, the world is reeling under the hardships from the lifestyle diseases to pandemics and from depression to terrorism. In such a situation, the Sahaj Marg, the Heartfulness Program and Yoga are like a ray of hope for the world. In recent times, the whole world has seen an example of how a little vigilance can help overcome major crises. We are also witness to how the awareness of 130 crore Indians became an example for the world in the battle against Corona. In this battle, the household wisdom, habits and Yoga-Ayurveda have also played a very big role. The entire world was concerned about India when the pandemic broke out. But today, India's fight against Corona is motivating the world.
Friends,
India is following a human centric approach to furthering global good. This human centric approach is based on a healthy balance: Welfare, Well-being, Wealth. In the last six years, India has undertaken among the world’s largest public welfare programmes. These efforts are aimed at giving the poor a life of dignity and opportunity. From universal sanitation coverage to social welfare schemes, from smoke-free kitchens to banking the unbanked, from access to technology to housing for all, India's public welfare schemes have touched many lives. Even before the global pandemic came, our nation had increased the focus on wellness.
Friends,
Our idea of wellness goes beyond merely curing a disease. There has been extensive work on preventive healthcare. India's flagship healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat has more beneficiaries than the populations of America and many European nations. It is the world's largest healthcare scheme. The prices of medicines and medical equipment have been lowered. The popularity of Yoga is known to you all. This importance to wellness is aimed at ensuring our youth stay fit. And, they do not have to deal with life-style related diseases. When the world needed medicines for COVID-19, India is proud to have sent them all over. Now, India is playing a central role in global vaccination. Our vision for wellness is as much global as it is domestic.
Friends,
The world is looking at health and wellness very seriously especially after COVID-19. India has much to offer in this regard. Let us work towards making India a hub for spiritual and wellness tourism. Our Yoga and Ayurveda can contribute to a healthy planet. It is our aim to present these to the world in a language they understand. We should scientifically elaborate on their benefits and invite the world to come and rejuvenate in India. Your own Heartfulness meditation practice is a step in that direction.
Friends,
In the post-Corona world, the seriousness of yoga and meditation is now increasing all over the world. It is written in the Bhagavad Gita: सिद्ध्य सिद्ध्योः समो भूत्वा समत्वं योग उच्यते, i.e., with equanimity in both perfection and failure, just perform actions by immersing in yoga. This equanimity is called yoga. Meditation along with yoga is also required in today's world. Many major institutions in the world have claimed that depression is becoming a major challenge to human life. I am sure that you will help humanity to deal with this problem through yoga and meditation from your Heartfulness Program.
Friends,
Our Vedas say, यथा दयोश् च, पृथिवी च, न बिभीतो, न रिष्यतः। एवा मे प्राण मा विभेः i.e., just as the heavens and the earth are neither fearful nor destroyed, O’ my soul! You too remain fearless. One can be fearless who is free. I am confident that you will continue to make people physically and mentally fearless by following Sahaj Marg. Citizens free from diseases and mentally empowered citizens will take India to new heights. This year, we are also heralding the 75th year of our independence. May your efforts take the country forward! With these aspirations, wish you all a lot once again.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री रामचन्‍द्र मिशन के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
16 FEB 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार,
श्रीरामचंद्र मिशन के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आप सभी को बहुत बहुत बधाई। बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं। राष्ट्र निर्माण में, समाज को मजबूती से आगे बढ़ाने में, 75 वर्ष का ये पड़ाव बहुत अहम है। लक्ष्य के प्रति आपके समर्पण का ही परिणाम है कि आज ये यात्रा 150 से ज्यादा देशों में फैल चुकी है। बसंत पंचमी के इस पावन पर्व पर आज हम गुरु रामचंद्र जी की जन्मजयंती का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। आप सभी को बधाई के साथ ही मैं बाबू जी को आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। मैं आपकी अद्भुत यात्रा के साथ ही आपके नए मुख्यालय कान्हा शांतिवन के लिए भी बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मुझे बताया गया कि जहां पर कान्हा शांतिवनम बना है वह पहले एक बंजर जमीन थी। आपके उद्यम और समर्पण ने इस बंजर जमीन को कान्हा शांतिवनम में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। ये शांतिवनम बाबू जी की सीख का जीता जागता उदाहरण है।
साथियों,
आप सभी ने बाबू जी से मिली प्रेरणा को करीब से महसूस किया है। जीवन की सार्थकता प्राप्त करने के लिए उनके प्रयोग, मन की शांति को प्राप्त करने के लिए उनके प्रयास, हम सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा हैं। आज की इस 20-20 वाली दुनिया में गति पर बहुत जोर है। लोगों के पास समय की कमी है। ऐसे में सहज मार्ग के जरिए आप लोगों को स्फूर्त और आध्यात्मिक ढंग से स्वस्थ रखने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दे रहे हैं। आपके हजारों वालिंटियर्स और ट्रेनर्स पूरे विश्व को योग और ध्यान के कौशल से परिचित करा रहे हैं। ये मानवता की बहुत बड़ी सेवा है। आपके ट्रेनर्स और वॉलिंटियर्स ने विद्या के असली अर्थ को साकार किया है। हमारे कमलेश जी तो, ध्यान और आध्यात्म की दुनिया में 'दा जी' के नाम से विख्यात हैं। भाई कमलेश जी के बारे में यही कह सकता हूं कि वो पश्चिम और भारत की अच्छाइयों का संगम हैं। आपके आध्यात्मिक नेतृत्व में श्रीराम चंद्र मिशन, पूरी दुनिया और खासकर युवाओं को स्वस्थ शरीर और स्वस्थ मन की तरफ प्रेरित कर रहा है।
साथियों,
आज विश्व, भागम-भाग वाली जीवनशैली से उपजीं बीमारियों से लेकर महामारी और अवसाद से लेकर आतंकवाद तक की परेशानियों से जूझ रहा है। ऐसी स्थिति में सहजमार्ग, हार्टफुलनेस कार्यक्रम और योग, विश्व के लिए आशा की किरण की तरह हैं। हाल के दिनों में आम जिंदगी की छोटी छोटी सतर्कता से कैसे बड़े संकटों से पार पाया जाता है इसका उदाहरण पूरी दुनिया ने देखा है। हम सभी इस बात के भी साक्षी हैं कि कैसे 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की सतर्कता कोरोना की लड़ाई में दुनिया के लिए मिसाल बन गयीं। इस लड़ाई में हमारे घरों में सिखाई गयी बातें, आदतें और योग-आयुर्वेद ने भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई हैं। इस महामारी की शुरुआत भारत की स्थिति को लेकर पूरी दुनिया चिंतित थी। लेकिन आज कोरोना से भारत की लड़ाई दुनिया भर को प्रेरित कर रही है।
Friends,
India is following a human centric approach to furthering global good. This human centric approach is based on a healthy balance: Welfare Well-being Wealth. In the last six years, India has undertaken among the world's largest public welfare programmes in the world. These efforts are aimed at giving the poor a life of dignity and opportunity. From universal sanitation coverage to social welfare schemes. From smoke free kitchens to banking the unbanked. From access to technology to housing for all. India's public welfare schemes have touched many lives. Even before the global pandemic came, our nation had increased the focus on wellness.
Friends,
Our idea of wellness goes beyond merely curing a disease. There has been extensive work on preventive healthcare. India's flagship healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat has more beneficiaries than the populations of America and many European nations. It is the world's largest healthcare scheme. The prices of medicines and medical equipments have been lowered. The popularity of Yoga is known to you all. This importance to wellness is aimed at ensuring our youth stay fit. And, they do not have to deal with life-style related diseases. When the world needed medicines for COVID-19, India is proud to have sent them all over. Now, India is playing a central role in global vaccination. Our vision for wellness is as much global as it is domestic.
Friends,
The world is looking at health and wellness very seriously specially after COVID-19. India has much to offer in this regard. Let us work towards making India a hub for spiritual and wellness tourism. Our Yoga and Ayurveda can contribute to a healthy planet. It is our aim to present these to the world in a language they understand.We should scientifically elaborate on their benefits and invite the world to come and rejuvenate in India. Your own Heart-fulness meditation practice is a step in that direction.
साथियों,
पोस्ट-कोरोना-वर्ल्ड में अब योग और ध्यान को लेकर पूरी दुनिया में गंभीरता और बढ़ रही है। श्रीमद्भागवद् गीता के में लिखा है - सिद्ध्य सिद्ध्योः समो भूत्वा समत्वं योग उच्यते ॥ यानि, सिद्धि और असिद्धि में समभाव होकर योग में रमते हुए सिर्फ कर्म करो। यह समभाव ही योग कहलाता है। योग के साथ ध्यान की भी आज के विश्व को बहुत अधिक आवश्यकता है। दुनिया के कई बड़े संस्थान ये दावा कर चुके हैं कि अवसाद-डिप्रेशन मानव जीवन की कितनी बड़ी चुनौती बनता जा रहा है। ऐसे में मुझे विश्वास है कि आप अपने हार्टफुलनेस कार्यक्रम से योग और ध्यान के जरिए इस समस्या से निपटने में मानवता की मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
हमारे वेदों में कहा गया है- यथा दयोश् च, पृथिवी च, न बिभीतो, न रिष्यतः। एवा मे प्राण मा विभेः।। यानी जिस प्रकार आकाश एवं पृथ्वी न भयग्रस्त होते हैं और न इनका नाश होता है, उसी प्रकार हे मेरे प्राण! तुम भी भयमुक्त रहो। भयमुक्त वही हो सकता है जो स्वतंत्र हो। मुझे पूर्ण विश्वास है कि सहजमार्ग पर चल कर आप लोगों को शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से भयमुक्त बनाते रहेंगे। रोगों से मुक्त नागरिक, मानसिक रूप से सशक्त नागरिक, भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे। इस साल हम अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें वर्ष में भी प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। आपके प्रयास, देश को आगे बढ़ाएं, इन्हीं कामनाओं के साथ एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद!