Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chairman, NCPCR Priyank Kanoongo calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discusses important issues concerning the rights of children in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
Law against use of children as stone pelters becomes applicable in J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
Use of children for illegal activities will invite rigorous imprisonment up to 7 years and a fine of five lakh rupees.
14 FEB 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh was today briefed about the law against using children as stone pelters and to punish those using children as stone pelters. The law has now become applicable in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, following the abrogation of Article 370 and the State becoming a Union Territory.
Chairman, National Commission for Protection for Child Rights (NCPCR), PriyankKanoongo met Dr. Jitendra Singh and discussed the important issues concerning the rights of children in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, which had emerged from the analysis recently conducted by the NCPCR. He also emphasised the need for strict implementation of Juvenile Justice Act, which now stands extended to the two UTs.
Shri Kanoongo informed Dr. Jitendra Singh that as per Section 83 (1) of the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015, any non- State, self-styled militant group or outfit declared as such by the Central Government, if recruits or uses any child for any purpose, shall be liable for rigorous imprisonment for a term which may extend to seven years and shall also be liable to fine of five lakh rupees. Section 83 (2) of the same Act states that any adult or an adult group uses children for illegal activities either individually or as a gang shall be liable for rigorous imprisonment for a term which may extend to seven years and shall also be liable to fine of five lakh rupees, he said.
This, by implication, means that anyone responsible for inducing or using children in stone pelting or any other violent activity will face serious action under the law.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the NCPCR efforts for the protection of child rights in the country, including in the newly created Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. He said, using or inducing children to stone pelting is not only a crime against law but also a crime against humanity.
Further, NCPCR chief Kanoongo discussed with Dr. Jitendra Singh the implications of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 which is also now applicable in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. He also briefed the Minister about various awareness workshops and programmes conducted by the NCPCR to sensitize the stakeholders in different districts of Jammu & Kashmir.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) के अध्यक्ष प्रियंक कानूनगो ने केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में बच्चों के अधिकारों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की
बच्चों को पत्थरबाजी में इस्तेमाल करने के खिलाफ कानून जम्मू और कश्मीर में लागू : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
अवैध गतिविधियों में बच्चों के इस्तेमाल पर 7 वर्ष तक की सश्रम कैद और पांच लाख रुपए के अर्थदंड का प्रावधान
14 FEB 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जनशिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री जितेन्द्र सिंह को आज पत्थरबाजी में बच्चों का इस्तेमाल करने और बच्चों को पत्थरबाजी में लिप्त करने वालों को दंडित करने के कानून के संबंध में जानकारी दी गई। यह कानून अब जम्मू और कश्मीर में संविधान का अनुच्छेद 370 हटाए जाने तथा राज्य के केन्द्र शासित क्षेत्र बन जाने के बाद लागू हो गया है।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) के अध्यक्ष प्रियंक कानूनगो ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में बच्चों के अधिकारों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की, जो कि एनसीपीसीआर द्वारा हाल में किए गए विश्लेषण से निकल कर आए थे। उन्होंने किशोर न्याय अधिनियम के सख्ती से क्रियान्वयन पर भी जोर दिया जिसका अब दोनों केन्द्र शासित क्षेत्रों में विस्तार हो गया है।
श्री कानूनगो ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को बताया कि किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 के नियम 83 (1) के अनुसार कोई गैर-सरकारी, केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा घोषित स्वयंभू आतंकवादी समूह या गुट, यदि किसी बच्चे को किसी भी मकसद से इस्तेमाल करता है तो वह सात वर्ष तक के सश्रम कारावास और पांच लाख रुपये के अर्थदंड से दंडित किया जा सकता है। इसी कानून के नियम 83 (2) में कहा गया है कि कोई भी वयस्क या वयस्क समूह व्यक्तिगत तौर पर या समूह के तौर पर बच्चों का अवैध गतिविधियों में इस्तेमाल करता है तो सात वर्ष तक के सश्रम कारावास और पांच लाख रुपए के अर्थदंड से दंडित किए जाने का पात्र होगा।
इसका आशय है कि पत्थरबाजी या किसी भी हिंसक गतिविधि में बच्चों को लिप्त करने या इसके लिए उनको उकसावा देने के दोषी के विरुद्ध कानून के अंतर्गत सख्त कार्रवाई होगी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नव गठित केन्द्र शासित क्षेत्रों जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख सहित देश में बच्चों के अधिकारों के संरक्षण की दिशा में एनसीपीसीआर के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, पत्थरबाजी में बच्चों को लिप्त करना या इसके लिए उकसावा देना न केवल कानून के विरुद्ध है बल्कि इंसानियत के विरुद्ध भी अपराध है।
इसके अतिरिक्त एनसीपीसीआर प्रमुख कानूनगो ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से यौन अपराधों से बच्चों का संरक्षण (पॉक्सो) संबंधी अधिनियम, 2012 के संबंध में भी विचार विमर्श किया। यह कानून भी जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में अब लागू हो गया है। उन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर के विभिन्न जिलों में हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए एनसीपीसीआर द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यशालाओं तथा कार्यक्रमों के संबंध में भी जानकारी दी।