عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مشہور فلم اداکار اور گورداس پور سے بی جے پی کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ، سنی دیول نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
13 FEB 2021 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 13 فروری معروف سنی اداکار اور گورداس پور سے بی جے پی کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ، سنی دیول نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے دریائے راوی پر واقع شاہ پور کانڈی ڈیم پروجیکٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس ڈیم سے بالترتیب کٹھوعہ اور پٹھان کوٹ اضلاع کے ان سرحدی علاقوں کو فائدہ ہوگا جو ادھم پور – کٹھوعہ– ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقوں کا ملحقہ حصہ ہیں، جس کی نمائندگی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کرتے ہیں اور گورداس پور جس کی نمائندگی سنی دیول کرتے ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ شاہ پور کانڈی ڈیم منصوبہ گذشتہ چار دہائیوں سے تعطل کا شکار تھا اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی براہ راست مداخلت کے بعد اس کی بحالی ہوئی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں کےاپنے ایک دورے کے دوران اس کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ یہ منصوبہ ، جسے "قومی پروجیکٹ" کے طور پر اعلان کیا گیا ہے ، 2022 میں مکمل ہونے والا ہے اور اس سے ہندوستان کو دریائے راوی کا پانی استعمال کرنے کی اجازت مل جائے گی، جس کا پانی بصورت دیگر پاکستان میں بہہ رہا تھا ، حالانکہ 1960 کے سندھ آبی معاہدے کے تحت دریائے راوی کے پانی کا حصہ ہندوستان کے لئے مختص کیا گیا تھا۔
2014 میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے اس خطے سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ منتخب ہونے کے فورا بعد ہی ، انہوں نے اس منصوبے کی بحالی کی کوششیں شروع کر دی تھی۔ اگرچہ اس پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کئی سال پہلے کی گئی تھی ، لیکن ریاست پنجاب اور اس وقت کے ریاست جموں کشمیر کے مابین معاہدہ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے اس پر عمل درآمد نہیں ہوسکا۔ تاہم ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر ، معاہدے کا ایک نیا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا اور اس منصوبے کو 2018 میں دوبارہ زندہ کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 1960 کے سندھ آبی معاہدے کے تحت ، بھارت کو تین مشرقی دریاؤں راوی ، بیاس اور ستلج پر پانی کا پورا پورا حق ہے ، لیکن سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کے غیر مہذب رویے کی وجہ سے ، بھارت کے حصے کا پانی پاکستان میں بہہ رہا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ایک بار جب یہ منصوبہ مکمل ہوجائے گا تو اس سے جموں و کشمیر اور پنجاب سے متصل علاقوں میں کسانوں کی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت بہتر ہوگی۔
سنی دیول نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ اس منصوبے کی جگہ کا مشترکہ دورہ کرنے کی پیش کش کی ۔ جس جگہ پر تعمیری کام شروع ہونے جا رہا ہے وہ سنی دیول کے پارلیمانی حلقہ میں واقع ہے۔
اس ملاقات کے دوران ، سنی دیول نے کٹھوعہ اور پٹھان کوٹ کے ملحقہ اضلاع کے لئے باہمی تشویش کے کچھ امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جو دو متعلقہ لوک سبھا حلقوں کا حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے برڈ فلو کی احتیاطی تدابیر کے تناظر میں جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کی وجہ سے جموں وکشمیر پنجاب بارڈر پر عائد پابندیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں پڑوسی اضلاع کو متاثرکرنے والے امور کو حل کرنے کے لئے انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ اجلاس منعقد کرنے کی پیش کش کی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Noted Cine actor and BJP Member of Parliament from Gurdaspur, Sunny Deol calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss development projects
13 FEB 2021 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Noted Cine actor and BJP Member of Parliament from Gurdaspur, Sunny Deol called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed with him the Shahpur Kandi Dam project located on the river Ravi which will benefit the border areas of districts Kathua and Pathankot respectively, which happen to be part of the adjacent Lok Sabha constituencies of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda represented by Dr Jitendra Singh and Gurdaspur represented by Sunny Deol.
Pertinent to mention that Shahpur Kandi Dam project had been stalled for the last over four decades and it was revived after the direct intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who had also announced its launching during one of his visits to Jammu. The project, which has been declared as “National Project”, is scheduled to be completed in 2022 and will allow India to use the water from the river Ravi which was otherwise flowing into Pakistan, even though under the Indus-Water Treaty of 1960, the share of water from river Ravi was earmarked for India.
Soon after Dr. Jitendra Singh was elected as Member of Parliament from the region in 2014, he had started following up the project for its revival. Even though the project was planned many years ago, it could not be implemented due to lack of agreement between the State of Punjab and the then State of Jammu Kashmir. However, on the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a fresh draft of Agreement was prepared and the project was revived in 2018.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, under the Indus Water Treaty of 1960, India has full right of water on three eastern rivers namely Ravi, Beas and Sutlej, but due to the callous attitude of the earlier governments, India’s share of water was flowing into Pakistan. He said, once the project is complete, it will improve irrigation potential of farmers in the areas bordering Jammu & Kashmir and Punjab.
Sunny Deol offered to accompany Dr Jitendra Singh for a joint visit to the site of the project, the main construction of which is coming up at location which happens to be the part of the constituency represented by Deol.
During the meeting, Sunny Deol also discussed some of the issues of mutual concern for the adjoining districts of Kathua and Pathankot, which are part of the two respective Lok Sabha constituencies. He also discussed the restrictions imposed at the Jammu& Kashmir- Punjab border on account of guidelines issued in the wake of Bird Flu precautions. The two leaders offered to hold a joint meeting with administration to address issues impacting the two neighbouring districts.