Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Noted Cine actor and BJP Member of Parliament from Gurdaspur, Sunny Deol calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss development projects
13 FEB 2021 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Noted Cine actor and BJP Member of Parliament from Gurdaspur, Sunny Deol called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed with him the Shahpur Kandi Dam project located on the river Ravi which will benefit the border areas of districts Kathua and Pathankot respectively, which happen to be part of the adjacent Lok Sabha constituencies of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda represented by Dr Jitendra Singh and Gurdaspur represented by Sunny Deol.
Pertinent to mention that Shahpur Kandi Dam project had been stalled for the last over four decades and it was revived after the direct intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who had also announced its launching during one of his visits to Jammu. The project, which has been declared as “National Project”, is scheduled to be completed in 2022 and will allow India to use the water from the river Ravi which was otherwise flowing into Pakistan, even though under the Indus-Water Treaty of 1960, the share of water from river Ravi was earmarked for India.
Soon after Dr. Jitendra Singh was elected as Member of Parliament from the region in 2014, he had started following up the project for its revival. Even though the project was planned many years ago, it could not be implemented due to lack of agreement between the State of Punjab and the then State of Jammu Kashmir. However, on the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a fresh draft of Agreement was prepared and the project was revived in 2018.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, under the Indus Water Treaty of 1960, India has full right of water on three eastern rivers namely Ravi, Beas and Sutlej, but due to the callous attitude of the earlier governments, India’s share of water was flowing into Pakistan. He said, once the project is complete, it will improve irrigation potential of farmers in the areas bordering Jammu & Kashmir and Punjab.
Sunny Deol offered to accompany Dr Jitendra Singh for a joint visit to the site of the project, the main construction of which is coming up at location which happens to be the part of the constituency represented by Deol.
During the meeting, Sunny Deol also discussed some of the issues of mutual concern for the adjoining districts of Kathua and Pathankot, which are part of the two respective Lok Sabha constituencies. He also discussed the restrictions imposed at the Jammu& Kashmir- Punjab border on account of guidelines issued in the wake of Bird Flu precautions. The two leaders offered to hold a joint meeting with administration to address issues impacting the two neighbouring districts.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जाने-माने सिनेमा अभिनेता और गुरदासपुर से भाजपा सांसद, सनी देवोल ने विकास परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
13 FEB 2021 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
जाने-माने सिने अभिनेता और गुरदासपुर से भाजपा सांसद सनी देओल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और उनके साथ रावी नदी पर स्थित शाहपुर कंडी बांध परियोजना के बारे में चर्चा की। यह परियोजना क्रमशः कठुआ और पठानकोट जिलों के सीमावर्ती इलाकों को लाभ पहुंचाएगी, जो डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा और सनी देओल के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले गुरदासपुर निकटवर्ती निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में पड़ती है।
उल्लेख करना उचित है कि शाहपुर कंडी बांध परियोजना पिछले चार दशकों से रुकी हुई थी और इसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रत्यक्ष हस्तक्षेप के बाद दोबारा शुरू किया गया था, जिन्होंने अपनी जम्मू यात्रा के दौरान इसे शुरू करने की घोषणा की थी। यह परियोजना, जिसे “राष्ट्रीय परियोजना” घोषित किया गया है, 2022 में पूरा करने की समय सीमा तय है। इससे भारत को रावी नदी के पानी का उपयोग करने की छूट मिल जाएगी, जो 1960 के सिंधु जल समझौते के तहत, रावी नदी के पानी में भारत का हिस्सा तय होने के बावजूद पाकिस्तान में बह जाता था।
2014 में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को क्षेत्र से संसद सदस्य चुने जाने के तुरंत बाद, उन्होंने इस परियोजना को दोबारा शुरू कराने का प्रयास शुरू कर दिया था। हालांकि, इस परियोजना का खाका कई साल पहले तैयार किया गया था, लेकिन पंजाब राज्य और तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य के बीच समझौते की कमी के कारण यह लागू नहीं हो सका था। हालांकि, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देश पर, समझौते का एक नया मसौदा बनाया गया और 2018 में परियोजना को दोबारा शुरू किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 1960 की सिंधु जल संधि के तहत, भारत का तीन पूर्वी नदियों जैसे रावी, ब्यास और सतलुज के पानी पर पूरा अधिकार है, लेकिन पूर्ववर्ती सरकारों के उदासीन रवैये के चलते, भारत का पानी पाकिस्तान में बह जा रहा था। उन्होंने कहा, एक बार परियोजना पूरी हो जाने पर, यह जम्मू-कश्मीर और पंजाब के सीमावर्ती इलाकों में किसानों की सिंचाई क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी करेगी।
सनी देओल ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ परियोजना स्थल के लिए एक संयुक्त यात्रा का प्रस्ताव रखा, जिसका मुख्य निर्माण उस जगह पर हो रहा है, जो देओल के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में पड़ता है।
मुलाकात के दौरान, सनी देओल ने निकटवर्ती कठुआ और पठानकोट जिलों, जो दो लोक सभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का हिस्सा हैं, के लिए साझा चिंता के कुछ विषयों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने बर्ड फ्लू को रोकने की सावधानियों के तहत जारी दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर जम्मू-कश्मीर-पंजाब सीमा पर लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों पर भी चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों पड़ोसी जिलों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए प्रशासन के साथ एक संयुक्त बैठक करने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा।