பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பனிச்சரிவால் உருவான வெள்ளப்பெருக்கின் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்புகளை எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
13 FEB 2021 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரகாண்டின் சமோலி மாவட்டத்தில் பனிச்சரிவால் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளப்பெருக்குக்கு பின்னர் எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் மீட்பு, நிவாரண மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் சவுத்ரி இன்று ஜோஷிமத் பிரிவை பார்வையிட்டார்.
வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு பற்றிய தகவல் கிடைத்தவுடன் உடனடியாக செயலில் இறங்கிய எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பு, 15 கனரக இயந்திரங்கள் உட்பட 100 வாகனங்கள்/இயந்திரங்களை மீட்பு மற்றும் மறுசீராக்க நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக களத்தில் இறக்கியது,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் உதவியுடன் சில முக்கிய கருவிகளை விமானம் மூலம் எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பு பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இடத்திற்கு கொண்டு சென்றது. எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் 20 குழுக்கள் மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரண பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் ஷிவாலிக் குழுவின் கடின உழைப்பையும், மும்முரமான முயற்சிகளையும் பாராட்டிய தலைமை இயக்குநர், கடும் சவாலான தட்பவெட்ப நிலைமையையும் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பினர் 24 மணி நேரமும் தொடர்ந்து பணிபுரிந்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
200 அடியில் பாலமொன்று உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697797

Ministry of Defence
DGBRO Visits Joshimath to take Stock of Damages Due to GLOF
13 FEB 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry, DG Border Roads visited Joshimath sector today to take stock of the ongoing rescue, relief and rehabilitation works being carried out by BRO in the aftermath of damages that took place due to Glacial lake outburst flood (GLOF) in Uttarakhand’s Chamoli district on 07th Feb 2021, which triggered an avalanche and deluge that washed away hydroelectric stations and trapped some workers. The GLOF in the Rishiganga River also washed away a 90 mtr RCC bridge of BRO on Joshimath – Malari road near Raini Village. This bridge was the only link to Niti border.
DG Border Roads said that “BRO true to its motto “ShramenaSarvamSadhaym” has quickly swung into action for rescue and rehabilitation work by inducting more than 100 Vehicles / Equipments and plants which include about 15 Heavy Earth Moving Equipments like Hydraulic Excavators, Dozers, JCBs, Wheel Loaders etc. BRO has also Air inducted critical Equipment with the help of Indian Air Force. Almost 20 teams of 21 BRTF under Project Shivalik have been deployed for rescue and rehabilitation purposes. After initial reccee, BRO started work for re-establishing connectivity on all required fronts. The site was very challenging due to steep cliff on far bank and 25-30 mtr high debris/ muck on the other side, however, BRO has overcome these challenges and construction of abutment on the far bank has been completed and work on the home bank is progressing on war footing, Bailey bridge components are being sourced from various locations.”
While lauding the hard work and sincere efforts being put in by team Shivalik, DG Border Roads told that BRO is working round the clock under extreme weather conditions to re-establish connectivity at the earliest by launching a bailey bridge of 200 feet. He also said that although the primary task of BRO is to ensure that lines of communication are through, BRO has also been playing a pivotal role in search and rescue operations to locate the missing persons. Towards this BRO has deployed four heavy duty machines and have been able to recover some bodies so far from Raini power house location. BRO is working in close coordination with the State Government. He also thanked the State Government for providing support and assistance to BRO in accomplishing their task.