زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصلوں کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات
13 FEB 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 فروری 2021، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے جیسے اور جب ضرورت ہوئی قدرتی آفات کیڑوں کے حملے، سرد لہر / کہرے، بیماریوں وغیرہ کی وجہ سے فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصان کا مخصوص ریاستوں/ مقامات پر بڑے پیمانے پر جائزہ لیا ہے۔
حکومت نے مدھیہ پردیش میں کیڑے کے حملے اور راجستھان میں خشک سالی (خریف) کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے فصل کے نقصان کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے 21۔2020 میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں تشکیل کی ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ہونے والے نقصانات کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
• سال 21۔2020 میں ٹڈی کے حملے کی وجہ سے ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ میں بالترتیب 6520 ہیکٹیئر ، 4400 سے ہیکیٹئر، 806 ہیکٹیئر، 488 ہیکٹیئر اور 267 ہیکٹیئر کی فصل کے نقصان کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
• سال 20۔2019 کے دوران ٹڈی کے حملے سے راجستھان کے 8 اضلاع میں 179584 ہیکٹیئر فصل کو نقصان ہوا جبکہ گجرات کے دو اضلاع میں 19313 ہیکٹیئر کی فصل کا نقصان ہوا۔ راجستھان میں ٹڈی کے حملے سے بیکانیر، ہنومان گڑھ اور شری گنگا نگر میں بالترتیب 2235140 اور 1027 ہیکٹیئر علاقے میں فصل کو نقصان پہنچا۔
فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصان سے نمٹنے اور اس کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے چند اہم اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں، جن میں قدرتی آفات سے ہونے والے فصل کے نقصان سے کسانوں کو بچانے کے لئے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کا نفاذ ، خراب موسم سے فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصان سے بچانے کے لئے بیمہ فراہم کرانے کے واسطے ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کروپ انشورنس اسکیم ،جس میں کم سے کم ممکنہ مدت کے اندر دعووں کے نمٹان کا فائدہ بھی ہے اور تین لاکھ روپے تک کا قلیل مدتی فصل قرض حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک سال تک کسانوں کے لئے سود کی امدادی اسکیم شامل ہے۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کروپ انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت جاری کئے فنڈز کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
پلان / سال
خرچ (روپے کروڑوں میں)
2018-19
11945.38
2019-20
12638.32
2020-21*
9799.86
*31 دسمبر 2020 تک

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Measures to reduce loss to crops
13 FEB 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government has assessed the damage caused to crops in the wake of natural calamities, pest attack, cold wave/frost, diseases etc., in widespread manner in specific states/locations, as and when required.
Government has constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams during the year 2020-21 to assess crop damage in Madhya Pradesh due to pest/insect attack and Rajasthan in wake of drought (Kharif).
It has also reviewed and updated the Crisis Management Plan, during 2020, involving various agencies to deal with crisis and media management during drought.
The details of damage caused during the last three years are:
• During 2020-21, due to locust attack, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand have reported crop damage in 6520 hectares (ha.), 4400 ha., 806 ha., 488 ha., and 267 ha., respectively.
• During 2019-20, Locusts caused damage to 1,79,584 ha. in eight districts of Rajasthan and 19,313 ha. in two districts of Gujarat. Rajasthan had locust attack in 2235, 140 and 1027 ha. area in Bikaner, Hanumangarh and Sri Ganganagar, respectively.
• Fall armyworm had infested 5.00 and 7.00 lakh ha. in 2018-19 and 2019-20, respectively. An area of 263,000 ha. in Karnataka and 8.60 lakh ha. in Maharashtra in 2019-20 was infested by the pest.
(c): Some of the major schemes implemented by Government to deal with the damage caused to crops and to reduce its extent are the following:
(i) Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana for insurance coverage to farmers against crop losses on account of natural calamities.
(ii) Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme to provide insurance protection against adverse weather incidences and has the advantage to settle claims within the shortest possible time.
(iii) Interest Subvention Scheme to farmers for availing short term crop loans upto Rs.3.00 lakh up to one year.
(iv) Other important schemes inter-alia includes, Strengthening and Modernization of Plant Quarantine Facilities, District Drought Proofing Plan, Central level monitoring meeting on weekly basis and issuance of Crop Weather Watch Group Report to States/UTs, and Monitoring & Pest Management by Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
Funds released under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana & Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme:
Plan/ Year
Expenditure (Rs. crore)
2018-19
11945.38
2019-20
12638.32
2020-21*
9799.86
* as on 31.12.2020.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha.