سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹکنالوجی انفارمیشن ، فورکاسٹنگ اینڈ اسسمنٹ کونسل (ٹی آئی ایف اے سی) نے اپنا 34 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
ثقافتی تبدیلیوں ، ایجاد و اختراع کے رابطے کے ایکو سسٹم سے خود کفیلی کے امکانات وا ہوسکتے ہیں: پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر سائنس اور ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ گرین کیمسٹری اور پانی جیسی مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق ترجیحات کی نشان دہی کی
ٹائیفیک کے دو نئے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا؛ شکشم۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی ضرورتوں کے مقابلے شرمکوں کی ہنر مندی کی میپنگ کے لئے ایک متحرک جاب پورٹل اور سمندری گھاس پھونس کی کمرشیل کھیتی کے لئے سی ویڈ مشن
ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے ذریعہ دو رپورٹیں تیار کی گئیں ، لکڑی کے متبادل کے طور پر بھارتی بانس سے متعلق ٹکنو ایکنومک قابل عمل ہونے کی صورت اور بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پروسیسنگ کے مواقع بھی لانچ کی گئیں
10 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 فروری 2021، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم ٹکنولوجی انفارمیشن فورکاسٹنگ اینڈ اسسمنٹ کونسل (ٹائیفیک) آج یہاں اپنا 34 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہی ہے۔ یوم تاسیس کا موضوع تھا : ’’آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ٹکنولوجی، اخترا اور معیشت‘‘۔
اس موقع پر معزز ین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کی ثقافتی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ایجاد اور اختراع کے ایکو سسٹم کے رابطے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے امکانات وا کرسکتے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے بتایا کہ کس طرح سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی سی ) اور ٹائیفیک کی کوششیں ایجاد اور اختراع کے ایکوسسٹم سے جڑنے کے لئے ثقافتی تبدیلیاں لاسکتی ہیں اور سائنس اور ٹکنولوجی کے ذریعہ ہر ایک شعبے میں خود کفیلی حاصل کرنے کے لئے اعتماد پیدا کرسکتی ہیں۔
دس فروری 2021 کی تقریبات میں پروفیسر شرما نے بتایا کہ ’’ہماری پہل سے پہلے ہی کئی اسٹارٹ اپس قائم ہوئے ہیں۔ لیکن اگر ہم اپنا اسٹار ٹ اپ قائم کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں میں اعتماد کوفروگ دے سکیں تو ان کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو اپنے آپ سے باہر جاکر معاشرے کی بھلائی کے لئے سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر سائنس اور ٹائیفیک کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ گرین کیمسٹری اور پانی جیسی مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق ترجیحات کی نشان دہی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی ٹکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ضروری ہے جو بھارت کو خود کفیل اور آتم نربھر بھی بنائے اور مستقبل کو ذہن میں رکھ کر بھی تیار کی گئی ہو۔
ٹائیفیک کے دو نئے اقدامات کا آغاز گیا شکشم (شرمک شکتی منچ)۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی ضرورتوں کے مقابلے شرمکوں کی ہنر مندی کی میپنگ اور انہیں ایم ایس ایم ای سے براہ راست جوڑنے اور 10 لاکھ بلو کالر جاب کے لئے تقرری کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے متحرک جاب پورٹل اور سمندری گھاس پھونس کی کمرشیل کھیتی اور ملک کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ویلیو ایڈیشن کے واسطے اس کی پروسیسنگ کے مقصد سے سی ویڈ مشن ۔
ٹائیفیک کے ذریعہ دو رپورٹیں تیار کی گئیں، لکڑی کے متبادل کے طور پر بھارتی بانس سے متعلق ٹکنو ایکنومک قابل عمل ہونے کی صورت اور بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پروسیسنگ کے مواقع بھی لانچ کی گئیں۔ ان رپورٹوں کو ایک آزاد ہیلتھ کیئر کنلسٹینٹ ڈاکٹر وجے چوتھائی والے نے لانچ کیا۔
تقریبات میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائسر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون کے ذریعہ ری بوٹنگ، ری انوینٹنگ اور لچیلے پن کے لئے مستقبل کی راہ پر ٹیک ٹاک بھی شامل رہا۔
تقریبات میں ٹائیفیک کے ایکزیکیٹیو ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر پردیپ سریواستو نے شرکت کی جبکہ کئی دیگر معززین اس میں آن لائن شامل ہوئے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) celebrates its 34th Foundation Day
Cultural changes, connect of invention & innovation ecosystem can unlock self–reliance potential: Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member Science, Niti Ayog and Chairman-TIFAC identifies the technological priorities of the future like cyber-physical systems, quantum computing, green chemistry and water
Two new initiatives of TIFAC launched -- SAKSHAM-a dynamic job portal for mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSMEs and a Seaweed Mission for commercial farming of seaweeds
Two reports prepared by TIFAC -- ‘Techno-economic feasibility on Indian bamboo as Wood Substitute’ and ‘Opportunities for Fruit and Vegetable Processing in North Eastern region of India’ were also launched
10 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous organisation of Department of Science & Technology, today celebrated its 34th Foundation Day, here. The theme of the Foundation day was: “Technology, Innovation and Economy for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”.
Dignitaries at the occasion highlighted that cultural changes, as well as connection of invention and innovation ecosystem, can unlock the potential for Atmanirbharata in India.
Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma underlined how the Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) and efforts by the TIFAC, could bring about cultural changes to connect the invention and innovation ecosystem and instill confidence to realise self-reliance in every sector through science and technology at the inaugural programme of the celebration.
“Our initiatives have already generated several start-ups. However, there can be a massive escalation in the numbers if we can trigger confidence in the youth to have their own start-ups. Atamanirbharata needs a change in mindset. The youth needs to think beyond themselves for the larger good of the society,” Professor Sharma pointed out at the celebration on February 10, 2021, focused on the theme ‘Technology, Innovation and Economy’ for AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
While underscoring the increasing nonlinearity of science in the new era, Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member Science, Niti Ayog and Chairman-TIFAC identified the technological priorities of the future like cyber-physical systems, quantum computing, green chemistry and water. He stressed that it is imperative to focus on technologies that can make India self-reliant or Atmanirbhar and are futuristic as well.
“We should identify those areas where technologies have made breakthrough and bring in indigenous technologies to be independent and globally competent. It is important to make sure we have an eye on the future as well as on the present, and that is where TIFAC’s role comes in a big way,” Dr Saraswat said.
He also added that the National Research Foundation (NRF) announced recently that it would create an ecosystem for providing a platform for futuristic research to bring our country at par with the rest of the world.
Two new initiatives of TIFAC—SAKSHAM (Shramik Shakti Manch)- a dynamic job portal for mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSMEs to directly connect Shramiks with MSMEs and facilitate placement of 10 lakh blue-collar jobs and a Seaweed Mission for commercial farming of seaweeds and its processing for value addition towards boosting national economy were launched on the occasion.
The SAKSHAM job portal will help eliminate middlemen/ labour contractor as well as help identification of skill proficiency level and development of Skill Cards for Shramiks.
Two reports prepared by TIFAC -- ‘Techno-economic feasibility on Indian bamboo as Wood Substitute’ and ‘Opportunities for Fruit and Vegetable Processing in North Eastern region of India’ were launched by Dr Vijay Chauthaiwale, an independent Healthcare consultant.
The celebrations also included a Tech Talk on the road ahead for rebooting, reinventing & resilience by Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
The celebrations were attended by Dr. Pradeep Srivastava, Executive Director TIFAC while several other dignitaries joined online .
A brief of all these initiatives are mentioned in this context.
1. Seaweed Mission
By an estimate, if sea weed cultivation is done in ≈10 million hectares or 5% of the EEZ area of India, it can provide employment to ~ 50 million people; set up new seaweed industry; contribute to national GDP; ocean productivity; abate algal blooms, sequester millions of tons CO2; create a healthier ocean; produce bio-ethanol approx. 6.6 billion litres.
TIFAC will demonstrate a model along with other inline ministries for commercial farming of seaweeds and its processing for value addition towards boosting national economy.
1. SAKSHAM
The COVID-19 pandemic compelled the labour force to return to their native lands due to loss of jobs. TIFAC has developed SAKSHAM, a dynamic job portal for mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSMEs across the country.
This initiative will facilitate placement of 10 lakh blue-collar jobs (pan-India), directly connect Shramiks with MSMEs eliminating middlemen/ labour contractor, identification of skill proficiency level and development of Skill Cards for Shramiks. This portal will reduce the hardship of Shramiks in finding jobs in nearby MSMEs.
On the occasion of the Foundation Day function, TIFAC Employees completing 25 years of service were felicitated by Dr V K Saraswat.