Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) celebrates its 34th Foundation Day
Cultural changes, connect of invention & innovation ecosystem can unlock self–reliance potential: Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member Science, Niti Ayog and Chairman-TIFAC identifies the technological priorities of the future like cyber-physical systems, quantum computing, green chemistry and water
Two new initiatives of TIFAC launched -- SAKSHAM-a dynamic job portal for mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSMEs and a Seaweed Mission for commercial farming of seaweeds
Two reports prepared by TIFAC -- ‘Techno-economic feasibility on Indian bamboo as Wood Substitute’ and ‘Opportunities for Fruit and Vegetable Processing in North Eastern region of India’ were also launched
10 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous organisation of Department of Science & Technology, today celebrated its 34th Foundation Day, here. The theme of the Foundation day was: “Technology, Innovation and Economy for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”.
Dignitaries at the occasion highlighted that cultural changes, as well as connection of invention and innovation ecosystem, can unlock the potential for Atmanirbharata in India.
Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma underlined how the Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) and efforts by the TIFAC, could bring about cultural changes to connect the invention and innovation ecosystem and instill confidence to realise self-reliance in every sector through science and technology at the inaugural programme of the celebration.
“Our initiatives have already generated several start-ups. However, there can be a massive escalation in the numbers if we can trigger confidence in the youth to have their own start-ups. Atamanirbharata needs a change in mindset. The youth needs to think beyond themselves for the larger good of the society,” Professor Sharma pointed out at the celebration on February 10, 2021, focused on the theme ‘Technology, Innovation and Economy’ for AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
While underscoring the increasing nonlinearity of science in the new era, Dr V.K. Saraswat, Member Science, Niti Ayog and Chairman-TIFAC identified the technological priorities of the future like cyber-physical systems, quantum computing, green chemistry and water. He stressed that it is imperative to focus on technologies that can make India self-reliant or Atmanirbhar and are futuristic as well.
“We should identify those areas where technologies have made breakthrough and bring in indigenous technologies to be independent and globally competent. It is important to make sure we have an eye on the future as well as on the present, and that is where TIFAC’s role comes in a big way,” Dr Saraswat said.
He also added that the National Research Foundation (NRF) announced recently that it would create an ecosystem for providing a platform for futuristic research to bring our country at par with the rest of the world.
Two new initiatives of TIFAC—SAKSHAM (Shramik Shakti Manch)- a dynamic job portal for mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSMEs to directly connect Shramiks with MSMEs and facilitate placement of 10 lakh blue-collar jobs and a Seaweed Mission for commercial farming of seaweeds and its processing for value addition towards boosting national economy were launched on the occasion.
The SAKSHAM job portal will help eliminate middlemen/ labour contractor as well as help identification of skill proficiency level and development of Skill Cards for Shramiks.
Two reports prepared by TIFAC -- ‘Techno-economic feasibility on Indian bamboo as Wood Substitute’ and ‘Opportunities for Fruit and Vegetable Processing in North Eastern region of India’ were launched by Dr Vijay Chauthaiwale, an independent Healthcare consultant.
The celebrations also included a Tech Talk on the road ahead for rebooting, reinventing & resilience by Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
The celebrations were attended by Dr. Pradeep Srivastava, Executive Director TIFAC while several other dignitaries joined online .
A brief of all these initiatives are mentioned in this context.
1. Seaweed Mission
By an estimate, if sea weed cultivation is done in ≈10 million hectares or 5% of the EEZ area of India, it can provide employment to ~ 50 million people; set up new seaweed industry; contribute to national GDP; ocean productivity; abate algal blooms, sequester millions of tons CO2; create a healthier ocean; produce bio-ethanol approx. 6.6 billion litres.
TIFAC will demonstrate a model along with other inline ministries for commercial farming of seaweeds and its processing for value addition towards boosting national economy.
1. SAKSHAM
The COVID-19 pandemic compelled the labour force to return to their native lands due to loss of jobs. TIFAC has developed SAKSHAM, a dynamic job portal for mapping the skills of Shramiks vis-à-vis requirements of MSMEs across the country.
This initiative will facilitate placement of 10 lakh blue-collar jobs (pan-India), directly connect Shramiks with MSMEs eliminating middlemen/ labour contractor, identification of skill proficiency level and development of Skill Cards for Shramiks. This portal will reduce the hardship of Shramiks in finding jobs in nearby MSMEs.
On the occasion of the Foundation Day function, TIFAC Employees completing 25 years of service were felicitated by Dr V K Saraswat.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना, पूर्वानुमान एवं मूल्यांकन परिषद् (टीआईएफएसी अर्थात् टाइफैक) ने अपना 34वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तन, अविष्कार और नवाचार ईकोसिस्टम के आपसी जुड़ाव से खुल सकते हैं आत्म-निर्भर बनने का रास्तेः प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
नीति आयोग के विज्ञान सदस्य और टाइफैक के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, हरित रसायन एवं पानी जैसी भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में चर्चा की
टाईफैक के दो नए कार्यों की शुरुआत की गई- पहला सक्षम जॉब पोर्टल, जो एमएसएमई की ज़रूरतों और श्रमिकों के कौशल को आपस में जोड़कर एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा, और दूसरा समुद्री शैवालों की व्यावसायिक खेती के लिए सीवीड मिशन
टाईफैक द्वारा तैयार की गई ‘लकड़ी के विकल्प के रूप में भारतीय बांस की प्रौद्योगिकी एवं आर्थिक संभावनाएं’ और ‘भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में फल एवं सब्ज़ी प्रसंस्करण के अवसर’ नामक दो रिपोर्ट को भी लॉन्च किया गया
10 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत कार्यरत एक स्वायत्त संगठन ‘प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना, पूर्वानुमान और मूल्यांकन परिषद् (टाइफैक)’ ने बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में अपना 34वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम की थीम- “आत्म निर्भर भारत के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और अर्थव्यवस्था” थी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मौजूद गणमान्य अतिथियों ने विशेषरूप से उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि अविष्कार और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के जुड़ाव के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तन से भारत में आत्मनिर्भरता की संभावनाओं के रास्ते खुल सकते हैं।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने बल देते हुए कहा कि विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार नीति और टाइफैक द्वारा किए जाने वाले प्रयास, अविष्कार और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को आपस में जोड़कर सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भरता की भावना पैदा कर सकते हैं।
आत्म निर्भर भारत के लिए ‘प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और अर्थव्यवस्था’ थीम पर आधारित स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में 10 फरवरी 2021 को अपने विचार रखते हुए प्रो. शर्मा ने कहा कि, “हमारे प्रयासों से पहले ही कई स्टार्ट-अप शुरू हो चुके हैं। हालाँकि हम स्टार्ट-अप्स की संख्या को व्यापक स्तर पर बढ़ा सकते हैं, यदि हम युवाओं में अपना खुद का स्टार्ट-अप शुरू करने की भावना और विश्वास को बढ़ावा दे सकें। आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए सोच में बदलाव होना ज़रूरी है। युवाओं को समाज की भलाई के लिए अपने व्यक्तिगत हितों से आगे बढ़कर सोचने की आवश्यकता है।”
वर्तमान दौर में विज्ञान में तेज़ी से होते बदलावों को रेखांकित करते हुए नीति आयोग के विज्ञान सदस्य और टाइफैक के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, हरित रसायन एवं पानी जैसी भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि हमें ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की ज़रूरत है, जिसमें भविष्य की संभावनाएं होने के साथ-साथ भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की ताकत हो।
डॉ. सारस्वत ने कहा कि, “हमें ऐसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान करनी चाहिए, जहाँ प्रौद्योगिकी ने महत्वपूर्ण काम किया है, और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी को स्वतंत्र और विश्व स्तर पर सक्षम बनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। यह सुनिश्चित करना ज़रूरी है कि हमारा ध्यान वर्तमान के साथ-साथ भविष्य पर भी केन्द्रित है, और इसलिए यहाँ टाइफैक की भूमिका काफी ज़्यादा बढ़ जाती है।”
उन्होंने बताया कि नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) ने हाल ही में यह घोषणा की है कि वह हमारे देश को दुनिया के समकक्ष लाने के लिए भविष्य में होने वाले शोध को मंच प्रदान करने के लिए एक इकोसिस्सटम विकसित करेगा।
इस अवसर पर टाईफैक के दो नई पहल- पहला सक्षम (श्रमिक शक्ति मंच)– एक ऐसा जॉब पोर्टल, जो एमएसएमई की ज़रूरतों और श्रमिकों के कौशल को एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे श्रमिकसीधे एमएसएमई से जुड़ेंगे और करीब 10 लाख श्रमिकों को रोज़गार मिलेगा, और दूसरा राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूती देने के उद्देश्य सेसमुद्री शैवालों की व्यावसायिक खेती और इसके प्रसंस्करण के लिए सीवीड मिशन (Seaweed Mission)को लॉन्च किया गया।
सक्षम जॉब पोर्टल ठेकेदारों की भूमिका को खत्म करने के साथ-साथ श्रमिकों के कौशल दक्षता के स्तर की पहचान करने और उनके लिए स्किल कार्ड विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर एक स्वतंत्र स्वास्थ्य सलाहकार डॉ. विजय चौथेवाले ने टाईफैक द्वारा तैयार की गई ‘लकड़ी के विकल्प के रूप में भारतीय बांस की प्रौद्योगिकी एवं आर्थिक संभावनाएं’ और ‘भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में फल एवं सब्ज़ी प्रसंस्करण के अवसर’ नामक दो रिपोर्ट्स को लॉन्च किया।
कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन के साथ रीबूटिंग, रीइंवेंटिंग और रीसाइलेंस विषय पर एक चर्चा भी शामिल थी, जिसे टेक-टॉक का नाम दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम में टाइफैक के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. प्रदीप श्रीवास्तव भी उपस्थित थी। वहीं दूसरी तरफ कई अन्य गणमान्य अतिथियों ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
उपर्युक्त पाठ में उल्लिखित सभी पहलों के बारे में संक्षिप्त परिचय
1. सीवीड मिशन (Seaweed Mission)
एक अनुमान के मुताबिक, यदि समुद्री शैवालों की खेती 10 मिलियन हेक्टेयर या भारत के EEZ क्षेत्र के 5% में की जाती है, तो यह 50 मिलियन लोगों को रोज़गार प्रदान कर सकता है, नए समुद्री शैवाल इंडस्ट्री की स्थापना हो सकती है, राष्ट्रीय जीडीपी में अहम योगदान दे सकता है, समुद्री उत्पादकता को बढ़ा सकता है, लाखों टन सीओ2 को अलग कर सकता है, एक स्वस्थ सागर का निर्माण कर सकता है और करीब 6.6 बिलियन लीटर जैविक- इथानॉल का उत्पादन कर सकता है।
देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में अतिरिक्त योगदान देने के लिए समुद्री शैवालों की व्यावसायिक खेती और इसके प्रसंस्करण के लिए टाइफैक अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर एक मॉडल प्रस्तुत करेगा।
1. सक्षम (SAKSHAM)
कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते लोगों की नौकरियां गईं, जिस वजह से श्रमिकों को मज़बूरन अपने मूल घरों पर वापस लौटना पड़ा। लेकिन अब टाइफैड ने सक्षम नाम से एक ऐसा जॉब पोर्टल विकसित किया है, जो देशभर में एमएसएमई की ज़रूरतों और श्रमिकों के कौशल को आपस में जोड़कर एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा।
इससे श्रमिक सीधे एमएसएमई से जुड़ सकेंगे, जिससे करीब 10 लाख लोगों को रोज़गार मिलेगा। इस पोर्टल की मदद से श्रमिकों को नौकरी मिलने की प्रक्रिया के बीच आने वाले श्रमिक ठेकेदार खत्म हो जाएंगे, और श्रमिकों के कौशल दक्षता स्तर की पहचान और उनके लिए स्किल कार्ड्स विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह पोर्टल श्रमिकों को अपने आसपास मौजूद एमएसएमई में नौकरी ढूंढ़ने के दौरान आने वाली परेशानियों को कम करेगा।
स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम के इस अवसर पर डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने टाइफैक संगठन में अपनी 25 वर्षों की सेवा पूरी करने वाले कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित किया।