Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Scheme to Check Wandering Stray Animals
12 FEB 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Article 246(3) of the Constitution of India in List II of Seventh Schedule, the Preservation, protection and improvement of stock and prevention of animal diseases; veterinary training and practice is under State list on which the State has exclusive power to make laws for such State or any part thereof with respect to any of the matters enumerated in List II in the Seventh Schedule. Further, as per the Article 48 of the Constitution of India State shall endeavour to organise agriculture and animal husbandry on modern and scientific lines and shall, in particular, take steps for preserving and improving the breeds, and prohibiting the slaughter, of cows and calves and other milch and draught cattle.
As per the Eleventh Schedule of Constitution of India, the state may endow Panchyats to establish and run the Cattle Pounds (Kanji Houses)/ Gaushala Shelters (community assets). Many States are establishing the Gaushalas and Shelter houses for control of Stray Cattle. Therefore, it is also the responsibility of the local bodies to control the stray animals.
The Central Government has framed, Animal Birth Control (Dogs) Rules, 2001 for sterilization and immunization of stray dogs. The scheme for Animal Birth Control programme is being implemented by the Local bodies to control the population of stray dogs. The Animal Welfare Board of India is implementing the Scheme of Animal Birth Control and immunization of stray dogs by providing grants-in-aids to the Animal Welfare Organizations and local bodies which are implementing the ABC programme.
The Animal Welfare Board of India is also providing grant-in-aid under the Scheme for Shelter House for looking after the animals. The objective of this scheme is to establish and maintain shelter houses for distressed animals in the country. Many States are also implementing various programmes for control of stray cattle by incentivizing the gaushalas for feed, fodder and veterinary care. The Central Government is also implementing sex sorting semen technology for artificial insemination which will produce only female animals. Once this effort is successful, the number of male animals which are left by the farmers will be reduced.
As per the information received from Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of Goa, the following two schemes are implemented by the States:
(i) Goa Stray Cattle Management Scheme 2013 (Modified) The Government has introduced a Scheme for stray cattle to facilitate Local Bodies (Municipality/ Panchayats), Non-Governmental Organizaions (NGO), Goshalas, and Civic Consumer Forum (CCF) to curb stray cattle menace under the scheme.
(ii) Goa Small Animal Rescue Management Scheme 2014. The Government has also introduced a Scheme for stray dogs to facilitate Local Bodies (Municipality/Panchayats), NGOs, to curb stray dog menace under the scheme.
This Information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR FISHERIES, ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND DAIRYING DR. SANJEEV KUMAR BALYAN in Rajya Sabha Today.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਵਾਰਾ ਭਟਕਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ
12 FEB 2021 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 246 (3) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 48 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤਰਜ਼ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਬਛਡ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ 11ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੱਪੜ (ਕਾਂਜੀ ਹਾਊਸ) ਗਊਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ (ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਊਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਟਰਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਨੀਮਲ ਬਰਥ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (ਡਾਗਜ਼), 2001 ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਐਨੀਮਲ ਬਰਥ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਬੋਰਡ ਏਬੀਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਬੋਰਡ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਲਤਾਡ਼ੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਹਾਊਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਗਊਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੀਡ, ਚਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇਨਸੈਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸੈਕਸ ਸਾਰਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਮਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ ਮਾਦਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਹੈ। ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ਜੇ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਸਫਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਨਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਘਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਮਹਿਕਮਿਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਲੋਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ -
(1) ਗੋਆ ਸਟਰੇਅ ਕੈਟਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ 2013 (ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ) - ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ / ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ) ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐਨਜੀਓ), ਗਊਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਫੋਰਮ (ਸੀਸੀਐਫ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਠੱਲ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
(2) ਗੋਆ ਸਮਾਲ ਐਨੀਮਲ ਰੈਸਕਿਊ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ 2014 - ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾ/ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ) ਐਨਜੀਓਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਠੱਲ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਲਿਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।