Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Impact of Avian Flu on Poultry Industry
12 FEB 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from the poultry industry, there has been a substantial loss in terms of death /culling of poultry birds as well as reduction in consumption of poultry and poultry products due to fear of spread of bird flu thereby leading to less price realization for poultry eggs and meat. As per information received from the States/UTs,a total of 4,49, 271 poultry birds have been culled so far due to Avian flu (Bird flu)
Avian flu among poultry and wild birds have been confirmed in 14 States / UTs namely Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Delhi and Jammu & Kashmir. However, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab and Kerala have been affected badly whose details are annexed.
The Department, under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Disease (ASCAD) component of Livestock Health & Disease Control (LH&DC) scheme, supplements the efforts of States/UTs governments for prevention, control and containment of animal diseases, including bird flu, by providing financial assistance (on a 50:50 sharing basis based on extant rates) to the States /UTs. Compensation is paid to poultry farmers whose poultry birds, eggs and poultry feed are culled / destroyed as per the extant Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza (bird flu).
Status of States affected badly due to bird flu (data as on 09.02.2021)
S.No.
State
Number of districts affected
Poultry died
Number of poultry birds culled
1.
Maharashtra
22
41,504
1,09,426
2.
Haryana
2
2,10,000
1,64,000
3.
Punjab
1
49,936
84,505
4.
Kerala
2
25,864
58,335
This Information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR FISHERIES, ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND DAIRYING DR. SANJEEV KUMAR BALYAN in Rajya Sabha Today.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
एव्हीयन फ्लूचा कुक्कुट उद्योगावरचा परिणाम
12 FEB 2021 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2021
बर्ड फ्लूमुळे पक्ष्यांचा मृत्यू आणि त्यांना नष्ट करण्यामुळे तसेच बर्ड फ्लू पसरण्याच्या भीतीमुळे कुक्कुट उत्पादनाचे सेवन घटल्याने, अंडी आणि मांसाची किंमत कमी झाल्याने कुक्कुट उद्योगाचे मोठे नुकसान झाल्याची माहिती या उद्योगाकडून देण्यात आली आहे.आतापर्यंत मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार बर्ड फ्लू मुळे राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांनी 4,49,271 पक्षी नष्ट केले आहेत.
14 राज्यात,कोंबड्या आणि जंगली पक्ष्यांमध्ये बर्ड फ्लूचा प्रादुर्भाव झाला. यामध्ये केरळ, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान, दिल्ली आणि जम्मू काश्मीरचा समावेश आहे. हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब आणि केरळ या राज्यांमध्ये याचा मोठा प्रादुर्भाव झाला असून त्याचा तपशील परिशिष्टात देण्यात आला आहे.
Status of States affected badly due to bird flu (data as on 09.02.2021)
S.No.
State
Number of districts affected
Poultry died
Number of poultry birds culled
1.
Maharashtra
22
41,504
1,09,426
2.
Haryana
2
2,10,000
1,64,000
3.
Punjab
1
49,936
84,505
4.
Kerala
2
25,864
58,335
बर्ड फ्लू सह इतर पशु रोग नियंत्रणासाठी विभागाने, पशु रोग नियंत्रणासाठी राज्यांना मदतीअंतर्गत वित्तीय सहाय्य पुरवत राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांना सहकार्य केले आहे. बर्ड फ्लूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी, नियंत्रणात आणण्यासाठीच्या कृती आराखड्या नुसार नष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या पक्षी आणि अंड्यांसाठी कुक्कुट पालक शेतकऱ्यांना नुकसान भरपाई देण्यात येत आहे. केंद्रीय मत्स्योद्योग,पशुपालन आणि दुग्ध राज्य मंत्री डॉ संजीव कुमार बल्यान यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.