Ministry of Women and Child Development
Integrated Child Protection Scheme
12 FEB 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development commissioned a mapping and review exercise of all Child Care Institutions (CCIs) to understand the registration and status of institutions vis-à-vis the norms and standards under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2000/2015, across the country and established a Committee foranalysing the data. The Committee submitted the final report along with its recommendations to the Ministry on 13th September, 2018, which is available on the ministry’s website i.e. www.wcd.nic.in.
The Ministry implements a centrally sponsored Child Protection Services (CPS) scheme (erstwhile Integrated Child Protection Scheme) under the umbrella Integrated Child Development Services scheme for supporting the children in difficult circumstance in all the States/UTs. Further, Government has conceptualized Mission Vatsalya to comprehensively address different challenges concerning the children.
The details of the amount spent for the protection of children under Child Protection Services (CPS) scheme during the last three years is as follows:
Rs. (in lakh)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
52469.95
73451.70
74546.32
As per the report submitted by the States/UTs, 436 Institutions were closed on account of non-compliance of provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 from 01.08.2019 to 01.08.2020.
As reported by the States/UTs, there are 7275 CCIs registered under JJ Act, 2015 as on 15.07.2020.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کے تحفظ کی مربوط اسکیم
12 FEB 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 فروری / 2021
خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے سبھی اداروں(سی سی آئی) کی میپنگ اور جائزے کے عمل کا کام انجام دیا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں (جووینائل جسٹس) (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ)کے ایکٹ2015/2000 کے تحت اداروں کے رجسٹریشن اور اسٹیٹس ضابطوں اور معیارات کو سمجھا جاسکے اور اعداد وشمار کاتجزیہ کرنے کے لئے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل د ی جاسکے۔ مذکورہ کمیٹی نے 13 ستمبر 2018 کو اپنی سفارشات کے ساتھ ایک حتمی رپورٹ پیش کی تھی جو وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.wcd.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
وزارت نے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی مدد کرنے کی خاطر امبریلا انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈویلپمنٹ سروسز اسکیم کے تحت مرکزکی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی بچوں کے تحفظ اور خدمات سے متعلق اسکیم(سی پی ایس) نافذ کی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے نے واتسلیہ مشن کاتصور پیش کیا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ معذور بچوں کی مشکلات کا جامع طور پر ازالہ کیاجاسکے۔
چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز (سی پی ایس) کے تحت پچھلے تین برسوں کے لئے خرچ کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
رقم۔( لاکھ روپے میں)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
52469.95
73451.70
74546.32
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی رپورٹوں کے مطابق1.8.2019 سے 1.8.2020 تک جوینائل جسٹس 2015( سی پی سی) دفعات کی عدم عمل آوری کے سبب 436 ادارے بند کردیئے گئے۔
ریاستوں سے پہلی اطلاعات کے مطابق جے جے ایکٹ 2015 کے تحت 15.07.2020 تک/ 7275 (سی سی آئیز) رجسٹر کئے گئے۔ بچوں اور خواتین کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں دی ہے۔