Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme
12 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved implementation of Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme on 22nd November, 2017. The scheme envisages community engagement through college student volunteers in aspirational districts, as well as setting up of District Level Centres for Women (DLCWs) and State Resource Centres for Women (SRCWs) to support the implementation of women centric schemes/programs and to function as Project Management Units for BetiBachaoBetiPadhao Scheme.
The Scheme is implemented through State Governments and UT Administrations with a cost sharing ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State except for North East & Special Category States where the funding ratio is 90:10. For Union Territories 100% central funding is provided.
The challenges faced while implementing the scheme include non-availability of college faculty members/colleges in certain Blocks in aspirational districts, and difficulties in engaging student volunteers. Task Forces are set up at national/state/district levels for monitoring/oversight and course correction. Video conferences/meetings/visits have also been undertaken to review the implementation of the scheme.
State Governments have been requested on different occasions to expedite approvals and release of State share of funds.
Under Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme, District Level Centres for women are approved for all districts as per Census of India, 2011. Funds have been released for implementing Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme as per approved scheme guidelines. Details of funds released State/UT-wise including Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu are Annexed.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
****
BY
Annexure
Funds (central share) released under Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme
Amt in Rs. Lakh
SI. No.
Name of State/U.T's
FY 2017-18
FY 2018-19
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
1
Andaman & Nicobar
10.9
0
20.58
41.04
2
Andhra Pradesh
7.39
277.2
21.13
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
151.35
334.38
0
4
Assam
980
0
88.30
473.79
5
Bihar
1022.2
25.83
48.62
0
6
Chandigarh
10.9
33.44
14.03
26.58
7
Chhattisgarh
863.19
7.28
35.41
7.95
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
10.9
0
10.48
51.67
Daman & Diu
10.9
6.15
19.90
9
Delhi (UT)
0
0
0
0
10
Goa
0
0
11.42
0
11
Gujarat
49.1
214.64
98.14
0
12
Haryana
0
6.91
94.57
13.39
13
Himachal Pradesh
0
137.45
52.94
36.29
14
Jammu and Kashmir
22.5
241.71
34.44
0
15
Ladakh
40.34
16
Jharkhand
1776.36
0
29.71
0
17
Karnataka
10.8
169.83
122.43
244.13
18
Kerala
0
74.26
34.32
0
19
Lakshadweep
10.9
0
4.83
18.9
20
Madhya Pradesh
0
479.02
31.46
0
21
Maharashtra
0
144.63
22.88
0
22
Manipur
137.34
33.21
4.29
0
23
Meghalaya
61.31
158.85
25.74
0
24
Mizoram
117.82
166.77
140.11
86.01
25
Nagaland
95.13
221.57
103.80
271.76
26
Odisha
0
737.95
37.18
0
27
Puducherry
54.06
9.18
14.30
0
28
Punjab
0
87.50
7.30
7.56
29
Rajasthan
74.9
278.24
40.65
9.38
30
Sikkim
0
99.85
4.29
0
31
Tamil Nadu
36.18
227.86
105.81
11.67
32
Telangana
13.2
288.62
11.26
10.51
33
Tripura
19.9
125.50
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
0
362.13
17.16
11.67
35
Uttarakhand
18.89
226.14
295.66
0
36
West Bengal
24.37
453.62
31.46
0
Grant Total
5439.14
5446.69
1968.98
1362.64

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری مہیلا شکتی کیندر اسکیم
12 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے مہیلا کشتی کیندر اسکیم کو 22 نومبر 2017 کو نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دی تھی۔یہ اسکیم کالج کے طلباء ، رضا کاروں کے ذریعہ کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ اضلاع میں نافذ کی گئی۔ اس کے تحت خواتین کے لئے ضلعی سطح کے مراکز(ڈی ایل سی ڈبلیو) اور خواتین کے لئے ریاستی وسائل کے مراکز(ایس آر سی ڈبلیو) قائم کئے گئے۔تاکہ ‘بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ’ کے لئے انہیں ایک پروجیکٹ انتظامی اداروں کے طور پر نہ صرف کام میں لایا جائے بلکہ خواتین پر مرکوز اسکیموں/ پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں ان کی معاونت بھی لی جائے۔
شمال مشرقی اور خصوصی زمرے کی ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر یہ اسکیم ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ مرکز اور ریاست کے مابین40:60 کی لاگت شراکت داری شرح کی بنیاد پر لاگو کی جاتی ہے۔شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اورخصوصی زمرے کی ریاستوں میں فنڈنگ کی شرح90:10 ہے جب کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اس اسکیم کے لئے صد فی صد فنڈ مرکز مہیا کراتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے دوران جو پریشانیاں حائل ہوتی ہے۔ ان میں متعلقہ اضلاع کے مخصوص بلاکوں میں کالج فیکلٹی ممبر/ کالج کی عدم دستیابی سمیت رضا کار طلباء کی شمولیت کے تعلق سے ہونے والی دشواریاں ان اسکیموں کی نگرانی/ تجزیہ اور خامیوں کی اصلاح کے لئے قومی/ریاستی/ ضلعی سطح پر ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے تغذیہ کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنس/ میٹنگ/ دوروں کابھی سہارا لیاجاتا ہے۔
مختلف مواقع پر ریاستی حکومتوں سے یہ گزارش بھی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے حصے کے فنڈ کو منظوری دیں تاکہ اسکیم کے نفاذ میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔
مہیلا شکتی کیندر اسکیم کے تحت تمام اضلاع میں 2011 کی مردم شماری کی بنیاد پر خواتین کے لئے ضلعی سطح کے مراکز کے لئے منظوری دی گئی۔منظور شدہ اسکیم گائیڈ لائن کے مطابق مہیلا شکتی کیندراسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے فنڈ بھی جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈوکے لئے جاری شدہ فنڈ کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں دی جارہی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
مہیلا شکتی کیندر اسکیم کے تحت جاری( مرکزی تعاون) فنڈ
رقم لاکھ میں
نمبرشمار
ریاستوں ومرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مالی سال 2018-2017
مالی سال 2018-20-2019
مالی سال 2019-20
مالی سال۔ 2020-21
1
انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر
10.9
0
20.58
41.04
2
آندھرا پردیش
7.39
277.2
21.13
0
3
اروناچل پردیش
0
151.35
334.38
0
4
آسام
980
0
88.30
473.79
5
بہار
1022.2
25.83
48.62
0
6
چنڈی گڑھ
10.9
33.44
14.03
26.58
7
چھتیس گڑھ
863.19
7.28
35.41
7.95
8
دادر و نگرحویلی
10.9
0
10.48
51.67
دیو اور دمن
10.9
6.15
19.90
9
دہلی( یو ٹی)
0
0
0
0
10
گوا
0
0
11.42
0
11
گجرات
49.1
214.64
98.14
0
12
ہریانہ
0
6.91
94.57
13.39
13
ہماچل پردیش
0
137.45
52.94
36.29
14
جموں وکشمیر
22.5
241.71
34.44
0
15
لداخ
40.34
16
جھار کھنڈ
1776.36
0
29.71
0
17
کرناٹک
10.8
169.83
122.43
244.13
18
کیرالہ
0
74.26
34.32
0
19
لکشدیپ
10.9
0
4.83
18.9
20
مدھیہ پردیش
0
479.02
31.46
0
21
مہاراشٹر
0
144.63
22.88
0
22
منی پور
137.34
33.21
4.29
0
23
میگھالیہ
61.31
158.85
25.74
0
24
میزورم
117.82
166.77
140.11
86.01
25
ناگا لینڈ
95.13
221.57
103.80
271.76
26
اڈیشہ
0
737.95
37.18
0
27
پڈوچیری
54.06
9.18
14.30
0
28
پنجاب
0
87.50
7.30
7.56
29
راجستھان
74.9
278.24
40.65
9.38
30
سکم
0
99.85
4.29
0
31
تمل ناڈو
36.18
227.86
105.81
11.67
32
تلنگانہ
13.2
288.62
11.26
10.51
33
تریپورہ
19.9
125.50
0
0
34
اترپردیش
0
362.13
17.16
11.67
35
اترا کھنڈ
18.89
226.14
295.66
0
36
مغربی بنگال
24.37
453.62
31.46
0
کل گرانڈ
5439.14
5446.69
1968.98
1362.64