Ministry of Science & Technology
Aqua Rejuvenation for Irrigation Unit-- comprehensively treats Waste Water
--Prof. ( Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, DURGAPUR
-- Dr.Priyabrata Banerjee, Principal Scientist
12 FEB 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
PURPOSE OF THIS TECHNOLOGY: It has been observed that most old Drainage systems are choked and have Improper Sanitation Infrastructure such as cracks in the Drain Surfaces. This Sewage Water seeps down through the cracks and contaminates the soil and ground water. In a recent study, it was observed that untreated sewage water is rampantly being used for agriculture, against NGT protocols, which may have adverse health consequences. Recent studies also revealed that the Coronavirus can thrive in Waste Water for over a month.
The effluents in household water discharge includes: organoleptic water pollutants such as colour, odour, pH, turbidity, TSS, TDS, oil & grease etc. along with some undesirable toxic compounds, and bacteriological components (E. Coli, Total Coliform etc.). To remove the water contaminants & to purify the sewage water ,CSIR-CMERI developed innovative technology in combination with chemical & physical processes such as i) mechanical segregation & filtration, ii) coagulation-flocculation techniques and iii) chemical/physical adsorption.
Aqua Rejuvenation Plant (ARP) comprehensively treats Waste Water, based upon diverse purification parameters. The approx. 24,000 litres of Water that can be rejuvenated using ARP, will be sufficient for almost 4 acres of Agricultural Land (barring seasonal variations in water requirements). The CSIR-CMERI developed technology is capable of removing all pollutants from sewage (below W.H.O recommended level) and based upon geographical variations they may be modified. The filter media is also locally source-able so as to ensure that there would not be any stress in the supply chain for scaled-up manufacturing of ARP.
CSIR-CMERI has recently transferred four indigenously developed Water Purification Technologies to three prominent MSMEs engaged in the Water Purification domain. The MSME partners hailed the indigenously developed Water Purification technologies as a major stepping stone towards Self-Reliance and Import-Substitution.
HOW TO PURIFY SEWAGE WATER:
The methods of purification applied by CSIR-CMERI in this technology are Sedimentation (settlement of flocculated or coagulated particles), Filtration (process of removing solids from Liquid) and Aeration (Oxidation and Hydration). The Adsorbent media in the filtration components also plays a major role. They are abundantly available naturally and thus are easily source able.
IS THIS TECHNOLOGY PATENTED? HOW IT WILL BE BENEFIT THE SOCIETY?
The technology is already IP protected.
The Aqua Rejuvenation Pilot Plant (ARP) installed at CSIR-CMERI has a maximum capacity to treat 40,000 litres/day in its scaled-up version. With this technology, CSIR-CMERI will incrementally reach towards a Zero Liquid Discharge Ecology. The treated water processed from the ARP is preferable for agricultural purposes and with enhanced settling time it can be used for drinking purposes. This treated water will help to improve the environment by fixation of carbon dioxide and will also provide food security.
UNIQUENESS OF THIS TECHNOLOGY:
The presently developed technology combines both mechanical and physico-chemical treatment processes in order to purify the municipal sewage water from the household uses. A five compartmental chamber is implemented herein for removal of unwanted suspended solids (TSS). Thereafter addition of another water tank (~3000 L capacity) helps for proper settling of the remaining unwanted TSS/TDS/oily substances etc. with the help of coagulation-flocculation technique. Moreover, in cartridges various low-cost, R&D tuned adsorbents are kept in an unique wt % ratio in sequential manner to get the best contaminants removal efficiency (below W.H.O recommended level) from the ETP. An additional micron filter further allows to remove any residual suspended/dissolved solids in the treated water.
All the aforementioned scientific works were controlled by wet chemical experimentations, duly supported from contemporary literature review in the relevant domain. The salient features of the developed technology are:
• The technology will help in solving two problems at one go:
In one hand it converts sewage water to potable water which may be used for agricultural purposes thereby conserving the fresh water resources on the other hand it helps to reduce the burden of pollutant enriched grey water converting it into potable one.
• An integrated mechanical and physico-chemical treatment processes based water purification system for effective removal of sewage water contaminants.
• The technology is economical in terms of maintenance and affordable in terms of operation.
• Sustainability towards healthy livelihood generation
• Selective backwash without dismantling any part of the plant; less cumbersome approach.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آبپاشی اکائی کیلئے پانی کا احیاء گندے پانی کو پوری طرح صاف کرکے سینچائی کے قابل بناتا ہے: پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہریش ہیرانی، ڈائرکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر، سی ایم ای آر آئی، درگاپور، ڈاکٹر پریہ براتا بنرجی، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ
12 FEB 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12،فروری، 2021:اس ٹیکنالوجی کا مقصد:ایسا دیکھا گیا ہے کہ بہت پرانا ڈرینیج سسٹم زیادہ تر معاملوں میں جام ہوجاتا ہے اور نالوں کی سطح پر دراڑیں پڑ جاتی ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ صفائی کے غیرمناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے کی شکل اختیار کرلیتا ہے۔ اس دراڑوں سے سیوریج کا پانی زمین میں جاتا ہے اور یہ مٹی اور زیر زمین پانی کو آلودہ کردیتا ہے۔ ایک حالیہ تحقیق میں پایا گیا ہے کہ گندے سیویج پانی کا این جی ٹی پروٹوکول کے خلاف کاشتکاری میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہورہا ہے جس سے لوگوں کی صحت پر برا اثر پڑرہا ہے۔ حال میں ہوئے کچھ مطالعات میں یہ بھی پایا گیا ہے کہ کورونا وائرس بھی اس گندے پانی میں ایک مہینے سے زیادہ وقت تک زندہ رہ سکتا ہے۔
گھروں سے نکلنے والے گندے پانی میں رنگ، گدلاپن، بدبو، پی ایچ، ٹی ایس ایس، ٹی ڈی ایس، تیل اور گریز وغیرہ جیسے آرگنولیپٹک (انسانی حواس کو متاثر کرنے) پانی کو آلودہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کچھ زہریلے مادے اور بیکٹیریا (ای کولائی، مٹی اور پانی میں ملنے والے بیکٹیریا، کولیفارم وغیرہ) بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ آبی آلودگی کو دور کرنے اور سیویج کے پانی کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کیلئے سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی نے ایک اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی تیارکی ہے جس میں کیمیکل اور فیزیکل عمل جیسے (1) فزیکل طور سے آلودگی کو الگ کرنا اور فلٹر کرنا، (2) کوگولیشن- فلوکولیشن تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرنا اور (3) کیمیکل/ فزیکل طور پر پاک کرنا شامل ہے۔
پانی کے احیاء کا نظام (اے آر پی) آلودہ پانی کا پوری طرح علاج کرتا ہے اور یہ علاج مختلف تحقیقی پیرامیٹر پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔ اے آر پی کا استعمال کرکے اگر تقریباً 24000 لیٹر پانی کا مطالعہ کیا جاتا ہے تو وہ چار ایکڑ زرعی زمین کیلئے کافی ہوگا(الگ الگ موسموں میں ہونے والی پانی کی ضرورتوں کو چھوڑ کر)۔ سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی سیویج پانی کے سبھی گندا کرنے والے مادے کو نکالنے میں اہل ہے(ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے طے سطح سے نیچے) اور جیوگرافیکل مختلف حالتوں پر مبنی ہے، جن میں اور سدھار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ فلٹر کے ذریعے سے بھی مقامی طور پر دستیاب ہے جس سے یہ یقینی ہوتا ہے کہ اے آر پی کی اضافی تعمیر کی صورت میں سپلائی چین پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑتا۔
سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی نے حال میں پانی کے مطالعات کے سیکٹر میں کام کررہی تین اہم بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں ایم ایس ایم ای کو خود سے ترقی یافتہ پانی صاف کرنے والی چار ٹیکنالوجیز منتقل کردی ہیں۔ ان ایم ایس ایم ای ساجھیداروں نے خود سے ترقی یافتہ ان ٹیکنالوجیوں کو درآمد شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی جگہ پر استعمال کے قابل اور اس سیکٹر میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم مانا ہے۔
سیویج کے پانی تطہیر کیسے کی جائے:
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت پانی کی تطہیر کیلئے جو طریقہ استعمال کیاجاتا ہے اس میں تلچھٹ (کوگولیشن- فلوکولیشن مادوں کو چھاننا) فلٹر کرنا (سیال سے ٹھوس مادوں کو نکالنا) اور ایریشن (آکیسڈیشن اور ہائیڈریشن)کرنا شامل ہیں۔ فلٹر کیے جانے والے پانی میں آلودہ اجزا سوکھے جانے کا بھی اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ مادہ قدرتی طور پر وافر مقدار میں دستیاب ہے اور اسی وجہ سے آسانی سے مل جاتا ہے۔
کیا اس ٹیکنالوجی کا پیٹینٹ کرایا گیا ہے؟ یہ سماج کو کس طرح فائدہ پہنچائے گی؟
ٹیکنالوجی پہلے سے ہی آئی پی کے ذریعے محفوظ ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی میں نسب واٹر پیوریفکیشن پائلٹ پلانٹ (اے آر پی) میں دن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 40000 لیٹر پانی کی صفائی کی گنجائش ہے اور یہ ایک بڑھا ہوا ورژن ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی تیزی سے صفر مائع خارج ہونے والے ماحولیات کی طرف بڑھ جائیگا۔ پانی کا استعمال اے آر پی کے فی الحال کاشتکاری کے استعمال اور بعد میں پینے کے پانی کے لئے بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس تطہیر شدہ پانی سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو کم کرنے سے ماحولیات میں مدد ملے گی اور ساتھ ہی غذائی تحفظ کے مقصد کو بھی اس کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی انفرادیت:
گھروں سے آلودہ پانی کو صاف کرنے کیلئے تیار کردہ اس ٹیکنالوجی میں میکنیکل اور فیزیکل- کیمیکل علاج کا عمل شامل ہے۔ ٹی ایس ایس آلودگیوں کو دور کرنے کیلئے ایک پانچ کمپارٹمنٹ والا چیمبر بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 3000 لیٹر سے کچھ کم صلاحیت والی ایک ٹنکی لگائی گئی ہے جس میں ٹی ایس ایس – ٹی ڈی ایس سیال مادے کو نیچے بیٹھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس میں کوگولیشن- فلوکولیشن تکنیکوں کی بھی مدد لی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس میں ایک اضافی مائیکرون فلٹر لگایا جاتا ہے جو کہ صاف کیے گئے پانی سے گھل جانے والے اور دیگر ٹھوس مادوں کو باہر نکال دیتا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا سارے سائنسی کام کو مائع کیمیائی تجربات کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے، جس متعلقہ ڈومینز میں معاصر سائنسدانوں کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور ان کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔ اس نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
یہ ٹیکنالوجی بیک وقت دو مسائل حل کرتی ہے:
یہ ایک طرف سیوریج کے پانی کو صاف پانی میں تبدیل کرتا ہے جسے زرعی مقاصد کیلئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہےاور دوسری طرف یہ پانی کے خالص وسائل کا تحفظ کرتا ہے اور آلودہ پانی کو قابل استعمال پانی میں تبدیل کردیتا ہے۔
گندے پانی کی آلودگی کو مؤثر طریقے سے دور کرنے کیلئے ایک میکینکل اور فیزیکو- کیمیکل علاج پر مبنی پانی صاف کرنے کا نظام ہے۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی کی بحالی کے لحاظ سے کفایتی ہے اور کام کرنے کے معاملے میں بھی سستی ہے۔
صحتمند ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے والی ہے۔
یہ کم پیچیدہ ہے پودے کے کسی بھی حصے کو تباہ کیے بغیر منتخب نتائج دیتی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1463