Ministry of Women and Child Development
Plan to grow vegetables in Anganwadi Centres
11 FEB 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A programme to support development of Poshan Vatikas at Anganwadi centers to meet dietary diversity gap by leveraging traditional knowledge in nutritional practices has been put in place to encourage community members to cultivate local food crops for regular supply of fresh fruits, vegetables and important herbs and medicinal plants that are basic to good nutrition. As part of an outreach plan, seasonal and topical vegetable seeds were distributed to Anganwadi Centres.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں سبزیاں اگائے جانے کا منصوبہ
11 FEB 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
تغزیہ جاتی کام کاج میں روایتی معلومات میں اضافہ کرکے خوراک کی تفریق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں پوشن واٹیکا بنانے کو مدد دینے کا ایک پروگرام شروع کیا گیاہے تاکہ تازہ پھلوں، سبزیوں، اہم جڑی بوٹیوں اور طبی پودوں کی لگاتار سپلائی کے لیے مقامی خوراک سے متعلق فصلیں اگانے کے لیے سماج کے ارکان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ یہ فصلیں اچھے تغذیے کی بنیاد ہیں۔ رسائی حاصل کرنے کے ایک منصوبے کے حصہ کے طور پر موسمیاتی اور استوائی سبزیوں کے بیج، آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے۔
یہ جانکاری راجیہ سبھا میں آج خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبیں ایرانی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔