Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari calls for unified efforts to develop indigenous fuel cells for electric vehicles
11 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for adopting an integrated approach for developing indigenous fuel cells in the field of electric vehicles. He said, India today stands at the cusp of becoming a world leader in this field. The Minister urged scientists, academia and industry to harness hydrogen-based energy, it being a cost effective and easily available mode in the country. He indicated towards the lowering costs of solar power in India, which can help energise other modes of fuels.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the meeting on developing indigenous fuel cells in the field of electric vehicles in New Delhi on 10.02.2021.
Chairing a meeting of govt agencies and representatives from research institutions here last evening, he informed that with nearly 81 per cent of Li-ion battery components available locally, India stands a very good chance for value addition at lower costs, and resultant employment generation at large scales. Reacting to the presentations made for different technologies including Li-ion, metal-ion, Sodium Sulphur, Hydrogen, Iron Sulphur, Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Cell System, ZincGel, etc, Shri Gadkari said, economic viability is the basis of any successful technology.
Participants at a meeting on developing indigenous fuel cells in the field of electric vehicles in New Delhi on 10.02.2021.
The Minister said, there is vast scope in the area of Lithium-ion battery too despite countries like China dominating in the sector. He said, India’s mining entities could look for acquiring component assets globally and grab the opportunity as there is still 49 per cent scope in this field. Shri Gadkari indicated towards the growing pace of automobile industry which has a turnover of Rs 4.5 lakh crore at present, and is set to reach Rs 10 lakh crore very soon. He also said that initially one crore vehicles will go for scrapping under the new vehicle scrapping policy, which will result in availability of cheaper aluminium, copper, rubber, steel and other products. He said, these will have the potential to reduce the price of battery components.
The Minister suggested to take ahead the suggestions brought forth in the meeting by integrating industry experience in the field. He assured the participants of his complete commitment in adopting best technologies. He said, next generation batteries will not only minimise vehicular pollution in India but make India a global supplier of EVs.
NITI Ayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant stressed upon concentrating on lithium-ion alternative batteries and supported the idea of mining companies exploring opportunities abroad for acquiring assets in this regard. He said, NITI Ayog has collaborated with four IITs including Guwahati and Delhi for research in aluminium-ion batteries.
The meeting was attended by MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr VK Singh, Prime Minister’s Principal Scientific Advisor Shri K Vijay Raghavan, Niti Aayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant, Secretary RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane and senior representatives from DRDO, ISRO, CSIR and IITs.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വാഹനങ്ങൾക്ക് തദ്ദേശ നിർമ്മിത ഫ്യുവൽ സെല്ലുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനായി ഏകീകൃത പരിശ്രമം നടത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
11 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഫെബ്രുവരി 11, 2021
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വാഹനങ്ങൾക്ക് തദ്ദേശ നിർമിത ഫ്യുവൽ സെല്ലുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി സംയോജിത സമീപനം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത- ഹൈവേവകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിൻറ്‍റെ നേതൃനിരയിലേക്ക് ഉടൻതന്നെ എത്തിപ്പെടും എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, അക്കാദമിക -വ്യവസായ വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവരോട് ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും എളുപ്പം ലഭ്യമായതുമായ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ അധിഷ്ഠിത ഊർജ്ജം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ മന്ത്രി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്ത് സൗരവൈദ്യുതിയുടെ വില കുറയുന്നത് സൂചിപ്പിച്ച മന്ത്രി ഇത് മറ്റ് ഇന്ധന മാർഗങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കും എന്നും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഏജൻസികൾ, ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ യോഗത്തെ ഇന്നലെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. ലിഥിയം അയൺ ബാറ്ററി ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ 81 ശതമാനവും പ്രാദേശികമായി ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുണ്ട്. അതിനാൽ കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ മൂല്യവർധന നടത്തുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് മികച്ച അവസരം ഉള്ളതായും അതുവഴി വൻതോതിൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിലവിൽ 4.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി വിറ്റുവരവുള്ള വാഹന മേഖലയുടെ വളർച്ച ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി വളരെ പെട്ടെന്ന് ഇത് 10 ലക്ഷം കോടി ആകും എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. വാഹന പൊളിക്കലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പുതിയ നയമനുസരിച്ച് പ്രാരംഭഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഒരു കോടി വാഹനങ്ങൾ പൊളിക്കലിനു വിധേയമാകും .ഇതുവഴി അലൂമിനിയം,ചെമ്പ്, റബ്ബർ, സ്റ്റീൽ,മറ്റ് ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് ലഭിക്കും. ബാറ്ററി ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ വില കുറയുന്നതിന് ഇതിലൂടെ കഴിയുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
മേഖലയിലെ വ്യവസായ പരിചയസമ്പത്ത് സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, യോഗത്തിൽ ഉയർന്ന മികച്ച നിർദേശങ്ങളുമായി മുന്നോട്ടുപോകാൻ മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. മികച്ച സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് പൂർണമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തവർക്ക് നൽകി. അടുത്ത തലമുറ ബാറ്ററികൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വാഹന മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വാഹന രംഗത്തെ ആഗോള വിതരണ കേന്ദ്രം ആയി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു