Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari calls for unified efforts to develop indigenous fuel cells for electric vehicles
11 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for adopting an integrated approach for developing indigenous fuel cells in the field of electric vehicles. He said, India today stands at the cusp of becoming a world leader in this field. The Minister urged scientists, academia and industry to harness hydrogen-based energy, it being a cost effective and easily available mode in the country. He indicated towards the lowering costs of solar power in India, which can help energise other modes of fuels.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the meeting on developing indigenous fuel cells in the field of electric vehicles in New Delhi on 10.02.2021.
Chairing a meeting of govt agencies and representatives from research institutions here last evening, he informed that with nearly 81 per cent of Li-ion battery components available locally, India stands a very good chance for value addition at lower costs, and resultant employment generation at large scales. Reacting to the presentations made for different technologies including Li-ion, metal-ion, Sodium Sulphur, Hydrogen, Iron Sulphur, Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Cell System, ZincGel, etc, Shri Gadkari said, economic viability is the basis of any successful technology.
Participants at a meeting on developing indigenous fuel cells in the field of electric vehicles in New Delhi on 10.02.2021.
The Minister said, there is vast scope in the area of Lithium-ion battery too despite countries like China dominating in the sector. He said, India’s mining entities could look for acquiring component assets globally and grab the opportunity as there is still 49 per cent scope in this field. Shri Gadkari indicated towards the growing pace of automobile industry which has a turnover of Rs 4.5 lakh crore at present, and is set to reach Rs 10 lakh crore very soon. He also said that initially one crore vehicles will go for scrapping under the new vehicle scrapping policy, which will result in availability of cheaper aluminium, copper, rubber, steel and other products. He said, these will have the potential to reduce the price of battery components.
The Minister suggested to take ahead the suggestions brought forth in the meeting by integrating industry experience in the field. He assured the participants of his complete commitment in adopting best technologies. He said, next generation batteries will not only minimise vehicular pollution in India but make India a global supplier of EVs.
NITI Ayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant stressed upon concentrating on lithium-ion alternative batteries and supported the idea of mining companies exploring opportunities abroad for acquiring assets in this regard. He said, NITI Ayog has collaborated with four IITs including Guwahati and Delhi for research in aluminium-ion batteries.
The meeting was attended by MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr VK Singh, Prime Minister’s Principal Scientific Advisor Shri K Vijay Raghavan, Niti Aayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant, Secretary RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane and senior representatives from DRDO, ISRO, CSIR and IITs.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने विद्युत वाहनों के लिए स्वदेशी फ्यूल सेल विकसित करने के लिए एकजुट होकर प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया
11 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने विद्युत वाहनों के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी फ्यूल सेल विकसित करने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत इस क्षेत्र में विश्व का अग्रणी देश बनने की कगार पर है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग से हाइड्रोजन आधारित ऊर्जा का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया, क्योंकि यह ऊर्जा सस्ती और देश में आसानी से उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने भारत में सौर ऊर्जा की कम लागत की ओर इशारा किया कि यह ऊर्जा ईंधनों के अन्य तरीकों को ऊर्जा प्रदान करने में मदद कर सकती है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी 10फरवरी, 2021को नई दिल्ली में विद्युत वाहनों के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी फ्यूल सेल विकसित करने के बारे में आयोजित बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए।
कल शाम सरकारी एजेंसियों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 81 प्रतिशत ली-आयन बैटरी घटक स्थानीय़ रूप से उपलब्ध हैं। भारत के पास कम लागत पर मूल्य संवर्धन करने का तथा इसके फलस्वरूप बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार जुटाने का बड़ा अच्छा अवसर है। ली-आयन, मैटल-आयन, सोडियम सल्फर, हाइड्रोजन, आयरन सल्फर, पोलिमर इलेक्ट्रोलाइट मेंबरेन सैल सिस्टम, जिंकजैल, आदि सहित विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए दिए गए प्रेजेंटेशनों के बारे में प्रतिक्रिया जारी करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक व्यवहारिता ही किसी भी सफल प्रौद्योगिकी का आधार है।
10 फरवरी, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में विद्युत वाहनों के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी फ्यू सैल विकसित करने के बारे में आयोजित बैठक में प्रतिभागी भाग लेते हुए।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि चीन जैसे देशों का इस क्षेत्र में प्रभुत्व होने के बावजूद लीथियम-आयन बैटरी के क्षेत्र में भी व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की खनन इकाइयां वैश्विक रूप से घटक परिसंपत्तियों का अधिग्रहण कर सकती हैं और मौजूद अवसर हासिल कर सकती हैं, क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में अभी भी 49 प्रतिशत संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। श्री गडकरी ने ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग की बढ़ती हुई गति की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि इस उद्योग का मौजूदा टर्नओवर 4.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए है, जिसके जल्दी ही बढ़कर दस लाख करोड़ तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शुरुआत में नई वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के तहत लगभग एक करोड़ वाहन स्क्रैप किए जाएंगे, जिसके कारण सस्ता एल्यूमीनियम, तांबा, रबड़, इस्पात और अन्य उत्पाद उपलब्ध होंगे। इस कारण बैटरी घटकों के मूल्य घटाए जाने की संभावना होगी।
श्री गडकरी ने इस क्षेत्र में उद्योग के अनुभव को एकीकृत करते हुए इस बैठक में दिए गए सुझावोंको आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को इन श्रेष्ठ प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के बारे में अपनी पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में आश्वस्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नई पीढ़ी की बैटरियां न केवल देश में वाहन प्रदूषण को कम करेंगी, बल्कि भारत को विद्युत वाहनों का एक वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता भी बनाएंगी।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने लीथियम-आयन वैकल्पिक बैटरियों के बारे में ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर देते हुए इस बारे में परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण के लिए विदेशों में अवसरों को तलाशने के खनन कंपनियों के विचार का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति आयोग ने एल्यूमीनियम आयन बैटरियों में अनुसंधान के लिए गुवाहाटी और दिल्ली समेत चार आईआईटी के साथ सहयोग किया है। इस बैठक में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी.के. सिंह, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार श्री के. विजयराघवन, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग सचिव श्री गिऱिधर अरमाने तथाडीआरडीओ, इसरो, सीएसआईआर और आईआईटी के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।