Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari calls for unified efforts to develop indigenous fuel cells for electric vehicles
11 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for adopting an integrated approach for developing indigenous fuel cells in the field of electric vehicles. He said, India today stands at the cusp of becoming a world leader in this field. The Minister urged scientists, academia and industry to harness hydrogen-based energy, it being a cost effective and easily available mode in the country. He indicated towards the lowering costs of solar power in India, which can help energise other modes of fuels.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the meeting on developing indigenous fuel cells in the field of electric vehicles in New Delhi on 10.02.2021.
Chairing a meeting of govt agencies and representatives from research institutions here last evening, he informed that with nearly 81 per cent of Li-ion battery components available locally, India stands a very good chance for value addition at lower costs, and resultant employment generation at large scales. Reacting to the presentations made for different technologies including Li-ion, metal-ion, Sodium Sulphur, Hydrogen, Iron Sulphur, Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Cell System, ZincGel, etc, Shri Gadkari said, economic viability is the basis of any successful technology.
Participants at a meeting on developing indigenous fuel cells in the field of electric vehicles in New Delhi on 10.02.2021.
The Minister said, there is vast scope in the area of Lithium-ion battery too despite countries like China dominating in the sector. He said, India’s mining entities could look for acquiring component assets globally and grab the opportunity as there is still 49 per cent scope in this field. Shri Gadkari indicated towards the growing pace of automobile industry which has a turnover of Rs 4.5 lakh crore at present, and is set to reach Rs 10 lakh crore very soon. He also said that initially one crore vehicles will go for scrapping under the new vehicle scrapping policy, which will result in availability of cheaper aluminium, copper, rubber, steel and other products. He said, these will have the potential to reduce the price of battery components.
The Minister suggested to take ahead the suggestions brought forth in the meeting by integrating industry experience in the field. He assured the participants of his complete commitment in adopting best technologies. He said, next generation batteries will not only minimise vehicular pollution in India but make India a global supplier of EVs.
NITI Ayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant stressed upon concentrating on lithium-ion alternative batteries and supported the idea of mining companies exploring opportunities abroad for acquiring assets in this regard. He said, NITI Ayog has collaborated with four IITs including Guwahati and Delhi for research in aluminium-ion batteries.
The meeting was attended by MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr VK Singh, Prime Minister’s Principal Scientific Advisor Shri K Vijay Raghavan, Niti Aayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant, Secretary RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane and senior representatives from DRDO, ISRO, CSIR and IITs.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نیتن گڈکری نے بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کےلئے دیسی فیول سیل تیار کرنے کےلئے متحد ہوکر کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کی
11 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ ،شاہراہوں اور چھوٹی ،درمیانی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نیتن گڈکری نے بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے شعبہ میں دیسی فیول سیل تیار کرنے کےلئے متحد نظریہ اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھارت اس شعبہ میں دنیا کا معروف ملک بننے کے دہانے پر ہے۔انہوں نے سائنس دانوں ،ماہر تعلیم افراد اور صنعت سے ہائڈروجن پر مبنی توانائی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کی ، کیونکہ یہ توانائی سستی ہے اور ملک میں آسانی سے دستیاب ہے۔انہوں نے بھارت میں شمسی توانائی کی کم لاگت کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ یہ توانائی ایندھنوں کے دیگر طریقوں کو توانائی مہیا کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔
سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ ،شاہراہوں اور چھوٹی ،درمیانی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نیتن گڈکری دس فروری ،2021 کو نئی دہلی میں بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں میں دیسی فیول سیل تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں منعقد میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
کل شام سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے نمائندوں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 81 فیصد لی –آئن بیٹری مقامی طورپر دستیاب ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس کم لاگت پر ویلیو ایڈیشن کرنے اور اس کے نتیجہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار جٹانے کا بڑا اچھا موقع ہے ۔لی-آئن ،میٹل –آئن،سوڈیم سلفر،ہائڈروجن ،آئرن سلفر،پولیمر الیکٹرولائٹ میمبرین سیل سسٹم،زنک جیل وغیرہ سمیت مختلف ٹیکنولوجیز کےلئے دی گئی پیش کش کے سلسلے میں ردعمل جاری کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشی استحکام ہی کسی بھی کامیاب ٹیکنولوجیز کی بنیاد ہے۔
دس فروری 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے شعبہ میں دیسی فیول سیل تیار کرنے کے بارے میں منعقد ہ میٹنگ میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے۔
مسٹرگڈکری نے کہا کہ چین جیسے ملکوں کا اس شعبہ میں غلبہ ہونے کے باوجود لیتھیم – آئن بیٹری کے شعبہ میں بھی وسیع امکانات ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کان کنی اکائیاں عالمی سطح پر جز اثاثے حاصل کرسکتی ہیں ،کیونکہ اس شعبہ میں ابھی بھی 49 فیصد امکانات موجود ہیں۔مسٹر گڈکری نے آٹوموبائل صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس صنعت میں موجودہ ٹرن اوور 4.5 لاکھ کروڑروپے ہے،جس کے جلد ہی بڑھکر دس لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شروعات میں نئی گاڑی اسکریپنگ پالیسی کے تحت تقریباً ایک کروڑ گاڑی اسکریپ کی جائیں گی،جس کی وجہ سے سستا ایلیومینیم ،تامبہ،ربڑ،اسٹیل اور دیگر مصنوعات دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس وجہ سے بیٹری جز کی قیمت گھٹائے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
مسٹر گڈکری نے اس شعبہ میں صنعت کے تجربہ کو بھی شامل کرتے ہوئے اس میٹنگ میں دی گئی تجویزوں کو آگے بڑھانے کےلئے کہا۔ انہوں نے حصہ لینے والوں کو ان بہترین ٹیکنولوجیز کو اپنانے کے بارے میں پورے عزم کے بارے میں یقین دہانی کی۔انہوں نے کہاکہ نئی نسل کی بیٹریاں نہ صرف ملک ملک میں گاڑیوں کی آلودگی کو کم کریں گی بلکہ ہندوستان کو بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کا ایک عالمی سپلائیر بھی بنائیں گی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او مسٹر امیتابھ کانت نے لیتھیم –آئن متبادل والی بیٹریوں کے بارے میں توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بارے میں اثاثوں کی تحویل کےلئے غیر ملکوں میں مواقع تلاشنے کے کان کنی کمپنیوں کے خیالات کی حمایت کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ نیتی آیوگ نے ایلیومینیم آئن بیٹریوں میں تحقیق کےلئے گوہاٹی اور دہلی سمیت چار آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ،وزیراعظم کے پرنسیپل سائنس داں مشیر جناب کے وجے راگھون ،نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت ،سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے اور ڈی آر ڈی او،اسرو،سی ایس آئی آر اور آئی آئی ٹی کے سینئر نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔