Ministry of Labour & Employment
Child Labour Institutes
10 FEB 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme for rehabilitation of child labour in the country. Survey for identification of working children is the immediate starting point for launching and implementing the NCLP Scheme. The NCLP Project Societies headed by District Magistrate/Collector, are required to conduct survey within three years since the last survey for which an amount of Rs. 4.00 Lakh per survey per district is provided by the Government of India. Children in the age group of 9-14 years, rescued/withdrawn from work are enrolled in the NCLP Special Training Centres(STCs), where they are provided with bridge education, vocational training, mid day meal, stipend, health care, etc. before being mainstreamed into formal education system. During 2017, M/o Labour and Employment has increased the honorarium paid to the volunteers working in the Scheme, mandatory use of PENCil Portal- an online portal for effective implementation of NCLP, formation of State Resource Centers etc.
The Special Training Centers (STCs) underNational Child Labour Project Scheme are run by District Project Societies under the Chairmanship of District Collector/District Magistrate. There are 76 active District Project Societies and the total number of Special Training Centers is 2422 presently in the country as per the information available on the PENCiL Portal.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
چائلڈ لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ
10 FEB 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10،فروری، 2021:محنت اورروزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ملک میں بچہ مزدور کی بازآبادکاری کیلئے قومی بچہ مزدور پروجیکٹ (این سی ایل پی) نافذ کررہی ہے۔ کام کرنے والے بچوں کی شناخت کیلئے سروے، این سی ایل پی اسکیم کے آغاز اور نفاذ کیلئے فوری نقطہ آغاز ہے۔ ضلع مجسٹریٹ/ کلکٹر کی سربراہی میں این سی ایل پی پروجیکٹ سوسائٹیز کو آخری سروے کے بعد سے تین سال کے اندر سروے کرانا ہوگا جس کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے فی ضلع فی سروے 4 لاکھ روپئے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مزدوری سے بازیاب واپس لیے گئے 9 سے 14 سال کے عمر کے بچوں کو این سی ایل پی خصوصی تربیتی مراکز (ایس ٹی سی) میں اندراج کرایا جاتا ہے جہاں باقاعدہ تعلیمی نظام میں شامل کرنے سے قبل انہیں برج ایجوکیشن ، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، دوپہر کا کھانا، وظیفہ اور صحت اور حفظان صحت فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سال 2017 کے دوران محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے اسکیم میں کام کرنے والے رضاکاروں کو دیے جانے والے اعزازیے میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ان کے لئے این سی ایل پی کے مؤثر نفاذ کیلئے نیز ریاستی وسائل مراکز کی تشکیل کیلئے ایک آن لائن پنسل پورٹل کا لازمی استعمال کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
قومی بچہ مزدوری پروجیکٹ اسکیم کے تحت ضلع کلکٹر/ ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی صدارت میں ضلع پروجیکٹ سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے خصوصی تربیتی مراکز (ایس ٹی سی) چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ پنسل پورٹل پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق اس وقت ملک میں 76 فعال ضلع پروجیکٹ سوسائٹیز ہیں اور خصوصی تربیتی مراکز کی کُل تعداد 2422 ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1465