Ministry of Labour & Employment
National Commission for Migrant Labour
10 FEB 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has constituted a sub-group to prepare a National Action Plan for Migrant Workers. The sub-group comprises the members from various Ministries of Govt. of India, subject experts, NGOs and civil society organisations, to prepare a tangible action plan to address issues related to migrant workers.
In order to safeguard the interest of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-state Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979. This Act has now been subsumed in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code has been notified on 29.09.2020. The above mentioned code, commonly known as OSH Code, provides for decent working conditions, minimum wages, grievances redressal mechanisms, protection from abuse and exploitation, enhancement of the skills and social security to all category of organised and unorganised workers including Migrant workers.
The relevant provisions of the Code are applicable to every establishment in which 10 or more inter-state migrant workers are employed or were employed on any day of the preceding 12 months.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے قومی کمیشن
10 FEB 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے مہاجر مزدوروں کےلئے ایک قومی کارروائی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کےلئے ایک ذیلی گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے۔اس ذیلی گروپ کے اراکین بھارت سرکار کی متعدد وزارتوں ، موضوع کے ماہرین ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں سے وابستہ افراد ہوں گے، جو مہاجر مزدوروں سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لئے ایک معقول کارروائی منصوبہ تیار کریں گے۔
مہاجر مزدورں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے انٹر –اسٹیٹ مائگرینٹ ورک مین (ریگولیشن آف امپلائمنٹ اینڈ کنڈیشنز آف سروس)ایکٹ 1979بنایا تھا۔اس ایکٹ کو اب پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ ، صحت اور کام کرنے کے حالات سے متعلق کوڈ 2020ء میں ضم کردیا گیا ہے اور اس کوڈ کو 29 ستمبر 2020ء کو نوٹیفائی کردیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ کوڈ جسے عام طورپر او ایس ایچ کوڈ کے طورپر جانا جاتا ہے، کام کرنے کے شائستہ ماحول ، کم از کم مزدوری، شکایات کے ازالے کا میکانزم، بدسلوکی اور استحصال ، مہاجر مزدوروں سمیت سبھی زمرے کے منظم اور غیر منظم ورکروں کی ہنرمندی میں اضافے اور سماجی تحفظ التزام کیاگیا ہے۔
کوڈ کے موجودہ التزامات ہر اُس ادارے کے اوپر قابل نفاذ ہیں، جس میں 10یا اس سے زیادہ بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدور برسر روزگار ہیں یا پھر وہ گزشتہ 12 مہینوں میں کسی بھی دن برسر روزگار تھے۔
یہ اطلاع محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،جناب سنتوش کمارگنگوار نےآج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔