Department of Space
Training of Astronauts and Progress of Gaganyaan Mission
10 FEB 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today said that ffollowing initiatives have been taken by the Government for Indian leg of crew training:
1. Expert team is constituted to define the training curriculum.
2. Plan finalized for astronaut training building including requisite facilities with regard to Gaganyaan mission. Work order for the same has been released.
The details of progress of Gaganyaan is as follows:
1. The preliminary design of Gaganyaan system is completed.
2. Memorandum of understanding (MoUs) signed and in effect with;
• Indian Air Force for crew management activities for Indian human space flight programme;
• Seven (7) DRDO labs for design and development of human centric products; and
• Academic institutes for development of Microgravity payloads.
1. Major contracts signed and in effect.
2. Crew screening and selection completed. The crew members are currently undergoing generic space flight training at Russia.
3. Human Centric Products: Preliminary design review of various human centric systems such as Space food and Potable water, Crew health monitoring system, Emergency survival kit, Crew medical kit, etc. completed.
4. Hardware realization is in advanced stage for ground test and first unmanned mission.
5. Qualification tests of liquid engines as part of human rating of launch vehicle commenced.
DrJitendra Singh said that as per COVID 19 protocols in Russia and health advisories issued by local authorities, the Astronaut training in Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center (GCTC), Russia was halted for a period from 28th March, 2020 to 11th May, 2020. As per the revised COVID 19 protocols the training of Indian astronauts has henceforth resumed since 12th May, 2020. He also informed that the First unmanned mission is planned in December 2021. Second unmanned flight is planned in 2022-23, followed by human spaceflight demonstration.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
خلابازوں کی تربیت اورگگن یان مشن کی پیشرفت
10 FEB 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 10 فروری شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد انہ چارج)،وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ عملے کی تربیت کے لئے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے حسب ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
تربیتی نصاب کی وضاحت کے لئے ماہرین کی ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
خلابازوں کی تربیت کے منصوبہ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے جس میں گگن یا ن مشن کے سلسلے میں مطلوبہ سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے لئے ورک آرڈر جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔
1. گگن یان کی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
• II. گگن یان سسٹم کا ابتدائی ڈیزائن مکمل ہوگیا ہے۔
مفاہمت کی عرضداشت پر دستخط ہوئے اور اس پر عمل درآمد ؛
• ہندوستانی فضائیہ ،ہندوستانی انسانی خلائی پرواز کے پروگرام کے عملے کے انتظامی سرگرمیوں کے لئے۔
• انسانوں پر مرتکز مصنوعات کا ڈیزائن اور ترقی کےلیے سات (7) ڈی آر ڈی او لیب ۔ اور
• مائیکرو گریویٹی پے لوڈز کی ترقی کے لئے تعلیمی ادارے۔
1. بڑے معاہدوں پر دستخط اور اس کا اطلاق ۔
2. عملے کی اسکریننگ اور انتخاب کی تکمیل۔ عملے میں شامل ممبران اس وقت روس میں خلائی پرواز کی عمومی تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
• V. انسانوں پر مرتکز مصنوعات: خلائی فوڈ اور پینے کے پانی ، عملے کی صحت کی نگرانی کا نظام ، ہنگامی صورتحال میں حفاظتی کٹ ، عملے کے لیے میڈیکل کٹ وغیرہ جیسے انسانوں پر مرتکز مختلف نظاموں کے ابتدائی ڈیزائن کا جائزہ مکمل ہوا۔
1. ہارڈ ویئر کی تیاری زمینی تجربہ اور پہلے بغیر پائلٹ مشن کے لئےحتمی مرحلے میں ہے۔
2. لانچ وہیکل کی انسانی درجہ بندی کے طور پر مائع انجنوں کے اہلیت کے تجربوں کا آغاز ۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ روس میں کووڈ – 19پروٹوکول اور مقامی حکام کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ہیلتھ ایڈوائزری کے مطابق ، روس کے گیگرن کوسمونوٹ ٹریننگ سینٹر (جی سی ٹی سی) میں خلاباز وں کی تربیت 28 مارچ ، 2020 سے 11 مئی ، 2020 تک کے لئے روک دی گئی تھی۔ نظر ثانی شدہ کووڈ 19 پروٹوکول کے پیش نظر ہندوستانی خلابازوں کی تربیت 12 مئی 2020 ء سے دوبارہ شروع کردی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پہلا بغیر پائلٹ مشن کی منصوبہ بندی دسمبر 2021 میں کی گئی ہے۔ دوسرا بغیر پائلٹ پرواز کی منصوبہ بندی 23-2022 میں کی گئی ہے ، اس کے بعد انسانی خلائی جہاز کا تجربہ کیا جائے گا۔