Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Price of crude oil in international market
10 FEB 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The crude oil price fluctuates on a daily basis in the international market. The average price of Indian Basket of crude oil and the quantum of crude oil purchased during last five years are given below:
Financial Year
Indian Basket of Crude Oil ($/bbl)
Import of crude oil (‘000 Metric Tonnes)
2015-16
46.17
202850
2016-17
47.56
213932
2017-18
56.43
220433
2018-19
69.88
226498
2019-20
60.47
226955
Indian basket of Crude Oil represents a derived basket comprising of Sour grade (Oman & Dubai average) and Sweet grade (Brent Dated) of Crude oil processed in Indian refineries
Prices of petrol and diesel have been made market-determined with effect from 26.06.2010 and 19.10.2014 respectively. Since then, the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) take appropriate decision on pricing of petrol and diesel in line with international product prices and other market conditions. The OMCs have not only increased but also decreased the prices of petrol and diesel in line with changes in international prices and rupee dollar exchange rate.
Public Sector OMCs have implemented daily revision of retail selling price (RSP) of petrol and diesel in the entire country with effect from 16th June, 2017. Daily pricing has been introduced to bring more transparency and efficiency in pricing to benefit consumers. The details of retail selling prices of petrol/diesel are available at the website of Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC) i.e. www.ppac.gov.in.
The yearly average price of petrol and diesel at Delhi market (as per IOCL) during the last five years is given below:
Rs./Ltr
Financial Year
Petrol
Diesel
2015-16
61.59
47.01
2016-17
64.61
53.24
2017-18
69.20
58.78
2018-19
75.37
68.22
2019-20
72.69
65.78
2020-21 (till 2nd February 2021)
79.12
72.31
Retail Selling Price of Petrol and Diesel is at Delhi (as per IOCL).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारातील कच्च्या तेलाचे दर
10 FEB 2021 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2021
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात कच्च्या तेलाच्या दरामध्ये दररोज चढउतार होतात. भारतीय बाजारपेठेतील गेल्या पाच वर्षातील कच्च्या तेलाचे सरासरी दर आणि कच्च्या तेलाचे प्रमाण खालीलप्रमाणे..
Financial Year
Indian Basket of Crude Oil ($/bbl)
Import of crude oil (‘000 Metric Tonnes)
2015-16
46.17
202850
2016-17
47.56
213932
2017-18
56.43
220433
2018-19
69.88
226498
2019-20
60.47
226955
भारतीय बाजारात शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पात प्रक्रिया केलेले कच्च्या तेलाचे सोअर ग्रेड (ओमान आणि दुबई सरासरी) आणि स्वीट ग्रेड (ब्रेंट डेटेड) यांचा समावेश आहे.
अनुक्रमे 26.06.2010 आणि 19.10.2014 पासून पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किंमती बाजारभावानुसार ठरलेल्या आहेत. तेव्हापासून, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्या (ओएमसीज) आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्पादनांच्या किंमती आणि बाजाराच्या अन्य परिस्थितीनुसार, पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किंमतीवर योग्य निर्णय घेतात. आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर तसेच रुपया आणि डॉलरच्या विनिमय दरानुसार, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्या पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किंमती वाढवतात आणि कमीही करतात.
सार्वजनिक तेल कंपन्यांनी 16 जून ,2017 पासून संपूर्ण देशभरात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किरकोळ विक्री किंमतीचे (आरएसपी) दररोज परीक्षण कार्यान्वित केले आहे.ग्राहकांना लाभ देण्याच्या दृष्टीने, किंमतीत पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता आणण्यासाठी दररोज किंमती ठरविण्याची सुरवात केली.पेट्रोल/ डिझेलच्या किरकोळ विक्री दराचा तपशील पेट्रोलियम नियोजन आणि विश्लेषण कक्ष (पीपीएसी) अर्थात www.ppac.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षातील दिल्ली बाजारपेठेतील पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलची वार्षिक सरासरी किंमत (आयओसीएलनुसार) खालीलप्रमाणे:
Financial Year
Petrol
Diesel
2015-16
61.59
47.01
2016-17
64.61
53.24
2017-18
69.20
58.78
2018-19
75.37
68.22
2019-20
72.69
65.78
2020-21 (till 2nd February 2021)
79.12
72.31
दिल्लीतील पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचे किरकोळ विक्री दर (आयओसीएलनुसार).
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक व वायू मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.