ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ
09 FEB 2021 12:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮ/ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ । ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2018—19 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਸੋਧ ਕੇ 2000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਜਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪੱਕਾ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਮਾਣਭੱਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਲਈ 330 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ) ।
2. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਲਈ 12 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ) ।
3. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਣ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਦ ਦਾ 50# ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 50#) ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਾਨ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ , ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ਵਰਾਨ , ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ 36544 ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ — 1 :
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਈ ਕਿਟਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
State/ UT
Total No. of ASHAs in position
Number of ASHAs deployed for containing local transmission of COVID-19
Number of PPE Kits made available to ASHAs whoever assigned duties in containment zone
Arunachal Pradesh
4040
2753
6560
Assam
32546
32546
13455
Andhra Pradesh*
42752
42752
All 42752 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks, & sanitizers.
Bihar
87573
81351
81351
Chhattisgarh
72048
69934
69934
Delhi
5997
5008
5008
Gujarat*
43116
43116
All 43116 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks and sanitizers.
Haryana
20268
20268
5250
Himachal Pradesh
7834
7834
7834
Jharkhand
39964
39964
900
Karnataka*
41683
41452
All ASHAs were provided with sanitizers, face mask, face shield as per guidelines
Kerala
26310
25798
1177
Madhya Pradesh
63336
49603
22610
Maharashtra
68024
67396
68351
Manipur
4009
3815
4009
Meghalaya
6804
5886
6804
Mizoram
1091
1091
1091
Nagaland*
2007
1845
1845 ASHAs were provided with masks and sanitizers.
Odisha
46782
46782
46782
Punjab
19841
19764
19764
Rajasthan
52248
48600
5881
Sikkim*
676
676
All 676 ASHAs were provided with masks, gloves and sanitizers.
Tamil Nadu
2650
2650
2650
Telangana*
27040
27040
All 27040 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks, sanitizer and head gear.
Tripura*
7638
7638
All 7638 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks, sanitizers & head gear
Uttar Pradesh*
154722
154722
All 154722 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks & sanitizers.
Uttarakhand
11899
11899
11899
West Bengal
53553
53553
27526
Andaman &Nicobar Islands
422
292
292
Daman and Diu
105
105
105
Dadar& Nagar Haveli
334
334
334
Puducherry*
316
316
All 316 ASHAs were given masks, cap, sanitizers & gloves.
Ladakh
539
539
1200
Jammu and Kashmir
12421
11775
5566
Lakshadweep
102
0
Not applicable since ASHAs were not deployed for containing local transmission of COVID-19 as no cases of COVID 19 were reported till December, 2020.
Total
960690
929097
416333
ਨੋਟ—* ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਈ ਈ ਸੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ , ਰੈਫਰਲ ਤੇ ਸਰਵੇ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ , ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ , ਮੂੰਹ ਤੇ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Security Measures for Asha Workers during COVID-19
09 FEB 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Health Mission, ASHAs are envisaged to be community health volunteer and are entitled only to task/activity based incentives. In FY 2018-19 the Union Cabinet revised the amount of incentive for ASHAs from Rs 1000 to 2000 per month.
In addition to routine and recurring incentives, many States/UTs have also introduced fixed monthly honorarium for ASHAs from their respective States/UTs budget. The details for which are given in Annexure I.
The Government of India has been taking various measures to empower and secure the working of ASHAs from time to time.
In the year 2018, the ASHA benefit package was introduced acknowledging significant contribution and commitment of ASHAs. The package provides coverage for :-
• Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti BeemaYojana (premium of Rs. 330 contributed by GOI)
• Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Beema Yojana (premium of Rs. 12 contributed by GOI)
• Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan Dhan Yojana (50% contribution of premium by GOI and 50% by beneficiaries)
Moreover, under the recently launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, Insurance Scheme has been introduced for all health workers, including ASHAs. This insurance scheme provides an insurance cover of Rs. 50 Lakh in case of loss of life on account of COVID related duty.
Besides the above, States/UTs have been asked to ensure provision of safety tools like masks and sanitizers for ASHAs.
The ASHAs are also empowered by enhancing their competency and professional credibility through certification program &36,544 ASHAs have been certified till 5th February, 2021 under the program.
ANNEXURE-I
A statement showing State-wise details of number of Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) deployed for containing local transmission of COVID-19 and number of them who were made available with Personal Protective equipment (PPE) Kits
State/ UT
Total No. of ASHAs in position
Number of ASHAs deployed for containing local transmission of COVID-19
Number of PPE Kits made available to ASHAs whoever assigned duties in containment zone
Arunachal Pradesh
4040
2753
6560
Assam
32546
32546
13455
Andhra Pradesh*
42752
42752
All 42752 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks, & sanitizers.
Bihar
87573
81351
81351
Chhattisgarh
72048
69934
69934
Delhi
5997
5008
5008
Gujarat*
43116
43116
All 43116 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks and sanitizers.
Haryana
20268
20268
5250
Himachal Pradesh
7834
7834
7834
Jharkhand
39964
39964
900
Karnataka*
41683
41452
All ASHAs were provided with sanitizers, face mask, face shield as per guidelines
Kerala
26310
25798
1177
Madhya Pradesh
63336
49603
22610
Maharashtra
68024
67396
68351
Manipur
4009
3815
4009
Meghalaya
6804
5886
6804
Mizoram
1091
1091
1091
Nagaland*
2007
1845
1845 ASHAs were provided with masks and sanitizers.
Odisha
46782
46782
46782
Punjab
19841
19764
19764
Rajasthan
52248
48600
5881
Sikkim*
676
676
All 676 ASHAs were provided with masks, gloves and sanitizers.
Tamil Nadu
2650
2650
2650
Telangana*
27040
27040
All 27040 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks, sanitizer and head gear.
Tripura*
7638
7638
All 7638 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks, sanitizers & head gear
Uttar Pradesh*
154722
154722
All 154722 ASHAs were provided with N95 masks & sanitizers.
Uttarakhand
11899
11899
11899
West Bengal
53553
53553
27526
Andaman &Nicobar Islands
422
292
292
Daman and Diu
105
105
105
Dadar& Nagar Haveli
334
334
334
Puducherry*
316
316
All 316 ASHAs were given masks, cap, sanitizers & gloves.
Ladakh
539
539
1200
Jammu and Kashmir
12421
11775
5566
Lakshadweep
102
0
Not applicable since ASHAs were not deployed for containing local transmission of COVID-19 as no cases of COVID 19 were reported till December, 2020.
Total
960690
929097
416333
Note : *As reported by respective States/UTs, ASHAs were engaged in survey, referral and IEC activities during COVID-19 pandemic, therefore, they were provided with sanitizers , face masks etc.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.