Ministry of Finance
Rajasthan becomes the 12th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform
Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 2,731 crore issued to Rajasthan
Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 33,440 crore granted to 12 States so far, for implementation of One Nation One Ration Card system reform
09 FEB 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Rajasthan has become the 12th State in the country to successfully undertake “One Nation One Ration Card system” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 2,731 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Rajasthan has now joined 11 other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of One Nation One Ration Card system reform, these 12 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.33,440 crore by the Department of Expenditure. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Rajasthan
2,731
9.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
10.
Telangana
2,508
11.
Tripura
148
12.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
One Nation One Ration Card System is an important citizen centric reform. Its implementation ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country.
The reform especially empowers the mirgatory population mostly labourers, daily wagers, urban poor like rag picker, street dwellers, temporary workers in organised and unorganised sectors, domestic workers etc, who frequently change their place of dwelling to be self reliant in food security. This technology driven reform enables the migrant beneficiaries to get their entitled quota of food grains from any electronic point of sale (e-PoS) enabled fair Price Shops of their choice anywhere in the country.
The reform also enables the States in better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders resulting in enhanced welfare and reduced leakage. Further, to ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Therefore, additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is allowed to the States only on completion of both of the following actions:
(i) Aadhar Seeding of all the ration cards and beneficiaries in the State
(ii) Automation of all the FPSs in the State.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 17 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 12 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 12 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 5 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­ 74,773 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
ایک قوم ایک راشن کارڈنظام کی اصلاحات کو مکمل کرنے والی راجستھان 12ویں ریاست بن گئی ہے
راجستھان کے لیے 2731 کروڑ روپئے کی فاضل قرضہ لینے کی اجازت کا اجرا کردیا گیا ہے
اب تک 12 ریاستوں کو 33440 کروڑ روپئے کی فاضل قرضے کی اجازت جاری کردی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ ایک قوم ایک راشن کارڈ نظام کی اصلاحات پر عملدرآمد کریں
09 FEB 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9 فروری ،2021، ’’ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ سسٹم‘‘ اصلاحات کو، جن کا خاکہ خزانے کی وزارت کے اخراجات کے محکمے کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا تھا، کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے والی راجستھان ملک کی بارہویں ریاست بن گئی ہے۔اس طرح یہ ریاست کھلی منڈی سے قرضے لینے کے ذریعے 2731 کروڑ روپئے کے فاضل مالی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کی مجاز بن گئی ہے۔ اس کے لیے اخراجات کے محکمے نے اجازت نامہ جاری کیا تھا۔
راجستھان اب ان دیگر 11 ریاستوں میں شامل ہوگئی ہے جنھوں نے ان اصلاحات کو مکمل کرلیا ہے۔ یہ دیگر11 ریاستیں ہیں: آندھراپردیش، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، تریپورہ اور اترپردیش۔ ایک قوم ایک راشن کارڈ نظام کی اصلاحات مکمل کرنے والی ان 12 ریاستوں کو اخراجات کے محکمے نے 33440 کروڑ روپئے کی فاضل قرضہ لینے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔ فاضل قرضے کی ریاست وار جو اجازت دی گئی ہے اس کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
رقم (کروڑ روپئے میں)
1۔
آندھراپردیش
2,525
2۔
گوا
223
3۔
گجرات
4,352
4۔
ہریانہ
2,146
5۔
کرناٹک
4,509
6۔
کیرالہ
2,261
7۔
مدھیہ پردیش
2,373
8۔
راجستھان
2,731
9۔
تمل ناڈو
4,813
10۔
تلنگانہ
2,508
11۔
تریپورہ
148
12۔
اترپردیش
4,851
ایک قوم ایک راشن کارڈ نظام ایک اہم اصلاح ہے جو شہریوں پر مرتکز ہے۔ اس پر عملدرآمد سے نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت فیض یافتگان کو راشن کی فراہمی یقینی بن جاتی ہے۔ خاص طورپر مائی گرینٹ کارکن اور ان کے کنبے کے لوگ پورے ملک میں راشن کی کسی بھی دکان (ایف پی ایس) کے ذریعے راشن حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس اصلاحات سے جلدی جلدی نقل وطن کرنے والی آبادی خاص طور پر مزدوروں، روزانہ روزی روٹی کمانے والوں، شہری غریب لوگوں مثلاً کوڑا چننے والوں، سڑکوں پر رہنے والوں، منظم اور غیر منظم سیکٹروں میں عارضی طور پر کام کرنے والوں، گھریلو کارکنوں وغیرہ کو طور پر فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ لوگ جو اپنے مکانوں کو اکثر وبیشتر تبدیل کرتےرہتے ہیں خوراک کی لازمی فراہمی کے معاملےمیں خود کفیل ہوجائیں گے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے چلنے والی اس ا صلاح سے مائی گرینٹ فیض یافتگان کو یہ فائدہ ہوگا کہ وہ الیکٹرانٹک پوائنس آف سیل (ای- پی او ایس)نظام رکھنے والی راشن کی کسی بھی دوکان سے جو ان کی پسند کی ہو اور ملک میں کسی بھی جگہ ہو اپنا مقررہ اناج کا کوٹہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس اصلاح کے ذریعے جعلی / دوہرے/ غیر مجاز کارڈ رکھنے والوں کا پتہ لگایا جاسکے جس سے فلاح وبہبود کے عمل کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور لیکج کو کم کیا جاسکے گا۔اخراجات کے محکمے نے اصلاحات کے چار شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جس سے شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
1۔ ایک قوم ایک راشن کارڈ نظام پر عملدرآمد
2۔ کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاح
3۔ بلدیاتی اداروں کی اصلاح اور
4۔ بجلی کے سیکٹر کی اصلاحات
اب تک 17 ریاستیں متذکرہ بالا چار اصلاحات میں کم از کم ایک اصلاح پر عمل کرچکی ہیں اور انھیں اصلاحات سے منسلک قرضے لینے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 12 ریاستوں نے ایک قوم ایک راشن کارڈ نظام کو اپنا لیا ہے ، 12 ریاستوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی کی اصلاحات پر عمل کیا ہے، 5 ریاستوں نے بلدیاتی اداروں کی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور 2 ریاستوں نے بجلی کے سیکٹر کی اصلاحات پر عمل کیا ہے۔ اصلاحات سے متعلق زائد قرضے کی کل اجازت جو ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی ہے وہ 74773 کروڑ روپئے کی ہے۔