Ministry of Finance
Rajasthan becomes the 12th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform
Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 2,731 crore issued to Rajasthan
Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 33,440 crore granted to 12 States so far, for implementation of One Nation One Ration Card system reform
09 FEB 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Rajasthan has become the 12th State in the country to successfully undertake “One Nation One Ration Card system” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 2,731 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Rajasthan has now joined 11 other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of One Nation One Ration Card system reform, these 12 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.33,440 crore by the Department of Expenditure. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Rajasthan
2,731
9.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
10.
Telangana
2,508
11.
Tripura
148
12.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
One Nation One Ration Card System is an important citizen centric reform. Its implementation ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country.
The reform especially empowers the mirgatory population mostly labourers, daily wagers, urban poor like rag picker, street dwellers, temporary workers in organised and unorganised sectors, domestic workers etc, who frequently change their place of dwelling to be self reliant in food security. This technology driven reform enables the migrant beneficiaries to get their entitled quota of food grains from any electronic point of sale (e-PoS) enabled fair Price Shops of their choice anywhere in the country.
The reform also enables the States in better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders resulting in enhanced welfare and reduced leakage. Further, to ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Therefore, additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is allowed to the States only on completion of both of the following actions:
(i) Aadhar Seeding of all the ration cards and beneficiaries in the State
(ii) Automation of all the FPSs in the State.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 17 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 12 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 12 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 5 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­ 74,773 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्थान एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड सुधार को लागू करने वाला 12वां राज्य बना
राजस्थान को 2,731 करोड़ रुपए अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति जारी
एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था सुधार को लागू करने के लिए अब तक 12 राज्यों को 33,440 करोड़ की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति जारी
09 FEB 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित सुधार एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था को लागू करने वाला देश का 12वां राज्य बन गया है। इस प्रकार से राज्य खुले बाजार से उधारी के माध्यम से 2,731 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने का पात्र हो गया है। व्यय विभाग द्वारा इसकी अनुमति जारी कर दी गई है।
यह सुधार लागू करने में राजस्थान का नाम अब 11 अन्य राज्यों आन्ध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा और उत्तर प्रदेश के साथ शामिल हो गया है। एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था का सुधार पूरा करने पर इन 12 राज्यों को व्यय विभाग द्वारा 33,440 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति की राज्यवार राशि इस प्रकार से है :
क्रमांक
राज्य
राशि (करोड़ रुपएमें)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525
2
गोवा
223
3
गुजरात
4,352
4
हरियाणा
2,146
5
कर्नाटक
4,509
6
केरल
2,261
7
मध्य प्रदेश
2,373
8
राजस्थान
2,731
9
तमिल नाडु
4,813
10
तेलंगाना
2,508
11
त्रिपुरा
148
12
उत्तर प्रदेश
4,851
एक देश, एक राशन व्यवस्था नागरिकों पर केन्द्रित महत्वपूर्ण सुधार है। इसके क्रियान्वयन से लाभार्थियों विशेषकर प्रवासी श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कानून के अंतर्गत देश भर में किसी भी राशन कार्ड की दुकान पर राशन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो जाती है।
यह सुधार ऐसी प्रवासी आबादी को खाद्य सुरक्षा में स्वावलम्बी बनाकर सशक्त करता है जोकि अपने निवास में लगातार बदलाव करती रहती है जैसे कि श्रमिक, दैनिक वेतनभोगी, शहरी गरीब जैसे कि बेघरबार, कचरा बीनने वाले, संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्रों के अस्थायी श्रमिक। प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित इस सुधार से प्रवासी लाभार्थी देश में कहीं भी इलेक्ट्रानिक विक्रय की सुविधा ई-पीओएस से युक्त उचित मूल्य की दुकानों से अपनी पात्रता का खाद्यान्न ले सकते हैं।
इस सुधार ने राज्योंको भी बेहतर तरीके से लाभार्थियों को लक्षित करने, फर्जी/डुप्लीकेट/अपात्र कार्ड धारकों को हटाने में समर्थ बनाया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप योजना अधिक फलदायी हुई है और अपात्र लोगोंको लाभ मिलना बंद हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त राशन कार्ड के अंतर-राज्यीय उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी उचित मूल्य दुकानों में ई-पीओएस उपकरणों को लगाकर उनके आटोमेशन के माध्यम से सभी राशन कार्डों को आधार से जोड़ना और लाभार्थियों का बायोमीट्रिक सत्यापन किया जाना अनिवार्य है। इसलिए राज्यों को सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.25 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त उधारी सीमा की अनुमति निम्न कार्रवायी पूर्ण करने के बाद ही प्रदान की जाती है :
(1) राज्य में सभी राशन कार्डों और लाभार्थियों को आधार से जोड़ने पर
(2) राज्य की सभी उचित मूल्य दुकानों के आटोमेशन पर
इसके अलावा कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से संसाधन जुटाने की चुनौती को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई को राज्यों के लिए उधारी लेने की सीमा राज्य सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 2 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दी है। इस विशेष राशि में से आधी पूंजी यानी कि जीएसडीपी की एक प्रतिशत राशि जुटाने की सुविधा राज्य द्वारा नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए उठाए गए सुधारों से जुड़ी होगी। व्यय विभाग द्वारा चिन्हांकित चार नागरिक केंद्रित सुधार इस प्रकार हैं - (1) एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था लागू करना (2) कारोबार में आसानी से जुड़े सुधार (3) शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुविधाओं में सुधार (4) ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार
अब तक 17 राज्यों ने चार चिन्हांकित सुधारों में से कम से कम एक को अपनाया है और उनको सुधार से संबद्ध उधारी अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। इनमें से 12 राज्यों ने एक देश, एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था को लागू किया है। 12 राज्यों ने कारोबार को आसान बनाने के सुधारों को अपनाया है। पांच राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकायों के सुधार किए हैं और दोराज्यों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधारों को लागू किया है। सुधारों को लागू करने वाले राज्यों को अब तक सुधारों से जुड़ी अतिरिक्त उधारी की कुल 74,773 करोड़ रुपए की राशि की अनुमति दी गई है।