Ministry of Defence
Malabar Naval Exercises
08 FEB 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Malabar series of exercises began as an annual bilateral naval exercise between India and the US in 1992. Japan joined the Naval Exercises in 2015. Malabar 2020 saw the participation of the Australian Navy also.
The Malabar Naval exercises enhanced synergy, interoperability and coordination between the four country navies. The exercises highlight the convergence of views among the participating countries on maritime issues and their shared commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.
The 24th edition of Malabar maritime exercise, hosted by Indian Navy in 2020, witnessed the participation by Indian Navy, United States Navy, Japan Maritime Self Defence Force and Royal Australian Navy.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri K Somaprasad in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
مالابار بحری مشقیں
08 FEB 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08: فروری 2021: مالابار مشقو ں کا سلسلہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان ایک سالانہ باہمی بحری مشقوں کے طور پر 1992 میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ جاپان ان بحری مشقوںمیں 2015 میں شامل ہوا ۔مالابار 2020 کی مشقوںمیں آسٹریلیا کی بحریہ نےبھی حصہ لیا تھا۔
مالابار بحری مشقیں ،چار وں ممالک کی بحریہ کے درمیان وسیع تر باہمی تعامل ، بین کارکردگی اور تعاون کی مشقیں ہیں۔ یہ مشقیں شراکت کرنے والے ملکوں کے مابین سمندر سے متعلق معاملات پر نظریات کی یکسانیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں نیز ایک آزاد ، شمولیاتی ہند- بحرالکاہل اور ضابطے پر مبنی بین الاقوامی آرڈر کے تئیں ان کے ساجھا عز م کا بھی اظہار کرتی ہیں۔
2020 میں بھارتی بحریہ کی میزبانی میں مالابار سمندری مشقوں کا 24 واں ایڈیشن منعقدہوا ،جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ، امریکی بحریہ ، جاپان کی سمندری ذاتی دفاعی فورس اور شاہی آسٹریلیا کی بحریہ نے حصہ لیا۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب کے سوما پرساد کے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد نائک نے ایک تحریر ی جواب میں فراہم کی ۔