Ministry of Defence
Malabar Naval Exercises
08 FEB 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Malabar series of exercises began as an annual bilateral naval exercise between India and the US in 1992. Japan joined the Naval Exercises in 2015. Malabar 2020 saw the participation of the Australian Navy also.
The Malabar Naval exercises enhanced synergy, interoperability and coordination between the four country navies. The exercises highlight the convergence of views among the participating countries on maritime issues and their shared commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.
The 24th edition of Malabar maritime exercise, hosted by Indian Navy in 2020, witnessed the participation by Indian Navy, United States Navy, Japan Maritime Self Defence Force and Royal Australian Navy.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri K Somaprasad in Rajya Sabha today.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মালাবার নৌ মহড়া
08 FEB 2021 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ১৯৯২ সালে দ্বিবার্ষিক নৌ মহড়া – মালাবারের সূচনা করেছে। ২০১৫ সালে জাপান এবং ২০২০ সালে অষ্ট্রেলিয়া এই মহড়ায় যোগ দিয়েছে। মালাবার নৌ মহড়ার মাধ্যমে ৪ দেশের নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয় বাড়ানো হয়। সামুদ্রিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে, মুক্ত, সমন্বিত ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতিশ্রুতি এই মহড়ার অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য। ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী ২০২০ সালে ২৪তম মালাবার মহড়ার আয়োজন করেছিল।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ শ্রী কে সোমপ্রসাদের এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক।