ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సరిపడా కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్ నిల్వలు ప్రభుత్వం వద్ద ఉన్నాయి
05 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి అవసరమైన నిల్వలు కేంద్రం వద్ద ఉన్నాయి. 2021 జనవరి 16వ తేదీన దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభం అయ్యింది. దశలవారీగా అమలు జరిగే ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో తొలుత ప్రాధాన్యతా క్రమంలో ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు, ఫ్రంట్ లైన్ సిబ్బందికి టీకాలను ఇస్తున్నారు. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఒకేసారి అమలు జరుగుతున్న కార్యక్రమాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి అవసరమైన డోసులను కేంద్రం సిద్ధంగా ఉంచింది.
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన శీతలీకరణ సౌకర్యాలను మరింత పటిష్టం చేసి కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలను నిల్వ చేయడానికి వినియోగిస్తున్నారు. ఇప్పటికీ రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సరఫరా చేసిన వాక్సిన్ లను నిల్వ చేయడానికి ఈ సౌకర్యాలు సరిపోతాయి.
ఫిబ్రవరి 1, 2021 నాటికి రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సరఫరా చేసిన వాక్సిన్ వివరాలు
S.No.
State/UT
COVID-19 vaccine Supplied
1
Andaman and Nicobar Island
12,500
2
Andhra Pradesh
10,49,820
3
Arunachal Pradesh
62,000
4
Assam
6,08,160
5
Bihar
11,41,620
6
Chandigarh
48,350
7
Chhattisgarh
6,25,760
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
9,500
9
Daman and Diu
4,000
10
Delhi
7,13,400
11
Goa
41,500
12
Gujarat
11,33,400
13
Haryana
6,18,860
14
Himachal Pradesh
1,80,500
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,68,000
16
Jharkhand
3,71,760
17
Karnataka
17,18,240
18
Kerala
8,31,760
19
Ladakh
21,000
20
Lakshadweep
2,500
21
Madhya Pradesh
10,87,900
22
Maharashtra
19,72,400
23
Manipur
1,02,000
24
Meghalaya
69,000
25
Mizoram
35,000
26
Nagaland
49,500
27
Odisha
9,12,260
28
Puducherry
31,000
29
Punjab
4,38,260
30
Rajasthan
12,66,000
31
Sikkim
26,500
32
Tamil Nadu
12,34,920
33
Telangana
8,85,460
34
Tripura
1,03,000
35
Uttar Pradesh
21,32,280
36
Uttrakhand
2,05,500
37
West Bengal
15,00,960
Total
2,15,14,570
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Launch of Covid Vaccine
05 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 vaccination has been rolled out in the country from 16th January 2021 in a phased manner starting with prioritised groups of Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers. The roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine is being done simultaneously across all States and UTs.
The Government has sufficient doses of COVID-19 vaccine available for the on-going phase of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The existing cold storage facilities under Universal Immunization Programme have been further strengthened and are being used for storing COVID-19 vaccine. The available storage space is sufficient to store COVID-19 vaccines already supplied to States/UTs.
State/UT-wise supply of COVID-19 vaccine as on 1st Feb 2021
S.No.
State/UT
COVID-19 vaccine Supplied
1
Andaman and Nicobar Island
12,500
2
Andhra Pradesh
10,49,820
3
Arunachal Pradesh
62,000
4
Assam
6,08,160
5
Bihar
11,41,620
6
Chandigarh
48,350
7
Chhattisgarh
6,25,760
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
9,500
9
Daman and Diu
4,000
10
Delhi
7,13,400
11
Goa
41,500
12
Gujarat
11,33,400
13
Haryana
6,18,860
14
Himachal Pradesh
1,80,500
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,68,000
16
Jharkhand
3,71,760
17
Karnataka
17,18,240
18
Kerala
8,31,760
19
Ladakh
21,000
20
Lakshadweep
2,500
21
Madhya Pradesh
10,87,900
22
Maharashtra
19,72,400
23
Manipur
1,02,000
24
Meghalaya
69,000
25
Mizoram
35,000
26
Nagaland
49,500
27
Odisha
9,12,260
28
Puducherry
31,000
29
Punjab
4,38,260
30
Rajasthan
12,66,000
31
Sikkim
26,500
32
Tamil Nadu
12,34,920
33
Telangana
8,85,460
34
Tripura
1,03,000
35
Uttar Pradesh
21,32,280
36
Uttrakhand
2,05,500
37
West Bengal
15,00,960
Total
2,15,14,570
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.