Ministry of Railways
Utilisation of Budgetary Allocation in Railways
05 FEB 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Budget allocation is made project-wise, not State-wise, as Indian Railways’ network spans across various State boundaries. The total Budget Allocation for New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling works during the last five years i.e. Financial Year 2015-16 to Financial Year 2019-20 was Rs.1,53,998 crore i.e. an average annual budget allocation of Rs.30,798 crore per year which is 167% more than the average annual budget allocation of Rs.11,527 crore per year during 2009-14. Project-wise details including cost, expenditure incurred and outlay are made available in public domain on Indian Railways website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in > Ministry of Railways > Railway Board > About Indian Railways > Railway Board Directorates > Finance (Budget) > Pink Book (Year) > Railway-wise Works, Machinery & Rolling Stock Programme (RSP).
Thorough review of the projects has been carried out and projects have been prioritized. Funds have been allocated to these works to complete them expeditiously rather than thinly spreading the resources without commensurate results.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ
05 FEB 2021 3:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ, ਗੇਜ ਕਨਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਲ ਬਜਟ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ 1,53,998 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬਜਟ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 30,798 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2009-14 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ 11,527 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬਜਟ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ 167% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਗਤ, ਖਰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਲਾਨ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ- www.indianrailways.gov.in> ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ> ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ> ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਾਰੇ> ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ> ਵਿੱਤ (ਬਜਟ)> ਪਿੰਕ ਬੁੱਕ (ਸਾਲ)> ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਰਐੱਸਪੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਡੋਮੇਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਰਤੀਬ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਤੀਜੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਿੰਡਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।