যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
অলিম্পিকের প্রস্তুতি পুরো দমে চলছে এবং তহবিলের কোনো ঘাটতি নেই : শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু
03 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক, ২০২১ – ২২ এ মন্ত্রকের জন্য ২৫৯৬ কোটি ১৪ লক্ষ টাকার পরিকল্পনা করেছিল। ২০২০ – ২১ অর্থবর্ষে সংশোধিত বাজেটের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৮০০ কোটি ১৯ লক্ষ টাকা। ২০২১ – ২২ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রককে ১৯৬০ কোটি ১৪ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই বাজেটে স্পোর্টস অথোরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সাই) -কে বিপুল পরিমাণ অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ২০২১ এর জুলাই মাসে টোকিও অলিম্পিক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই অলিম্পিকসে খেলোয়াড়দের প্রস্তুতির জন্য সাই, আর্থিক সহায়তার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ফেডারেশন (এনএসএফ) –এর জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। এই সংস্থাটিও ওলিম্পিকের প্রস্তুতিতে ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের সাহায্য করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তররে মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু সাংবাদিকদের জানিয়েছেন, অলিম্পিকের এই বছরে খেলার প্রস্তুতির উপর সরকার, এই মুহুর্তে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। সাই এবং এনএসএফ –এর মতো সংস্থার বাজেটে বিপুল অর্থ বরাদ্দের ফলে অলিম্পিকের প্রস্তুতি পুরো দমে চলছে। খেলোয়াড়দের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য যা যা প্রয়োজন, সেগুলি নিয়মিত যোগান দেওয়া হবে। এর জন্য কোনো তহবিলের ঘাটতি নেই।
২০২০ – ২১ অর্থ বর্ষের তুলনায় সাই –এর জন্য ২০২১ – ২২ অর্থ বর্ষে ৬৬০ কোটি ৪১ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যা ৩২.০৮ শতাংশ বেশি। ক্রীড়া দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী রবি মিত্তল জানিয়েছেন, এই অর্থ খেলোয়াড়দের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ গ্রহণের কাজে ব্যয় করা হবে। জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ফেডারেশন ২০২০ – ২১ অর্থ বর্ষের তুলনায় ১৪.২৮ শতাংশ বেশি অর্থ পেয়েছে। সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচী “খেলো ইন্ডিয়া” –তে ৭২.০৪ শতাংশ বেশি অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। গত বছর খেলো ইন্ডিয়ার জন্য বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থ ব্য়য় হয় নি। মূলত কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারির কারণে বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে ক্রীড়াবিদরা অংশ নিতে না পারার জন্যই এই অর্থ ব্যয় হয় নি।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
No shortage of funds and preparations for Olympics is on in full swing: Shri KirenRijiju
SAI allocated Rs 660.41 crore in the budget of 2021-22, a 32.08 percent rise in allocated budget as compared to the Budget Estimate of 2020-21
NSFsallocatedRs 280 crore, with a hike of 14.28 percent over the budget estimate of 2020-21
03 FEB 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for Annual Budget 2021-22 of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is Rs. 2596.14 crore, as against the outlay ofRs. 1800.15 crore approved for the revised Budget Plan 2020-21. The Union budget of 2021-22 has allocated Rs 1960.14 crore to the Department of Sports.There is a major boost to the budget allocated to the Sports Authority of India, which is the nodal agency responsible for providing financial support to elite athletes preparing for the Tokyo Olympics scheduled in July 2021. A budgetary increase in the National Sports Federations (NSFs) will also assist further in supporting the Olympic preparation of Indian athletes.
Briefing the media about the budget, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. KirenRijiju said, "This is the Olympic year and Olympic preparation is the major thrust of the Government right now. The big boost in SAI and NSFs budget will ensure that there is no shortage of funds and Olympic preparation is on in full swing. We are preparing in the best way possible." Shri Rijiju added that whatever is required by the athletes or any federation for training of players will be provided and there is no crisis of funds. “There is no pending any kind of demand made by the athletes or federations. Sports Ministry in not facing any type of financial crunch. If we feel any requirement, revised estimate is always there”, the Minister explained.
SAI has been allocated Rs 660.41 crores, a 32.08 percent rise in allocated budget as compared to the Budget Estimate of 2020-21.Secretary Department of Sports,Shri Mittal said that the substantial increase will lead to higher spends in the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition, which is used to fund the training of athletes.Shri Ravi Mittal further said that the NSFs have received an allocation of Rs 280 crore, with a hike of 14.28 percent over the budget estimate of 2020-21. Shri Mittal added that the budget for the government's flagship Khelo India programme has also seen a 72.04 percent increase in budget estimate as compared to revised estimate for the year current year. Last year, the Khelo India budget could not be used for infrastructure development or coaching camps owing to the Covid 19 pandemic.
Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs, Ms. Usha Sharma said,“Our programmes will grow and they will be presented in the new form with better synergy with Department of Sports. Presentation and implementation of programmes would be more vibrant where we would be mobilizing the community and motivating them to join the platform of volunteer. In the guidance of YAS Minister, we have set a target of one crore youth volunteers. We are soon going to launch a massive campaign for this.”