Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav at Dilli Haat – A one-stop gifting destination for all
The theme of the festival is “A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce”
03 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav is bigger and brighter than the editions before and with about 200 stalls and 1000 participating artisans as well as artists from across the country, it is a mini-India all under one roof.
Like the Tribes India website, the Aadi Mahotsav is a one-stop gifting destination that caters to different types of needs. From the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; from iron craft from Bastar to bamboo craft and cane furniture; all these are available at one place.
Depending on the requirements and budget, these products can customised into gift hampers. Packaged in premium organic, recyclable, sustainable packing material, designed by renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka exclusively for Tribes India, these make for ideal gifts for any occasion.
One can also enjoy exotic foods such as madwa roti, litti chokha, dhuska, banjara biryani, dal baati and churma from different parts of the country here at the festival.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India inaugurated the tribal festival Aadi Mahotsav in on Monday. On the occasion, Shri Naidu had called for a model of development that preserves the special identity of tribals. “Their culture is their identity”, he said and wanted this culture to remain intact, while drawing the Adivasis into the mainstream. Taking note of the wide range of tribal handicrafts, the Vice President emphasized the need to channelize the natural skills of tribal people to promote and popularize their products and improve their sources of income.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs said, “This annual festival showcases traditional art and handicrafts and cultural heritage of the country and connects the tribal artisans with larger markets. This even brings to focus the diversity and richness of the tribes of India.”
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The theme of the festival is “A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce”, which represents the basic ethos of tribal life.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
دلی ہاٹ میں ٹرائبز انڈیا آدی مہوتسو-سبھی کے لیے تحفوں کا ایک واحد مرکز
فیسٹول کا موضوع ہے ‘‘قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت اور کامرس کے جذبے کا ایک جشن’’
03 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرائبز انڈیا آدی مہوتسو ، اپنے پہلے کے ایڈیشنس سے زیادہ بڑا اور روشن ہے اور تقریبا دوسو اسٹالس اور اس میں شرکت کرنے والے ایک ہزار کاریگروں نیز ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہوئے فنکاروں کی وجہ سے یہ ایک چھوٹے بھارت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ٹرائبز انڈیا ویب سائٹ کی طرح آدی مہوتسو تحفوں کا ایک ایسا واحد مرکز ہے جہاں مختلف لوگوں کی ضرورتیں پوری کی جاسکتی ہیں۔نامیاتی ہلدی، خشک آملہ، جنگلاتی شہد،کالی مرچ، راگی،ترپھلاجیسی قبائلی مصنوعات سے لے کر جو قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں موم دال، اڑد دال، سفید پھلیاں اور دلیہ تک نیز پینٹنگز جیسے فن پاروں تک چاہے وہ وارلی انداز ہو یا پٹ چترہو، چاہے وہ ڈوکرا انداز کی زیورات کی دستیابی ہو یا وانچوکے دانوں کے نیکلس ہوں ۔ چاہے وہ شمال مشرق کے کونیاک قبائل ہوں یا متحرک قسم کے کپڑے اور ریشم ہوں، چاہے وہ رنگ برنگی کٹ پتلیاں ہوں یا بچے کے کھلونے ہوں اور چاہے وہ ڈونگریاں شالیں ہوں یا بودوبنائی ہو۔چاہے وہ بسترکی لوہے کی دستکاری ہو یا بانس کی دستکاری ہو، چاہے وہ بیدکا فرنیچرہو،یہ سبھی اشیااس واحد مقام پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ضروریات اور بجٹ پرانحصار کرتے ہوئے ان مصنوعات کو تحفے کے طور پر بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔یہ مصنوعات عمدہ قسم کے آرگینک قابل تجدید اور دیرپا پیکنگ میٹریل میں دستیاب ہوتی ہیں جنہیں مشہور ڈیزائنر رینا ڈھکا نے ٹرائبز انڈیا کے لیے خاص طور پر تیار کیا ہے جو کسی بھی موقع کے لیے مثالی تحفہ ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں۔
لوگ یہاں پر مدوا روٹی، لٹی چوکھا ،دھسکا،بنجارا بریانی، دال باٹی اور چورماجیسے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے کچھ الگ کھانوں کا بھی ذائقہ لے سکتی ہیں۔
آدی مہوتسو-قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت اور کامرس کے جذبے کا ایک جشن ہے جو نئی دہلی کے آئی این اے علاقے میں واقع دلی ہاٹ میں 15 فروری 2020 تک صبح11 بجے سے رات 9بجے تک جاری ہے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے پیر کو قبائلی فیسٹول آدی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر جناب نائیڈو نے ایک ایسے ترقیاتی ماڈل کے لیے کہا جس سے قبائلیوں کی خصوصی شناخت کا تحفظ ہو۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا ‘‘ان کی ثقافت ان کی شناخت ہے’’۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ثقافت کو اپنی جگہ صحیح سلامت رہنا چاہیےاور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلیوں کو اصل دھارے میں بھی لایا جانا چاہیے۔مختلف قسم کی قبائلی دستکاریوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قبائلی لوگوں کے قدرتی صلاحیتوں کو کام میں لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ان کی مصنوعات کو مقبول بنایاجاسکے اور ان کی آمدنی کے وسائل میں بہتری لائی جاسکے۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا ‘‘اس سالانہ فیسٹول میں ملک کے روایتی آرٹ اور دستکاری نیز ثقافتی وراثت کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے قبائلی کاریگر بڑی مارکیٹ سے مربوط ہوجاتے ہیں۔ اس فیسٹول سے بھارت کے تنوع اور قبائل کے مالا مال ہونے پر توجہ مرکوز ہوتی ہے۔
آدی مہوتسوایک سالانہ فیسٹول ہے جس کی شروعات 2017 میں کی گئی تھی۔یہ فیسٹول لوگوں کو ملک کی مالامال اور متنوع دستکاری قبائلی برادریوں کی ثقافت سے واقف کراتا ہے۔البتہ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے 2020 کا فیسٹول منعقد نہیں ہوسکا تھا۔
فیسٹول کا موضوع ہے ‘‘قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت اور کامرس کے جذبے کا ایک جشن’’جو قبائلی زندگی کی بنیادی اقدار کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔