Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav at Dilli Haat – A one-stop gifting destination for all
The theme of the festival is “A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce”
03 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing Tribes India Aadi Mahotsav is bigger and brighter than the editions before and with about 200 stalls and 1000 participating artisans as well as artists from across the country, it is a mini-India all under one roof.
Like the Tribes India website, the Aadi Mahotsav is a one-stop gifting destination that caters to different types of needs. From the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; from iron craft from Bastar to bamboo craft and cane furniture; all these are available at one place.
Depending on the requirements and budget, these products can customised into gift hampers. Packaged in premium organic, recyclable, sustainable packing material, designed by renowned designer Ms. Rina Dhaka exclusively for Tribes India, these make for ideal gifts for any occasion.
One can also enjoy exotic foods such as madwa roti, litti chokha, dhuska, banjara biryani, dal baati and churma from different parts of the country here at the festival.
The Aadi Mahotsav- A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce is on at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi till the 15th February, 2020 from 11 am to 9 pm.
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India inaugurated the tribal festival Aadi Mahotsav in on Monday. On the occasion, Shri Naidu had called for a model of development that preserves the special identity of tribals. “Their culture is their identity”, he said and wanted this culture to remain intact, while drawing the Adivasis into the mainstream. Taking note of the wide range of tribal handicrafts, the Vice President emphasized the need to channelize the natural skills of tribal people to promote and popularize their products and improve their sources of income.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs said, “This annual festival showcases traditional art and handicrafts and cultural heritage of the country and connects the tribal artisans with larger markets. This even brings to focus the diversity and richness of the tribes of India.”
The Aadi Mahotsav is an annual event that was started in 2017. The festival is an attempt to familiarise people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of tribal communities across the country, at one place. However, due to the pandemic, the 2020 edition of the festival could not be held.
The theme of the festival is “A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce”, which represents the basic ethos of tribal life.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली हाट में चल रहा ट्राइब्स इंडिया आदि महोत्सव सभी के लिए वन -स्टॉप गिफ्टिंग डेस्टिनेशन है
इस महोत्सव का विषय "जनजातीय शिल्प, संस्कृति और वाणिज्य की भावना का एक उत्सव" है
03 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
इन दिनों चल रहा ट्राइब्स इंडिया आदि महोत्सव अपने पूर्व के संस्करणों से बड़ा और आकर्षक है। लगभग 200 स्टॉलों और देशभर के 1000 प्रतिभागी कारीगरों एवं कलाकारोंके साथ यह आयोजन एक छत के नीचे बसा एक लघु - भारत है।
ट्राइब्स इंडिया वेबसाइट की तरह हीआदि महोत्सव भी एक वन-स्टॉप गिफ्टिंग डेस्टिनेशन है, जो विभिन्न प्रकार की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। जैविक हल्दी, सूखा आंवला, जंगली शहद, काली मिर्च, रागी, त्रिफला जैसे प्राकृतिक और प्रतिरक्षण क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले आदिवासी उत्पादों से लेकर मूंग दाल, उड़द की दाल, सफेद बीन्स एवं दलिया जैसी मिश्रित दलहन उत्पाद और वरली शैली या पटचित्रों में बनी चित्रकला जैसी कलाकृतियों तक; डोकरा शैली में दस्तकारी किये गये आभूषणों से लेकर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के वेंचो और कोन्याक जनजातियों की मणिका से बने गले के हार तक और समृद्ध एवं आकर्षक रेशमी वस्त्रों तक; रंग-बिरंगी कठपुतलियों और बच्चों के खिलौनों से लेकर डोंगरिया शॉल और बोडो बुनाई जैसी पारंपरिक दस्तकारी तक; बस्तर के लोहे के शिल्प से लेकर बांस के शिल्प और बेंत के फर्नीचर तक; ये सभी सामान एक ही जगह पर उपलब्ध हैं।
आवश्यकताओं और बजट को देखते हुए, इन उत्पादों को गिफ्ट हैम्पर्स के रूप में पेशकिया जा सकताहै। प्रसिद्ध डिजाइनर सुश्री रीना ढाका द्वारा विशेष रूप से ट्राइब्स इंडिया के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए और उन्नत जैविक, दोबारा उपयोग के लायक एवं टिकाऊ पैकिंग सामग्री में पैक किये गये ये उत्पाद किसी भी अवसर के लिए आदर्श उपहार हो सकते हैं।
इस महोत्सव में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के मडवा रोटी, लिट्टी चोखा, धूस्का, बंजारा बिरयानी, दाल बाटी और चूरमा जैसे व्यंजनों का आनंद भी लिया जा सकता है।
आदि महोत्सव, जोकि जनजातीय शिल्प, संस्कृति और वाणिज्य की भावना का एक उत्सव है, नई दिल्ली के आईएनए में स्थित दिल्ली हाट में सुबह 11 बजे से लेकर रात 9 बजे तक चल रहा है। यह महोत्सव 15 फरवरी 2021 तक चलेगा।
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने सोमवार को इस जनजातीय समारोह आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर, श्री नायडू ने विकास के एक ऐसे मॉडल को अपनाये जाने का आह्वान किया जो आदिवासियों की विशेष पहचान को बनाए रख सके। उन्होंने कहा कि "उनकी संस्कृति ही उनकी पहचान है।" उन्होंने आदिवासियों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने के क्रम में इस संस्कृति को बरकरार रखे जाने की इच्छा जताई। जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आदिवासी लोगों के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने तथा उन्हें लोकप्रिय बनाने और उनकी आय के स्रोतों को बेहतर करने के उद्देश्य से उनके प्राकृतिक कौशल को सही दिशा देने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा, “यह वार्षिक उत्सव देश की पारंपरिक कला एवं हस्तशिल्प और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है और आदिवासी कारीगरों को बड़े बाजारों से जोड़ता है। यहांतक ​​कि यह भारत के जनजातीयलोगों की विविधता और उनकी समृद्धि की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करता है।
आदि महोत्सव एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, जिसे 2017 में शुरू किया गया था। यह महोत्सव देश भर के आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध और विविधता से लैस शिल्प एवंसंस्कृति से लोगों को एक स्थान पर परिचित करने का एक प्रयास है। हालांकि, महामारी के कारण, इस महोत्सव के 2020 के संस्करण का आयोजन नहीं किया जा सका।
इस महोत्सव का विषय "जनजातीय शिल्प, संस्कृति और वाणिज्य की भावना का एक उत्सव" है, जोकि जनजातीय जीवन के मूल लोकाचार का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।