Ministry of Railways
Expansion of Railways with Private Participation
03 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
It is estimated that Indian Railways would need capital investment of Rs. 50 lakh crore upto the year 2030 for network expansion, capacity augmentation, setting up of freight terminals, station redevelopment, rolling stock induction and other modernization/ upgradation works etc. to enable better delivery of passenger and freight services and to improve Railways’ modal share in transport. In order to bridge the gap in capital funding and bring in modern technology and improve the operational efficiencies, it is planned to use Public Private Partnership (PPP) model in several initiatives including network expansion and induction of modern rakes to run passenger trains on select routes with an objective to provide improved service delivery to passengers. However, the responsibility of train operations and safety will continue to be with Indian Railways. As of now, 150 trains in 12 clusters have been planned for induction of modern passenger rakes on PPP basis.
In case of PPP in train operations, mechanism has been planned to enable return on investment to private participation through collection of revenue and payment of haulage charges and revenue share to Indian Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نجی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ریلویز کی توسیع
03 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03: فروری 2021: تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ریلوے کو سن 2030 تک نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ، صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، مال برداری کےٹرمنلوں کا قیام ، اسٹیشنوں کا فروغ نو ، رولنگ اسٹاک کی شمولیت اور دیگر جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کے کاموں وغیرہ کے لئے 50 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی مالیاتی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔اس کا مقصد مسافر اور مال برداری کی خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی اور نقل وحمل میں ریلویز کا ماڈل حصہ بڑھانا ہے۔سرمایہ جاتی فنڈنگ میں فرق کو ختم کرنے اور جدید ٹکنالوجی لانے نیز کارروائی جاتی کارکردگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے بہت سے اقدامات میں عوامی نجی ساجھیداری (پی پی پی)ماڈل کا استعمال کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی ہے، جس میں نیٹ ورک کی توسیع اور مسافروں کو بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے مقصد کے ساتھ منتخبہ روٹس پر مسافرٹرینوں کو چلانے کے لئے جدید ڈبے شامل کرنا ہے۔البتہ ریلوں کے آپریشن اور سلامتی کی ذمہ داری انڈین ریلویز کے پاس ہی رہے گی۔ابھی تک 12 کلسٹروں میں 150 ٹرینوں کو پی پی پی بنیاد پر جدید مسافروں کے ڈبے شامل کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
ٹرین کارروائیوں میں پی پی پی کے معاملوں میں ، محصول کی وصولی اور مال برداری کے چارجز کی ادائیگی نیز ہندوستان ریلوے کو محصول کے حصے کے ذریعہ نجی شراکتداری کو سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق واپس ادائیگی کو فعال بنانے کے طریقہ کا ر کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئ ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ریلویز ،کامرس اور صنعت نیز صارفین امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔