Ministry of Railways
Kisan Rail Yojana
03 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Kisan Rail Project, Railways have so far operated Kisan Rail services on the following routes:
1. Devlali/Sangola (Maharashtra) to Danapur/Muzaffarpur (Bihar)
2. Anantpur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar (Delhi)
3. Yeshwantpur (Karnataka) to Hazrat Nizamuddin (Delhi)
4. Warud/Nagpur (Maharashtra) to Adarsh Nagar (Delhi)
5. Chhindwara (Madhya Pradesh) to Howrah (West Bengal)
6. Sangola (Maharashtra) to Howrah (West Bengal)
7. Sangola (Maharashtra) to Shalimar (West Bengal)
8. Indore (Madhya Pradesh) to New Guwahati (Assam)
9. Ratlam (Madhya Pradesh) to New Guwahati (Assam)
10. Indore (Madhya Pradesh) to Agartala (Tripura)
11. Jalandhar (Punjab) to Jirania (Tripura)
12. Nagarsol (Maharashtra) to New Guwahati (Assam)
13. Nagarsol (Maharashtra) to Chitpur (West Bengal)
14. Nagarsol (Maharashtra) to New Jalpaiguri (Assam)
15. Nagarsol (Maharashtra) to Naugachia (Bihar)
16. Nagarsol (Maharashtra) to Fatuha (Bihar)
17. Nagarsol (Maharashtra) to Baihata (Assam); and
18. Nagarsol (Maharashtra) to Malda Town (West Bengal)
No Kisan Rails has been introduced through PPP arrangements so far.
Since the launch of first Kisan Rail service on 7th August 2020 and upto 22nd January 2021, Indian Railway have operated 157 Kisan Rail services, transporting approximately fifty thousand tonnes of perishables including fruits and vegetables.
Potential circuits for movement of vegetables, fruits and other perishables are being identified in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Agriculture/Animal Husbandry/Fisheries Departments of State Governments. The assessment is being done on the basis of seasonal availability of these items, so as to obtain efficiency and economies of scale. Commodities booked via Kisan Rail trains are charged at ‘P’-scale of parcel tariff. 50% subsidy in freight, which is borne by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) under the “Operation Greens (TOP to TOTAL)” Scheme, is being granted on transportation of fruits and vegetables through Kisan Rail Services.
No Reefer Rail Container or Refrigerated Parcel Van has been procured for this purpose so far. However, temperature controlled Perishable Cargo Centres have been established at Nashik, Singur, New Azadpur, Raja Ka Talab/Varanasi, Ghazipur and Fatuha. In addition, cold storage Reefer Park has been developed at Inland Container Depot, Dadri and a cold storage facility has been established at Rai, Sonipat.
In order to increase food chain supply, Railways have withdrawn the busy season surcharge applicable on food grains, till further orders. Besides, the freight of food grains has been kept stable from 01.04.2015. As a result of these measures the loading of food grains has increased from 27.69 million tonnes during April to December in 2019-2020, to 50.47 million tonnes during corresponding period of 2020-2021. The priority in rake allotment accorded for transportation of food-grains has also been upgraded from ‘D’ to ‘B’ category to ensure timely supply of rakes.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کسان ریل یوجنا
03 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،3فروری :کسان ریل پروجیکٹ کے تحت درج ذیل راستوں پر کسان ریل خدمات اب تک فراہم کی جاچکی ہیں :
1. دیولالی /سانگولا(مہاراشٹر) سے داناپور/مظفرپور (بہار)
2. اننت پور(آندھراپردیش ) سے آدرش نگر (دہلی)
3. یشونت پور(کرناٹک ) سے حضرت نظام الدین (دہلی)
4. وارد /ناگپور(مہاراشٹر) سے آدرش نگر (دہلی )
5. چھندواڑہ (مدھیہ پردیش ) سے ہاوڑہ (مغربی بنگال)
6. سانگولا (مہاراشٹر) سے ہاوڑہ (مغربی بنگال)
7. سانگولا (مہاراشٹر) سےشالیمار( مغربی بنگال )
8. اندور(مدھیہ پردیش ) سے نیوگواہاٹی ( آسام )
9. رتلام ( مدھیہ پردیش ) سے نیوگواہاٹی ( آسام )
10. اندور(مدھیہ پردیش ) سے اگرتلا( تریپورہ)
11. جالندھر( پنجاب ) سے جیرانیا( تریپورہ)
12. ناگرسول ( مہاراشٹر) سے نیوگواہاٹی ( آسام )
13. ناگرسول ( مہاراشٹر) سے چت پور( مغربی بنگال )
14. ناگرسول ( مہاراشٹر) سے نیوجلپائی گڑی ( آسام )
15. ناگرسول ( مہاراشٹر) سےنوگاچھیا( بہار)
16. ناگرسول ( مہاراشٹر) سےفتوہا( بہار)
17. ناگرسول ( مہاراشٹر) سےبیہاٹہ ( آسام ) اور
18. ناگرسول ( مہاراشٹر) سےمالدہ ٹاون (مغربی بنگال )
پی پی پی معاہدے کے ذریعہ اب تک کوئی کسان ریل متعارف نہیں کرائی گئی ہے ۔
7اگست ، 2020کو پہلی کسان ریل سروس کے آغاز سے 22جنوری ،2021تک ہندوستانی ریلوے اب تک 157کسان ریل خدمات کا آغاز کرچکی ہے ۔ ان کے ذریعہ پھل اور سبزیوں سمیت دوسری کئی اشیاء پرمشتمل تقریبا 50ہزارٹن سامان کی آمدورفت ہوتی ہے ۔
سبزیوں ، پھلوں اوردوسری چیزوں کی آمدورفت کے تعلق سے ان کی شناخت کاکام وزارت زراعت اورریاستوں کے کسانوں کی بہبود وزراعت /انیمل ہسبینڈری اور فشریز محکموں کے صلاح ومشورے سے کیاگیاہے ۔اس کا فیصلہ موسموں کے اعتبارسے ان اشیاء کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پرکیاگیاہے ۔ چنانچہ ضروری اشیاء جنھیں کسان ریل ٹرینوں کے لئے بک کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ان کامحصول ‘‘پی ’’ سطح کے پارسل محصول کی بنیاد پر کیاجاتاہے اورکرائے میں 50فیصد رعایت دی جاتی ہے ۔کسان ریل خدمات کے ذریعہ پھلوں اورسبزیوں کو لانے لے جانے کی منظوری آپریشن گرین ( ٹاپ ٹو ٹوٹل ) اسکیم کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم اوایف پی آئی ) کے ذریعہ ہوتی ہے ۔
اس مقصد کے لئے اب تک ریفرریل کنٹینریا ریفریجیٹرپارسل مین نہیں حاصل کیاگیاہے ۔ تاہم درجہ حرارت کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے ناسک ، سنگور ،نیوآزادپور ، راجہ کا تالاب /وارانسی ، غازی پوراور فتوہامیں کارگوسینٹرقائم کئے گئے ۔ علاوہ ازیں انلینڈکنٹینرڈپارٹمنٹ دادری میں ایک کولڈ اسٹوریج ریفرپارک ضرورتیارکیاہے اور سونی پت کے رائے میں ایک کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
فوڈ چین سپلائی میں اضافے کے لئے ریلوے نے مزید حکم تک کے لئے اناج پرسے مصروف سیزن کااضافی چارج واپس لے لیاہے۔اس کے علاوہ یکم اپریل ، 2015سے اناج کے کرائے کو مستحکم بنائےرکھاگیاہے ۔ یعنی اس پرکوئی اضافہ نہیں کیاگیا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں اپریل تادسمبر 2020-2019کے دوران 27.69ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 2021-2020میں اسی مدت کے دوران اناج کی لوڈنگ میں زبردست اضافہ ہوااوراب یہ 50.47ملین ٹن تک جاپہنچاہے ۔ غذائی پیداوارکو لانے لاجانے کے لئے ریک الاٹ منٹ کو ‘ڈی ’سے ‘بی ’زمرے میں لاکر انتہائی جدید کردیاگیاہے تاکہ وقت پر ریک کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
یہ اطلاع وزیربرائے ریل ، کامرس وصنعت اور صارفین امور، غذااورعوامی تقسیم جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی ۔