Ministry of Railways
Ongoing Railway Projects in Hilly Regions
03 FEB 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway-wise not Region-wise / State-wise as Indian Railways’ network spans across various State boundaries. Railway projects are sanctioned / taken up on the basis of remunerativeness, last mile connectivity, missing links and alternate routes, augmentation of congested / saturated lines, socio-economic considerations etc. depending upon throwforward of ongoing projects and overall availability of funds.
However, as on 01.04.2020, 19 projects (13 New Lines and 6 Doubling) costing Rs. 75,795 crore for 2,008 km length falling fully / partly in Assam and North Eastern Region are under different stage of planning/ approval/ execution. These include:
1. 13 New line projects of total length 1178 km costing Rs. 57,774 crore, out of which 253 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs. 20,157 crore have been incurred upto March, 2020.
2. 06 Doubling Projects of total length 830 km, costing Rs. 18,021 crore, out of which 9 km doubling has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs. 1861 crore has been incurred upto March, 2020.
Indian Railways is focusing on expediting the Railway infrastructure in north-eastern frontier hilly region.
04 Railway Projects (03 New lines and 01 Doubling) of total length 23 km costing Rs. 18,901 crore falling fully / partly in the State of Uttarakhand are under different stage of planning/ approval/ execution. These include:
1. 03 New line projects of total length 216 km costing Rs. 18,554 crore, out of which 6 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs. 2,275 crore has been incurred upto March, 2020.
2. 01 Doubling project of 27 km length costing Rs. 347 crore has been commissioned recently in January, 2021.
Presently, there is no ongoing Railway project falling fully / partly in Ladakh.
The completion of any Railway project depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities (both underground and over ground), statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic considerations etc. All these factors vary from project to project and site to site which affect the completion time and cost of the project, which is finally worked out at the completion stage. As such, confirmed completion time of projects cannot be ascertained at this stage; nevertheless, every effort is being made to commission the projects expeditiously.
Funds are not allocated State-wise. However, Zone-wise detail of projects including their cost, expenditure and Budget outlays are made available in public domain on Indian Railways website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in >Ministry of Railways >Railway Board >About Indian Railways >Railway Board Directorates >Finance(Budget) >Railway wise Works Machinery & Rolling Stock Programme.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
پہاڑی خطوں میں جاری ریلوے منصوبے
03 FEB 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،3فروری :ریلوے منصوبوں کی منظوری خطہ وار/ریاست وار دینے کے بجائے زونل ریلوے وار دی جاتی ہے کیونکہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک مختلف ریاستوں کی سرحدوں کو عبورکرتی ہوئی گزرتی ہے ۔ ریلوے منصوبوں کی منظوری /اس کے منفعت بخش ہونے ، آخری میل کارابطہ ، ربط کانہ ہونااور متبادل راستوں کی بنیاد پر دی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس بات کا بھی خیال رکھاجاتاہے کہ اس کے سماجی واقتصادی پہلو کیاہیں اورپھر سب سے بڑی بات یہ کہ فنڈ کی دستیابی کو بھی ملحوظ خاطررکھاجاتاہے ۔
بہرحال یکم اپریل ، 2020تک 75795کروڑلاگت والے 19منصوبے ( 13نئی لائنیں اور6لائنوں کوڈبل کرنا) آسام اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں زیرغور/منظوری /زیرتکمیل ہیں ۔ ان میں شامل ہیں :
1-13نئی لائن بچھانے کے منصوبے جس کی لمبائی 1178کلومیٹراوراس پر 57774کروڑروپے لاگت آئے گی ان میں سے 253کلومیٹرکو منظوری مل چکی ہے اور اس کی تعمیر پر 20157کروڑروپے مارچ ،2020تک خرچ ہوچکے ہیں ۔
2-6ڈبل لائن کرنے کے منصوبے بھی تکمیل کے مراحل میں ہیں جن کی لمبائی 830کلومیٹرہے اوراس پر 18021کروڑروپے خرچ ہوں گے ۔ ان میں سے اب تک 9کلومیٹرکی منظوری مل چکی ہے اوراس پر مارچ ،2020تک 1861کروڑروپے خرچ ہوچکے ہیں ۔
شمال مشرق کے سرحدی پہاڑی خطوں میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں تیزی لانے پر خصوصی دی جاتی ہے ۔
4ریلوے منصوبے جو اتراکھنڈ کے لئے ہیں (3نئی لائنیں بچھانے اورایک لائن کو ڈبل کرنا ) ان کی لمبائی 23کلومیٹرہے اوراس پر 18901کروڑروپے لاگت آئے گی ۔یہ منصوبے منظوری /زیرتکمیل یا زیرغورمرحلے میں ہیں ۔ ان میں شامل ہیں ؛
1-2016کلومیٹرلمبے 3نئی لائن بچھانے کے منصوبے جن پر 18554کروڑروپے لاگت آنے کا امکان ہے ، ان میں سے 6کلومیٹرکی منظوری ہوچکی ہے اوراس پرمارچ ، 2020تک 2275کروڑروپے خرچ ہوچکے ہیں ۔؎
2- حال ہی میں جنوری ، 2021میں 27کلومیٹرطویل ایک ڈبل لائن کرنے کے منصوبے کو منظوری مل گئی ہے ، جس پر 347کروڑروپے لاگت آئے گی ۔
لداخ میں اب تک کوئی ریلوے منصوبہ مکمل /جزوی طورپر جاری نہیں ہے ۔
کسی بھی ریلوے منصوبے کی تکمیل متعدد عناصرپرمنحصرہوتی ہے جیسے ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ تیزی سے زمین کو تحویل میں لینا ، محکمہ جنگلات کے ذریعہ کلیئرنس، ضروری چیزوں کی منتقلی (زمین پراور زیرزمین ) متعدد اتھارٹیز سے جزوی طورپر منظوری کا حصول علاقے کی جغرافیائی صورت حال اورمنصوبے کی جگہ پر نظم وقانون کی صورت حال اور موسم کو دیکھتے ہوئے منصوبے کی ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پرایک سال میں کام کی مدت وغیرہ یہ تمام عوامل ہرجگہ اورہرمنصوبے کے ساتھ جڑے ہوتے ہیں اور یہ منصوبے کی تکمیل کی مدت اورلاگت کو متاثرکرتے ہیں ۔ ان تمام عوامل کے بارے میں ابتدائی دورمیں ہی غوروخوض کیاجاتاہے تاہم یہ منصوبے کتنی مدت میں تکمیل پائیں گے اس کے لئے کوئی حتمی مدت نہیں بتائی جاسکتی لیکن منصوبے کی تعمیر کے لئے اخراجات کی منظوری سے پہلے ان عوامل کو دورکرنے کی ہرممکن کوشش کی جاتی ہے ۔ ریاست وار فنڈ مختص نہیں کیاجاتاتاہم لاگت ، خرچ اور بجٹ اخراجات تعلق سے زونل وار منصوبوں کی تفصیل عوام کے لئے انڈین ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ : i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in >Ministry of Railways >Railway Board >About Indian Railways >Railway Board Directorates >Finance(Budget) >Railway wise Works Machinery & Rolling Stock Programme.پردی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیربرائے ریل ، کامرس وصنعت اور صارفین امور، غذااورعوامی نظام تقسیم ، جناب پیوش گوئل نے لوک سبھامیں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔