Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Integration of (e-PPO) with Digi Locker enhanced Ease of Living for Central Government Civil Pensioners: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 FEB 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in order to enhance Ease of Living of Central Government Civil Pensioners, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has integrated the electronic Pension Payment Order (e-PPO) with Digi Locker.In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, the Minister said that this system will enable any Pensioner to obtain a copy/print-out of his/her PPO from his/her Digi Locker account. This initiative will create a permanent record of his PPO in his/herDigi Locker and at the same time eliminate delays in reaching the PPO to new pensioners, as well as the necessity of handing over a physical copy. Thus, the pensioners will not have to face hardship in their old age in case their Pension Payment Order (PPO) is misplaced over a period of time.
e-PPO has been made possible due todigitization of Pension processing system (Bhavishya online system) and online transmission of data of retiree to all stakeholders involved in Pension processing such as Head of Office, Pay and Accounts office, Central Pension Accounting Office. This avoids manual intervention and speeds up the process of pension sanction.The e-PPO will be generated by the Pay and Accounts office (PAOs) and transmission in electronic form to banks will be done by Central Pension Accounting Office (CPAO).
The basic features of e-PPO are as under:
• Makes the process paperless by transferring and accepting encrypted data from one authority to another in electronic mode with e-signature/digital signature;
• SMS/E-mail alerts at every stageof Pension processing to the retiree.
• Issue of e-PPO authenticated by PAO through digital signature.
• Retiree/pensioner can obtain his e-PPO by downloading through ‘Bhavishya’ portal or alternately can get the same in his/her Digi Locker.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈیجی لاکر کے ساتھ (ای- پی پی او) کے انضمام نے مرکزی حکومت کے سول پنشنرز کے لیے زندگی کو مزید آسان بنایا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 FEB 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی (ڈو او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے سول پنشنرز کی زندگی کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لیے، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے الیکٹرانک پنشن پیمنٹ آرڈر (ای- پی پی او) کو ڈیجی لاکر کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا ہے۔ لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ نظام کسی بھی پنشنر کو اپنے ڈیجی لاکر اکاؤنٹ سے اپنے پی پی او کی کاپی/پرنٹ آؤٹ نکالنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ یہ پہل اس کے ڈیجی لاکر میں اس کے پی پی او کا ایک مستقل اکاؤنٹ تیار کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی نئے پنشنرز تک پی پی او پہنچنے میں دیری اور طبعی کاپی سونپنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرے گی۔ اس طرح، اگر طویل مدت تک پنشن پیمنٹ آرڈر (پی پی او) کہیں گم ہو جاتا ہے، تو ایسی حالت میں پنشنرز کو بڑھاپے میں تکلیف نہیں برداشت کرنی پڑے گی۔
ای-پی پی او پنشن پروسیسنگ سسٹم (بھوشیہ آن لائن سسٹم) اور پنشن کی کارروائی میں شامل تمام وابستگان جیسے دفتر کا سربراہ، ادائیگی اور اکاؤنٹس کا دفتر، سنٹرل پنشن اکاؤنٹنگ آفس کو ریٹائر ہونے والے شخص کے ڈیٹا کی آن لائن ترسیل کی وجہ سے ممکن ہو پایا ہے۔ اس میں ہاتھ سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت پیش نہیں آتی، جس کی وجہ سے پنشن کی منظوری کے عمل میں تیزی آتی ہے۔ ای-پی پی او ادائیگی اور اکاؤنٹ آفس (پی اے او) کے ذریعے جاری کیا جائے گا اور الیکٹرانک طریقے سے بینکوں کو ترسیل کی ذمہ داری سنٹرل پنشن اکاؤنٹنگ آفس (سی پی اے او) کے ذریعہ انجام دی جائے گی۔
ای-پی پی او کی بنیادی خاصیتیں درج ذیل ہیں:
• کارروائی کو کاغذ کے استعمال کے بغیر انجام دیتا ہے اور ای-دستخط/ڈیجیٹل دستخط کے ساتھ الیکٹرانک طریقے سے انکرپٹیڈ ڈیٹا کو ایک اتھارٹی سے دوسری اتھارٹی تک منتقل اور قبول کرتا ہے۔
• ریٹائر ہونے والے شخص کو پنشن کی کارروائی کے ہر مرحلہ میں ایس ایم ایس/ای-میل الرٹس۔
• ڈیجیٹل دستخط کے ساتھ پی اے او کے ذریعہ ای-پی پی او کے جاری ہونے کی تصدیق۔
• ریٹائر ہونے والا شخص/پنشنر اپنا ای-پی پی او ’بھوشیہ‘ پورٹل کے ذریعہ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرکے حاصل کر سکتا ہے یا ساتھ ہی اسے اپنے ڈیجی لاکر میں حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔