Department of Atomic Energy
Preliminary survey shows deposits of Lithium in Mandya district of Karnataka
03 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today said that preliminary surveys on surface and limited subsurface by Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy have shown presence of Lithium resources of 1,600 tonnes (inferred category) in the pegmatites of Marlagalla – Allapatna area, Mandya district, Karnataka.
Lithium is a key element for new technologies and finds its use in ceramics, glass, telecommunication and aerospace industries. The well-known uses of Lithium are in Lithium ion batteries, lubricating grease, high energy additive to rocket propellants, optical modulators for mobile phones and as convertor to tritium used as a raw material for thermonuclear reactions i.e. fusion. The thermonuclear application makes Lithium as “Prescribed substance” under the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 which permits AMD for exploration of Lithium in various geological domains of the country. Due to the continuously increasing demand of Lithium ion batteries, the requirement of Lithium has increased over last few years.
The significance and quantity of lithium resources in Marlagalla-Allapatna area, Mandya district, Karnataka may be established only after the completion of exploration in the entire area. Subsequently, plan for commercial exploitation of the lithium deposits can commence after the technical, social and economic feasibility studies in the area.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2031ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், அணு மின்சக்தி திறன் 22,480 மெகாவாட் திறனை எட்டும் : டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
03 FEB 2021 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில், மத்திய அணுசக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியதாவது:
* நாட்டின் எரிசக்தியில், அணு மின் சக்தி ஒரு முக்கியமான அங்கம். மற்ற எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களுடன், அணு மின் சக்தியும் உகந்த முறையில் தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
* அணு மின்சக்தியை 24 மணி நேரமும் உற்பத்தி செய்ய முடியும். இது நாட்டுக்கு நீண்ட காலம் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் ஆற்றல் படைத்தது.
* தற்போது 22 அணு உலைகள் 6,780 மெகாவாட் திறனுடன் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. மேலும் 12 அணு உலைகளை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 2031ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், அணு மின்சக்தி திறன் 22,480 மெகாவாட் திறனை எட்டும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
* செராமிக்ஸ், கண்ணாடி, தொலை தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள், மின்கலம் மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறைகளில் லித்தியம் முக்கிய மூலப் பொருளாக உள்ளது.
கர்நாடகாவின் மாண்டியா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மர்லகல்லா - அலபட்னா பகுதியில் 1,600 டன் அளவுக்கு லித்தியம் வளம் இருப்பதாக அணுசக்தி கனிமவள இயக்குனரகம் நடத்திய ஆரம்பகட்ட ஆய்வில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694796