صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں ذہنی صحت بحران
02 FEB 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 فروری 2021/حکومت نے 2016 میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)، بنگلورو کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ سروے(این ای ایچ ایس)کا انعقاد کیا جس کے مطابق 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بالغوں میں ذہنی خرابی کی شکایت تقریباً 10.6 فیصد ہے ۔ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) جو نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) کا ایک جزو ہے، کے ذریعہ 692 اضلاع میں عمل درآمد کے لئے منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کے لئے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ذریعہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر (پی ایچ سی) کی سطحوں پر ، ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت دستیاب سہولیات میں ، بیرونی مریضوں کی خدمات ، تشخیص ، مشاورت / نفسیاتی سماجی مداخلت ، مسلسل ذہنی عارضے میں مبتلا افراد کی دیکھ بھال اور مدد شامل ہیں۔ منشیات ، آؤٹ ریچ خدمات ، ایمبولینس خدمات وغیرہ مندرجہ بالا خدمات کے علاوہ ضلعی سطح پر 10 بستروں پر مشتمل سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔
حکومت نے آبادی کی ذہنی صحت پر کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے کوئی مطالعہ نہیں کیا ہے۔ تاہم ، کووڈ-19کے لوگوں کی ذہنی صحت پر جو اثرات مرتب ہوسکتے ہیں اس کا احساس کرتے ہوئے حکومت نےکووڈ-19کے دوران نفسیاتی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔
• ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی طرف سے پوری متاثرہ آبادی کو نفسیاتی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 24/7 ہیلپ لائن کا قیام کیا گیا ہے،جو ذہنی صحت سے متعلق کارکنوں کو مختلف ہدف گروپوں یعنی بچوں ، بڑوں ، بزرگوں اور خواتین میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جو ان کو نفسیاتی مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
• معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کی ذہنی صحت سے متعلق امور کے انتظام کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط / مشورے جاری کرنا۔
• تناؤ اور اضطراب کو سنبھالنے اور سب کے لئے تعاون اور نگہداشت کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تخلیقی اور صوتی اور تصویری مواد کی شکل میں مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
• نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز ، بنگلورو کی طرف سے مفصل رہنما اصول جاری کرنا
• کووڈ -19 وبا کے زمانے میں دماغی صحت - جنرل میڈیکل اور اسپیشلائزڈ دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ترتیبات کے لئے رہنمائی"۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی ویب سائٹ پر "طرز عمل صحت - نفسیاتی ہیلپ لائن" (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/) کے تحت تمام رہنما خطوط ، مشورے اور وکالت کے مواد تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
دکشا (آئی- گوٹ) پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نفسیاتی مدد اور تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے نیم ہنس کے ذریعہ صحت کے کارکنوں کی آن لائن صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
وزیر مملکت (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود)جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1082

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Mental Health Crisis in the Country
02 FEB 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government conducted the National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) of India through the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru in 2016 as per which the prevalence of mental disorders in adults over the age of 18 years is about 10.6%.The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) has been sanctioned for implementation in 692 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission.
Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre(CHC) and Primary Health Centre(PHC) levels, inter-alia, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the District level.
The Government has not conducted any study to assess the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on mental health of the population. However, realizing the impact that COVID-19 may have on the mental health of the people, the Government has taken a number of initiatives to provide psychosocial support during COVID-19. These initiatives include:
• Setting up of a 24/7 helpline to provide psychosocial support, by mental health professionals, to the entire affected population, divided into different target groups viz children, adult, elderly, women and healthcare workers.
• Issuance of guidelines/ advisories on management of mental health issues, catering to different segments of the society.
• Advocacy through various media platforms in the form of creative and audio-visual materials on managing stress and anxiety, and promoting an environment of support and care for all.
• Issuance of detailed guidelines by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru- "Mental Health in the times of COVID-19 Pandemic - Guidance for General Medical and Specialized Mental Health Care Settings".
• All the guidelines, advisories and advocacy material can be accessed on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website under “Behavioural Health – Psychosocial helpline” (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/).
• Online capacity building of health workers by NIMHANS in providing psychosocial support and training through (iGOT)-Diksha platform.
With the objective to address the shortage of mental health professionals in the country, 25 Centres of Excellence in Mental Health and 47 PG training Departments in Mental Health specialties to increase the PG training capacity in mental health as well as improving the tertiary care facility have been funded. The financial support for establishment of each Centre of Excellence in the field of mental health has been increased from Rs. 30 crores in the 11th Five Year Plan to Rs. 36.96 crores per Centre.
The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) has been extended to 692 districts of the country, under which, enhanced financial assistance of upto Rs. 83.20 lakhs per district per year is being provided to the districts for detection, management and treatment of mental disorders/ illness and additional components like suicide prevention services, work place stress management, life skills training and counselling in schools and colleges, etc.
Sufficient financial assistance is also provided to the three Central Institutions viz. National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
Further, as mandated by the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017, mental healthcare services have been integrated into general healthcare services like National Health Mission, PMSSY, Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram, AYUSHMAN Bharat, PMJAY, etc.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.