Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Mental Health Crisis in the Country
02 FEB 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government conducted the National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) of India through the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru in 2016 as per which the prevalence of mental disorders in adults over the age of 18 years is about 10.6%.The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) has been sanctioned for implementation in 692 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission.
Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre(CHC) and Primary Health Centre(PHC) levels, inter-alia, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the District level.
The Government has not conducted any study to assess the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on mental health of the population. However, realizing the impact that COVID-19 may have on the mental health of the people, the Government has taken a number of initiatives to provide psychosocial support during COVID-19. These initiatives include:
• Setting up of a 24/7 helpline to provide psychosocial support, by mental health professionals, to the entire affected population, divided into different target groups viz children, adult, elderly, women and healthcare workers.
• Issuance of guidelines/ advisories on management of mental health issues, catering to different segments of the society.
• Advocacy through various media platforms in the form of creative and audio-visual materials on managing stress and anxiety, and promoting an environment of support and care for all.
• Issuance of detailed guidelines by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru- "Mental Health in the times of COVID-19 Pandemic - Guidance for General Medical and Specialized Mental Health Care Settings".
• All the guidelines, advisories and advocacy material can be accessed on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website under “Behavioural Health – Psychosocial helpline” (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/).
• Online capacity building of health workers by NIMHANS in providing psychosocial support and training through (iGOT)-Diksha platform.
With the objective to address the shortage of mental health professionals in the country, 25 Centres of Excellence in Mental Health and 47 PG training Departments in Mental Health specialties to increase the PG training capacity in mental health as well as improving the tertiary care facility have been funded. The financial support for establishment of each Centre of Excellence in the field of mental health has been increased from Rs. 30 crores in the 11th Five Year Plan to Rs. 36.96 crores per Centre.
The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) has been extended to 692 districts of the country, under which, enhanced financial assistance of upto Rs. 83.20 lakhs per district per year is being provided to the districts for detection, management and treatment of mental disorders/ illness and additional components like suicide prevention services, work place stress management, life skills training and counselling in schools and colleges, etc.
Sufficient financial assistance is also provided to the three Central Institutions viz. National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
Further, as mandated by the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017, mental healthcare services have been integrated into general healthcare services like National Health Mission, PMSSY, Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram, AYUSHMAN Bharat, PMJAY, etc.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ-য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রালয়
লৈবাক অসিদা মেন্তেল হেল্থ ক্রাইসিস
02 FEB 2021 4:28PM by PIB Imphal
লৈবাক অসিদা চহী ১৮ হেল্লবা মপুং মরৈ ফারবা মীওইশিংদা মেন্তেল দিসওদর থোকপগী চাং অসি চাওরাক্না ১০.৬%রোম ওইরকপগী মতুং ইন্না সরকার অসিনা ২০১৬দা বেঙ্গলুরুদা লৈরিবা নেস্নেল ইন্সতিত্যুত ওফ মেন্তেল হেল্থ অমসুং ন্যুরো সাইন্সেস(এন.আই.এম.ঐচ.এ.এন.এস.)কী খুৎথাংদা ভারতকী নেস্নেল মেন্তেল হেল্থ সর্ভে(এন.এম.ঐচ.এস.) অদু পাংথোকখ্রে৷ নেস্নেল হেল্থ মিসনগী খুৎথাংদা রাজ্যশিং/য়ু.তি.শিং অসিদা মতেং পীনবগীদমক নেস্নেল মেন্তেল হেল্থ প্রোগ্রাম(এন.এম.ঐচ.পি.)গী মচাক অমা ওইরিবা দিস্ত্রিক মেন্তেল হেল্থ প্রোগ্রাম(দি.এম.ঐচ.পি.) অসি জিলা ৬৯২দা চৎননবগীদমক সেঙ্কসন তৌখ্রে৷
লৈবাক অসিদা লৈরিবা মেন্তেল হেল্থ মীশিংদা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিনা পীরিবা শাফু অসিগী মতাংদা সরকার অসিনা নৈনখিবা লৈতে৷ অদুমওইনমক কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিনা মীয়ামগী মেন্তেল হেল্থদসু অকাইবা পীরকপা য়াই হায়বা অসি খঙলকপদগী সরকার অসিনা কোবিদ-১৯গী মতম অসিদা সাইকোসোসিয়েল সপোর্ত পীনবা খোঙথাং কয়া অমা লৌখৎখ্রে৷ মনুং চল্লিবা খোঙথাংশিং অদুদি:
• মেন্তেল হেল্থ প্রোফেস্নেলশিংনা শোকহল্লবা মীওই কাংলুপ অসি তোঙান তোঙানবা তার্গেৎ গ্রুপশিং হায়বদি অঙাং, মপুং মরৈ ফরবা মী, অহল, নুপী অমসুং হেল্থ কেয়র ৱার্করশিং ওইনা খায়দোক্তুনা সাইকোলোজিকেল সপোর্ত পীনবা ২৪/৭ হেল্পলাইন থম্বা৷
• মেন্তেল হেল্থ ইসুশিং অসি থেংনবদা গাইদলাইনশিং/এদভাইজরীশিং ফোংবা৷
• নেস্নেল ইন্সতিত্যুত ওফ মেন্তেল হেল্থ অমসুং ন্যুরোসাইন্সেস(এন.আই.এম.ঐচ.এ.এন.এস.) বেঙ্গলুরুনা অকুপ্পা মরোলগী গাইদলাইনশিং ফোংবা- "কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসিগী মতমদা লৈরিবা মেন্তেল হেল্থ জেনেরেল মেদিকেল অমসুং স্পিসিয়েলাইজ মেন্তেল হেল্থকেয়র সেত্তিংশিংগী গাইদেন্স"
• দাইদলাইনশিং, এদভাইজরীশিং অমসুং এদভোকেসী মেতরিয়েলশিং পুম্নমক “বিহেবিরেল হেল্থ-সাইকোলোজিকেল হেল্পলাইন”গী মখাদা হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ য়ু্ম্বাল মন্ত্রালয় অসিগী ৱেবসাইত (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/)তা য়েংবা য়াগনি৷
• (আই.জি.ও.তি.)-দিক্সা প্লেতফোর্মগী খুৎথাংদা ত্রেনিং অমসুং সাইকোসোসিয়েল সপোর্ত পীনবা এন.আই.এম.ঐচ.এ.এন.এস.না হেল্থ ৱার্করশিং ওনলাইনগী কেপাসিতীগী শেমগৎ শাগৎপা৷
লৈবাক অসিদা মেন্তেল হেল্থ প্রোফেস্নেলশিংগী অৱাৎপা অসি মেনশিন্নবা মেন্তেল হেল্থদা কা হেন্না হৈথোই শিংথোইরবা সেন্তর ২৫ অমসুং মেন্তেল হেল্থদা পি.জি. ত্রেনিং কেপাসিতী হেনগৎনবা অমসুং তর্চরী কেয়র ফেসিলিতী অসি ফগৎনবা মেন্তেল হেল্থ স্পিসিয়েল্তীশিং অসিদা পি.জি. ত্রেনিং দিপার্তমেন্ত ৪৭ শেমগৎনবা শেনফম কাইথখ্রে৷ শেনশেন25 মেন্তেল হেল্থগী ফিল্দ অসিদা কা হেন্না হৈথোই শিংথোইরবা সেন্তর অমা শেমগৎপা মতমদা থাদরিবা শেনফম অসি ১১শুবা চহী মঙাগী প্লানদা লুপা কোতি ৩০ ওইরম্বা অদু সেন্তর অমদা লুপা কোতি ৩৬.৯৬ য়ৌনা থাদখ্রে৷
সেন্ত্রেল ইন্সতিত্যুসন অহুম হায়বদি বেঙ্গলুরুদা লৈরিবা মেন্তেল হেল্থ অমসুং ন্যুরো-সাইন্সেস্কী নেস্নেল ইন্সতিত্যুত, অসামগী তেজপুরদা লৈরিবা মেন্তেল হেল্থগী লোকোপ্রিয়া গোপিনাথ বোর্দোলোই রিজনেল ইন্সিত্যুত অমসুং রাঞ্চিদা লৈরিবা সাইক্রেত্রীগী সেন্ত্রেল ইন্সতিত্যুত অসিদা শেল-থুমগী ওইবা মতেং মরাং কাইনা পী৷
মখাতানা ২০১৭গী মেন্তেল হেল্থকেয়র এক্তকী মতুং ইন্না মেন্তেল হেল্থকেয়র সর্ভিসশিং অসি জেনেরেল হেল্থকেয়র সর্ভিসশিং খুদম ওইনা নেস্নেল হেল্থ মিসন, পি.এম.এস.এস.ৱাই, রাস্ত্রিয়া কিশোর স্বাস্থ্য কর্য়ক্রম, অয়ুশমান ভারত, পি.এম.জে.এ.ৱাই. অসিগা পুনশিন্নখ্রে৷
মসিগী ৱারোল অসি ঙসি রাজ্য সভাদা রাজ্যগী মন্ত্রী(হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ য়ুম্বাল) শ্রী অশৱিনি চৌবেহনা অইবা চেরোল অমা ওইনা পীশিনখি৷