आयुष मंत्रालय
योग शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन
02 FEB 2021 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या केंद्रीय स्तरावर योग शिक्षणासाठी कोणतेही नियमन नाही. तथापि, आयुष मंत्रालयांतर्गत कार्यरत नवी दिल्ली येथील मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्था ही स्वायत्त संस्था विविध योग शिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते. कार्यक्रमांचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे:
एमडीएनआयवाय, नवी दिल्लीतर्फे आयोजित योग शिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचा तपशील
S. No.
Name of the Programme/Course
Duration of the Programme/Course
1.
M.Sc. (Yoga)
2 Years
2.
B. Sc. (Yoga)
3 Years
3.
Post Graduate Diploma in Yoga Therapy for Medicos and Para Medicos (PGDYTMP)
1 Year
4.
Diploma in Yogic Science (DYSc.)
1 Year
5.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Wellness Instructor
6 months
6.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Protocol Instructor (CCYPI)
3 months
7.
Certificate Course in Yoga Science for Wellness
4 months
राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम संरचना (एनसीएफ) 2005 ने योग शिक्षणाला आरोग्य आणि शारीरिक शिक्षणाचा अविभाज्य भाग करण्याची शिफारस केली. आरोग्य आणि शारीरिक शिक्षण हा इयत्ता पहिली ते दहावी पर्यंत अनिवार्य आणि इयत्ता अकरावी ते बारावीपर्यंत वैकल्पिक विषय आहे. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषदेने (एनसीईआरटी) यापूर्वीच इयत्ता पहिली ते दहावीपर्यंतच्या आरोग्य आणि शारीरिक शिक्षणावर एकात्मिक अभ्यासक्रम विकसित केला आहे.
राज्यमंत्री (आयुर्वेद, योग आणि निसर्गोपचार, युनानी, सिद्ध आणि होमिओपॅथी मंत्रालय)किरेन रीजीजू (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.

AYUSH
Promotion of Yoga Education
02 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Presently there is no regulation for Yoga education at Central level. However, the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi an Autonomous Institute under Ministry of AYUSH also conducts various Yoga education programmes. The details of the programmes are as under:
Details of Yoga Education Programmes conducted by MDNIY, New Delhi
S. No.
Name of the Programme/Course
Duration of the Programme/Course
1.
M.Sc. (Yoga)
2 Years
2.
B. Sc. (Yoga)
3 Years
3.
Post Graduate Diploma in Yoga Therapy for Medicos and Para Medicos (PGDYTMP)
1 Year
4.
Diploma in Yogic Science (DYSc.)
1 Year
5.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Wellness Instructor
6 months
6.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Protocol Instructor (CCYPI)
3 months
7.
Certificate Course in Yoga Science for Wellness
4 months
Further, National Curriculum Framework (NCF), 2005 recommended Yoga as an integral part of Health and Physical Education. Health and Physical Education is a compulsory subject from Class I to Class X and optional from Class XI to XII. The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has already developed integrated syllabi on Health and Physical Education from Class I to Class X.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. KirenRijiju (Additional Charge)stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.