AYUSH
The Centres of Excellence Scheme of the Ayush Ministry Lauded for Its Success in Raising High-Impact Institutions in the Ayush Sector
02 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
A recent evaluation of the Centres of Excellence (CoE) scheme of the AYUSH Ministry carried by the Centre for Market Research and Social Development (CMRSD), New Delhi has lauded the scheme for its innovative and creative projects that are promoting AYUSH-based healthcare solutions in different parts of the country. The evaluation study further noted that all the CoEs have credible governance structures and have also raised competent groups of core staffs in the fields in which the projects function.
Under the CoE Scheme of the Ministry of AYUSH, support is provided to reputed AYUSH institutions for upgrading their functions and facilities to levels of excellence. The Centres of Excellence selected under this Scheme are the institutions that engaged in activities like Clinical Research, AYUSH Healthcare (hospitals), Research based on the fundamentals of AYUSH, Inter-disciplinary research in areas like pharmacognosy and pharmacology, Product development and bridging AYUSH and modern science.
The evaluation covered 18 Centres of Excellence from 10 different States, including Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Kerala. The purpose of the evaluation exercise was to assess the impact of the CoEs in achieving the objectives of the Scheme, and in assessing challenges, if any, faced by the organization for achieving the standards fixed by Ministry. The evaluation of the Scheme carried out by M/s CMRSD was based on the Explorative, Descriptive and Analytical-Research approach. Both secondary research and primary research were conducted as part of the evaluation.
The healthcare services provided by these Centres include integrated cancer treatment incorporating Ayurveda solutions, Ayurvedic treatment for conditions like bronchial asthma and rheumatoid arthritis, geriatric care through Regimental Therapy (Ilaj bil tadbeer) of Unani medicine, quality ophthalmologic care through Ayurveda and Homoeopathic care for disability. Some of the centres have produced results in areas critical for modernization and development of AYUSH practices, practices like tissue culture and genetic mapping critical for studies of medicinal plants, creation of pharmacopial drugs atlas and pharmacopial monographs, standardizing of operating procedures specific drugs of Ayurveda and Siddha and establishing practices of documentation and treatment protocols for specific disease conditions.
A major finding was that through the innovative and creative projects taken up by these Centres, they not only promoted AYUSH systems, but also provided health care at quality hospitals having NABH accreditation. These CoEs have also succeeded in conducting Clinical Research for various diseases, Drug standardization, upgrading Quality Testing Laboratory and conducting research on medicinal plants. They also reached out to the public by developing IEC materials for dissemination of services. Further, they promoted Scientific Manufacturing of ASU drugs.
The study further observed that all the institutions given financial assistance under the scheme are of repute, financially sound, implementing the scheme as per the norms and objectives of the scheme and are serving the public well. The distribution of CoEs studied covers the States of Telangana (Hyderabad) – 1, Karnataka (Bangalore) – 1, Kerala (Kottakal, Thrissur-2, Ernakulum) – 4, Tamil Nadu (Chennai, Coimbatore and Thanjavur) – 3, Uttarakhand (Almora) – 1, Uttar Pradesh (Saharanpur) – 1, West Bengal (Kolkata and Durgapur) – 2, Himachal Pradesh (Mandi and Kangra) – 2, Madhya Pradesh (Bhopal) – 1 and Maharashtra (Pune and Mumbai) – 2. The geographic coverage analysis of the CoEs indicated that the CoEs are spread out across the country and that the impact of the projects is being felt in their regions as well as across the country. Further, majority of the CoEs informed that they didn’t face any issue in achieving the standard fixed by the Ministry.
The study found that beds are reserved for EWS patients in all the hospitals where IPD facility is available. Thus the CoEs are making a notable contribution in supporting the healthcare needs of the weaker sections. OPD data of CoEs reflects that more than 3 lakhs patients every year are being treated and are availing the specialist services in these centres. More than 30 thousand IPD bed occupancy every year are reported by the CoE hospitals. The study observed that most of the OPD and IPD patients are satisfied with the treatment being provided by the CoEs and with the facilities available in the centre.
Study observed that the efforts made by the CoEs in terms of research projects and research paper publication (44 in numbers) in national and international journals are notable. Research projects are being done and from the research projects papers are being published in the research journals. Further, about 2000 raw materials standardization efforts have been completed by the CoEs.
The study has noted that I.T. needs to be inducted more rigorously at these Centres. Presently, most of the CoEs (16 in number) didn’t use software for management of database.
The study suggested orientation cum review meetings (annually) coordinated by AYUSH Ministry to address all the implementation issues as well support/ guidance in documentation (online/ offline) and achieving the scheme objectives/ standards. Another recommendation related to information of CoE on the respective websites. It was observed that very few organizations have uploaded the information of CoE on their website. It would be ideal if all the grantee organizations to design a dedicated page (in their website) or a website for CoE. It was also recommended that in order to expand the ambit of the scheme and create awareness, ‘success stories’ of the CoEs in terms of significant achievement need to be publicized widely. This may be done by circulating these stories by making short films based on the ‘before-and-after’ scenarios. Such success stories will inspire other organizations to be more experimental as well as motivate them to achieve the deliverables in time.
The findings were presented by M/s CMRSD to a panel of senior functionaries of the Ministry of AYUSH, chaired by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary to Government of India. Encouraged by the findings, the panel decided to explore the feasibility of the CoE Scheme and of expanding its scope.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय की उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्कीम की आयुष क्षेत्र में उच्च-प्रभाव संस्थानों की स्थापना में सफलता के लिए सराहना
02 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित बाजार अनुसंधान एवं सामाजिक विकास केंद्र (सीएमआरएसडी) द्वारा संचालित आयुष मंत्रालय की उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्कीम के हाल के एक मूल्यांकन में स्कीम की नवोन्मेषी तथा रचनाशील परियोजनाओं की सराहना की गई है जो देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आयुष आधारित हेल्थकेयर साल्यूशंस को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं। मूल्यांकन अध्ययन में यह भी नोट किया गया कि सभी सीओई की भरोसेमंद शासी संरचनाएं हैं और उन्होंने उन क्षेत्रों में कोर स्टाफ के सक्षम समूहों का भी गठन किया है जिनमें ये परियोजनाएं काम करती हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय की सीओई स्कीम के तहत, विख्यात आयुष संस्थानों के कार्यों तथा सुविधाओं को उत्कृष्टता के स्तरों तक अपग्रेड करने के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। इस स्कीम के तहत चुने गए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र वैसे संस्थान हैं जो क्लिनिकल रिसर्च, आयुष अस्पताल, आयुष के मूलभूत कार्यों पर आधारित अनुसंधान, फार्माकोग्नोसी तथा फार्माकोलोजी, उत्पाद विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतःविषयी अनुसंधान तथा आयुष और आधुनिक विज्ञान के बीच के अंतराल को भरने जैसे कार्यकलापों से जुडे हुए हैं।
मूल्यांकन में हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल तथा केरल सहित 10 विभिन्न राज्यों के 18 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को शामिल किया गया। इस मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया का उद्वेश्य स्कीम के लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने में सीओई के प्रभाव का आकलन करना, अगर संगठनों के सामने मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित मानकों को अर्जित करने में कोई चुनौती आ रही है तो उनका मूल्यांकन करना था। स्कीम का मूल्यांकन मेसर्स सीएमआरएसडी द्वारा किया गया जो अन्वेषणात्मक, व्याख्यात्मक और विश्लेषण संबंधी अनुसंधान दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित था। इसके मूल्यांकन के एक हिस्से के रूप में द्वितीयक और प्राथमिक दोनों ही प्रकार के अनुसंधानों का संचालन किया गया।
इन केंद्रों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं में आयुर्वेद समाधानों को शामिल करते हुए समेकित कैंसर उपचार, ब्रोंकियल अस्थमा तथा रुमाटोयड अर्थराइटिस जैसी स्थितियों के लिए आयुर्वेदिक उपचार, यूनानी दवा की रेजीमेंटल थेरेपी (इलाज बिल टैडबियर) के जरिये गेरिएट्रिक केयर, आयुर्वेद के जरिये गुणवत्तापूर्ण आप्थैलमोलोजिक केयर और विकलांगता के लिए होमियोपैथिक केयर शामिल है। इनमें से कुछ केंद्रों ने आयुष पद्धतियों के आधुनिकीकरण तथा विकास, मेडिसिनल प्लांटों के अध्ययन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण टिश्यू कल्चर तथा जेनेटिक मैपिंग, फार्माकोपियल ड्रग्स एटलस और फार्माकोपियल मोनोग्राफ के सृजन, आयुर्वेद तथा सिद्धा की प्रचालन प्रक्रिया विशिष्ट दवा मानकीकरण तथा विशिष्ट रोग स्थितियों के दस्तावेजीकरण और उपचार प्रोटोकाल प्रक्रिया की स्थापना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अच्छे परिणाम दिए हैं।
एक प्रमुख निष्कर्ष यह था कि इन केंद्रों द्वारा आरंभ की गई नवोन्मेषी एवं रचनाशील परियोजनाओं के जरिये उन्होंने न केवल आयुष प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा दिया बल्कि एनएबीएच मान्यता प्राप्त गुणवत्तापूर्ण अस्पताल में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल भी उपलब्ध कराया। ये केंद्र विभिन्न रोगों पर नैदानिक अनुसंधान करने, दवा मानकीकरण, गुणवत्तापूर्ण जांच प्रयोगशालाओं की अपग्रेडिंग तथा मेडिसिनल पौधों पर अनुसंधान करने में भी सफल रहे हैं। उन्होंने सेवाओं के प्रसार के लिए आईईसी मैटेरियल का विकास करने के जरिये आम लोगों तक भी अपनी पहुंच बनाई। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने एएसयू ड्रग्स की वैज्ञानिक मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
इन अध्ययनों में यह भी पाया गया कि इस स्कीम के तहत जिन सभी संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई, वे विख्यात संस्थान हैं, वित्तीय रूप से मजबूत हैं, योजना का कार्यान्वयन स्कीम के नियमों तथा उद्वेश्यों के अनुरूप कर रहे हैं तथा अच्छी तरह से आम लोगों की सेवा कर रहे हैं। सीओई अध्ययन विस्तार के लिए जिन्हें शामिल किया गया उनके विवरण इस प्रकार हैं-तेलंगाना (हैदराबाद)-1, कर्नाटक (बंगलुरु)-1, केरल (कोट्टकल, त्रिसुर-2, एर्नाकुलम)-4, तमिलनाडु (चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर तथा तंजावुर)-3, उत्तराखंड (अल्मोड़ा)-1, उत्तर प्रदेश (सहारनपुर)-1, पश्चिम बंगाल (कोलकाता तथा दुर्गापुर)-2, हिमाचल प्रदेश (मंडी एवं कांगड़ा)-2, मध्य प्रदेश (भोपाल)-1 और महाराष्ट्र (पुणे तथा मुंबई)-2। सीओई के भौगोलिक कवरेज विश्लेषण से संकेत मिला कि सीओई देश भर में फैले हुए हैं और यह भी कि परियोजनाओं का प्रभाव उनके क्षेत्रों तथा देश भर में महसूस किया जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिकांश सीओई ने सूचित किया कि उन्हें मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित मानकों को अर्जित करने में किसी भी समस्या का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा।
अध्ययन में पाया गया कि वैसे सभी अस्पतालों में ईडब्ल्यूएस रोगियों के लिए बेड आरक्षित हैं जहां आईपीडी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। इस प्रकार, सीओई कमजोर वर्गों की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दे रहे हैं। सीओई के ओपीडी डाटा से प्रदर्शित होता है कि प्रत्येक वर्ष 3 लाख से अधिक रोगियों का उपचार हो रहा है और वे इन केंद्रों में विशिष्ट सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। सीओई अस्पतालों द्वारा प्रत्येक वर्ष 30 हजार से अधिक आईपीडी बेड आकुपेंसी रिपोर्ट की जा रही है। इन अध्ययनों में पाया गया कि अधिकांश ओपीडी और आईपीडी मरीज सीओई द्वारा किए जा रहे इलाज तथा सीओई में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं से संतुष्ट हैं।
अध्ययन में पाया गया कि अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं तथा राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय जर्नलों में रिसर्च पेपर पब्लिकेशन (44) के लिहाज से सीओई द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयास उल्लेखनीय हैं। अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं की जा रही हैं और अनुसंधान परियोजना शोध पत्रों को रिसर्च जर्नलों में प्रकाशित किया जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीओई द्वारा लगभग 2000 कच्ची सामग्री मानकीकरण कोशिशें पूरी कर ली गई हैं। अध्ययन में नोट किया गया कि इन केंद्रों में आईटी को और सख्ती से लागू किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। वर्तमान में, अधिकांश सीओई (16) ने डाबबेस के प्रबंधन के लिए साफ्टवेयर का प्रबंधन नहीं किया।
अध्ययन में सुझाव दिया गया कि सभी कार्यान्वयन मुद्वों का समाधान करने तथा दस्तावेजीकरण (ऑनलाइन/ऑफलाइन) में सहायता करने/दिशानिर्देश देने और स्कीम के उद्वेश्यों/मानकों को अर्जित करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुकूलन सह समीक्षा बैठकों (सालाना) का आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा समन्वयन किया जाए। एक अन्य अनुशंसा संबंधित वेबसाइटों पर सीओई की सूचना से संबंधित थी। ऐसा देखा गया कि बहुत कम संगठनों ने अपनी बेवसाइटों पर सीओई की सूचना अपलोड की है। यह एक आदर्श बात होगी अगर सभी ग्रांटी संगठन एक डेडीकेटेड पेज (अपनी वेबसाइट पर) या सीओई के लिए एक वेबसाइट को डिजाइन कर लें। यह भी अनुशंसा की गई कि स्कीम के दायरे को विस्तारित करने तथा जागरुकता फैलाने के लिए, उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के लिहाज से सीओई की ‘सफलता गाथाएं‘ व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित की जाएं। ऐसा ‘पहले तथा बाद‘ के परिदृश्यों पर आधारित लघु फिल्मों के निर्माण द्वारा इन कहानियों को प्रसारित कर किया जा सकता है। ऐसी सफलता गाथाएं दूसरे संगठनों को भी अधिक प्रायोगिक बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी, साथ ही समय पर अपेक्षित परिणाम अर्जित करने के लिए उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
ये निष्कर्ष मेसर्स सीएमआरएसडी द्वारा भारत सरकार के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटचा की अध्यक्षता में आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों के एक पैनल को प्रस्तुत किए गए। इन निष्कर्षों से प्रोत्साहित होकर पैनल ने सीओई की संभाव्यता की खोज करने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने का फैसला किया।