Ministry of Power
PFC issues USD 500 million Senior Unsecured USD Bonds for more than 10 years
02 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), the leading NBFC in power sector, successfully raised USD 500 million on 29.01.2020 through the issuance of USD denominated Bonds under ‘Reg S route’ with a fixed maturity of 16.05.2031.
This is the longest tenor bond issuance from India since the start of the year. The bonds have a fixed coupon of 3.35% p.a. which was inside the fair value of PFC’s secondary bonds.
The order book amounted to around USD 2.55 billion, achieving an oversubscription of 5.1 times.
The proceeds from bonds will be utilized in accordance with the external commercial borrowing regulations of the Reserve Bank of India including for on-lending to power sector utilities.
Commenting on the success of bond issuance, Chairman and Managing Director of PFC, Mr. R.S. Dhillon expressed satisfaction that despite the challenging COVID situation being witnessed globally, PFC’s bond offer attracted wide participation from international investors. The deal concluded at very attractive terms, which reflects confidence of investors in PFC’s business as well as its credit profile and the growth story of Indian Power sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
پی ایف سی نے 10 برس سے زائد کے لئے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے سینئر غیر محفوظ بانڈس جاری کیے
02 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی شعبے میں سرکردہ غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی، بجلی مالیاتی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (پی ایف سی ) نے، 16.05.2031کی فکسڈ مچیورٹی کے ساتھ ’ریج ایس راستے‘ کے تحت امریکی ڈینومنیٹڈ بانڈس جاری کرتے ہوئے ، 29.01.2020کو کامیابی کے ساتھ 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر جمع کیے ۔
یہ اس برس کی شروعات کے بعد سے بھارت کی جانب سے جاری کیا گیا سب سے طویل مدت کا بانڈ ہے۔ بانڈ میں 3.35 فیصد سالانہ کا فکسڈ کوپن ہے جو پی ایف سی کے سیکنڈری بانڈس کی مناسب قیمت کے اندر تھا۔
آرڈر بک تقریباً 2.55 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہے جو 5.1 گنا اووَر سبسکرپشن حاصل کر رہی ہے۔
بانڈ سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کا بھارتی ریزرو بینک کے باہری تجارتی قرض قوائد کے مطابق استعمال کیا جائے گا جس میں بجلی شعبے کی افادیت کے لئے قرض دینا بھی شامل ہے۔
بانڈ جاری کرنے کی کامیابی پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پی ایف سی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب آر ایس ڈھلون نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر چنوتی بھرے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کی صورتحال کے باوجود پی ایف سی کے بانڈ کی پیشکش نے بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کی وسیع شراکت داری کو متوجہ کیا۔ یہ سودا بیحد پرکشش شرائط پر مکمل ہوا جو پی ایف سی کے کاروبار میں سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی کریڈٹ پروفائل اور بھارتی بجلی کے شعبے کی نمو کی داستان کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-1087