Ministry of Power
PFC issues USD 500 million Senior Unsecured USD Bonds for more than 10 years
02 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), the leading NBFC in power sector, successfully raised USD 500 million on 29.01.2020 through the issuance of USD denominated Bonds under ‘Reg S route’ with a fixed maturity of 16.05.2031.
This is the longest tenor bond issuance from India since the start of the year. The bonds have a fixed coupon of 3.35% p.a. which was inside the fair value of PFC’s secondary bonds.
The order book amounted to around USD 2.55 billion, achieving an oversubscription of 5.1 times.
The proceeds from bonds will be utilized in accordance with the external commercial borrowing regulations of the Reserve Bank of India including for on-lending to power sector utilities.
Commenting on the success of bond issuance, Chairman and Managing Director of PFC, Mr. R.S. Dhillon expressed satisfaction that despite the challenging COVID situation being witnessed globally, PFC’s bond offer attracted wide participation from international investors. The deal concluded at very attractive terms, which reflects confidence of investors in PFC’s business as well as its credit profile and the growth story of Indian Power sector.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
$500 மில்லியன் மதிப்பிலான பத்திரங்களை பவர் ஃபைனான்ஸ் நிறுவனம் வெளியிட்டது
02 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்தி துறையில் இயங்கும் முன்னணி வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனமான பவர் ஃபைனான்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட், 2031 மே 16 முதிர்வு தேதியாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான பத்திரங்களை வெளியிட்டதன் மூலம் $500 மில்லியனை வெற்றிகரமாக திரட்டியுள்ளது.
இந்த வருடத்தில் இது வரையில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட பத்திரங்களில் நீண்ட முதிர்வு காலம் கொண்டது இதுவாகும்.
பவர் ஃபைனான்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் இரண்டாம் நிலை பத்திரங்களுக்குள் 3.35 சதவீதம் நிலையான கூப்பன்களை இப்பத்திரங்கள் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
5.1 மடங்கு அதிக சந்தாவோடு, சுமார் $2.55 பில்லியன் மதிப்பில் பணி புத்தகம் உள்ளது.
பத்திரங்களின் மூலம் திரட்டப்பட்ட நிதி, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் வெளிப்புற வர்த்தக கடன் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு கட்டுப்பட்டு எரிசக்தி துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடன் வழங்குதல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கு உபயோகிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694408