Ministry of Power
PFC issues USD 500 million Senior Unsecured USD Bonds for more than 10 years
02 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), the leading NBFC in power sector, successfully raised USD 500 million on 29.01.2020 through the issuance of USD denominated Bonds under ‘Reg S route’ with a fixed maturity of 16.05.2031.
This is the longest tenor bond issuance from India since the start of the year. The bonds have a fixed coupon of 3.35% p.a. which was inside the fair value of PFC’s secondary bonds.
The order book amounted to around USD 2.55 billion, achieving an oversubscription of 5.1 times.
The proceeds from bonds will be utilized in accordance with the external commercial borrowing regulations of the Reserve Bank of India including for on-lending to power sector utilities.
Commenting on the success of bond issuance, Chairman and Managing Director of PFC, Mr. R.S. Dhillon expressed satisfaction that despite the challenging COVID situation being witnessed globally, PFC’s bond offer attracted wide participation from international investors. The deal concluded at very attractive terms, which reflects confidence of investors in PFC’s business as well as its credit profile and the growth story of Indian Power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पीएफसी ने 10 साल से ज्यादा की अवधि के लिेए 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के सीनियर अनसिक्योर्ड यूएसडी बॉन्ड्स जारी किए
02 FEB 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत क्षेत्र में अग्रणी गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीएफसी) ने 29.01.2020 को 16.01.2031 की फिक्स्ड मैच्योरिटी के साथ यूएसडी डिनोमिनेटेड बांड्स यानी ऋण पत्र जारी करके सफलतापूर्वक 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर जुटाए हैं।
यह इस वर्ष की शुरुआत के बाद से भारत की तरफ से जारी किया गया सबसे लंबे समय का बॉन्ड है। बॉन्ड में 3.35% प्रति वर्ष का निश्चित कूपन है जो पीएफसी के माध्यमिक बांड के उचित मूल्य के अंदर था।
ऑर्डर बुक में लगभग 2.55 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की राशि प्राप्त हुई जो 5.1 गुना के ओवर सब्सक्रिप्शन को प्राप्त करती है।
बॉन्ड से प्राप्त आय का भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के बाहरी वाणिज्यिक उधार नियमों के अनुसार उपयोग किया जाएगा जिसमें बिजली क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं के लिए ऋण देना भी शामिल है।
बॉन्‍ड जारी करने की सफलता पर टिप्पणी करते हुए पीएफसी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आर.एस. ढिल्लों ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि वैश्विक स्तर पर चुनौतीपूर्ण कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति के बावजूद पीएफसी के बॉन्ड की पेशकश ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशकों की व्यापक भागीदारी को आकर्षित किया। यह सौदा बेहद आकर्षक शर्तों पर संपन्न हुआ जो पीएफसी के व्यवसाय में निवेशकों के विश्वास के साथ-साथ इसकी क्रेडिट प्रोफाइल और भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र की वृद्धि की कहानी को भी दर्शाता है।