স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰে যুঁজত ভাৰতৰ সাফল্য সন্দৰ্ভত ‘ব্ৰিটিছ এছোচিয়েশ্যন অব ফিজিচিয়ানছ অব ইণ্ডিয়ান অ’ৰিজিন(বিএপিআইঅ’) ৱেলছ’-ৰ বাৰ্ষিক সমাৰোহ সম্বোধন কৰিলে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে
“ৰাইজে নিজেই নিজৰ ওপৰত জাৰি কৰা ‘জনতা কাৰ্ফিউ’ৰে হোৱা আৰম্ভণীৰে গোটেই সমাজখনে মাৰ বান্ধি থিয় দিয়া কথাই পৰিস্থিতি সলাই পেলাইছিল”
“নিৰাশাবাদীসকলক উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিলে ভাৰতে”
31 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে যোৱা নিশা নিৰ্মাণ ভৱনৰ পৰা ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমেৰে ‘ব্ৰিটিছ এছোচিয়েশ্যন অব ফিজিচিয়ানছ অব ইণ্ডিয়ান অ’ৰিজিন(বিএপিআইঅ) ৱেলছ’-ৰ বাৰ্ষিক সমাৰোহ সম্বোধন কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ ভাষণৰ বিষয়বস্তু আছিল ‘ভাৰতত ক’ভিড : এক সাফল্য গাঁথা’।
ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণীতে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰদুৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰা এটা বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতে অব্যাহত ৰখা যুঁজখনৰ সম্যক বিৱৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ২০১৯চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত কভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ঘটিছিল আৰু দিনদিয়েকৰ ভিতৰতে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীকে ছানি ধৰিছিল। ‘সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ’ আৰু ‘সমগ্ৰ ৰাইজখনে’ই উবুৰি খাই পৰাৰ দৰে পৰি একত্ৰে লোৱা পদক্ষেপৰ বাবেই আমি মহামাৰীবিধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আন দেশৰ তুলনাত অধিক শক্তিশালী ভাবে যুঁজিবলৈ বল পাইছিলো। ‘বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা’ই ইয়াক বিশ্ব-মহামাৰী আখ্যা দি সতৰ্কবাণী ঘোষণা কৰাৰ এটা ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰতে বিশেষ তত্পৰতাৰে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভাৰতেই প্ৰথম খন দেশ আছিল। ৮জানুৱাৰীত পৰিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে জাৰি কৰিবলগীয়া এই সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধি নিৰ্দেশনাৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল ১৭ জানুৱাৰীত। সেই দিনাৰ পৰাই বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ লগতে সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগীৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ আহোতাসকলক বিচাৰি উল্ওৱাৰ বাবে পৃথিৱীতে বিৰল তন্ন তন্ন অনুসন্ধান অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। ভাইৰাছবিধক প্ৰথমে ‘পৃথক’ কৰা দেশকেইখনৰ অন্যতম আছিল ভাৰত। স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আমি দেশত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা তদানীন্তন একমাত্ৰ ৰাষ্টীয় পৰীক্ষাগাৰটোৰ পৰা আজিৰ তাৰিখত ২,৩৬২টালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিলো। সেইদৰে বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ৰ ক’ভিড-আক্ৰান্তক চিকিত্সা কৰিব পৰা ১৯লাখৰো অধিক বিচনাযুক্ত ১৫০০০ৰো অধিক ক’ভিড চিকিত্সা কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে আক্ৰান্তক সহজে পৃথক কৰি ৰাখিব পৰাকৈ ১২,০০০ ‘কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰ’ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছিল। দেশে প্ৰতি দিনে ৫লাখ ‘পিপিই কিট’ উত্পাদন কৰিব পৰা আন্তঃগাঁথনি যুগুতাই তুলি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। আমি ‘বায়’-ৰিপজিটৰী’ স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ৬মাহ পূৰ্বৰে পৰাই ‘জিনম ছিকুৱেন্সিং’-ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও আৰম্ভ কৰি দিছিলো।
নিজৰ লগতে পৰিয়াল-পৰিজন তথা সামগ্ৰিকভাবে সমাজখনকে ভাইৰাছবিধৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা নিলগত ৰাখাৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা জনমতৰ আধাৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২২মাৰ্চত জাৰি কৰা ‘জনতা কাৰ্ফিউ’লৈ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা হৈছিল। আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক হোৱাৰ নেপথ্যত সমগ্ৰ সমাজখনেই মাৰ বান্ধি থিয় দিয়া মনোভাৱে ক্ৰিয়া কৰিছিল আৰু ইয়েই পৰিস্থিতি সলনি কৰি পেলাইছিল। তেওঁ, সমাজৰ দৰিদ্ৰ-বঞ্চিত আৰু সংকটাপন্নসকলক কেনেকৈ ৬-৭মাহ ধৰি খাদ্য-দ্ৰব্যৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ মাধ্যমেৰে নিজ নিজ ঘৰলৈ ওভতাই পঠোৱাৰ বাবে কৰা ব্যাপক পৰিসৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভতো বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে।
মহামাৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে কেনেকৈ চৰকাৰৰ সকলো বিভাগে পৰস্পৰৰ মাজত সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি কাম কৰিছিল ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে তাৰো বিৱৰণ দাঙি ধৰে, তদুপৰি ক’ভিড-ৰ বাবে মানি চলিবলগীয়া আচৰণ বিধি সন্দৰ্ভত জন-সাধাৰণক শিক্ষিত কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বয়ং প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজে আগভাগ লোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ বাবেই তেওঁ ৮-৯ বাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সম্বোধি দিয়া ভাষণৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত যুগুতাই উলিওৱা ‘আৰোগ্য সেঁতু’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে ইতিমধ্যে এই এপ-টো প্ৰায় ১৬০ নিযুত লোকে ‘ডাউনলোড’ কৰিছে বুলিও তথ্য দঙি ধৰে।
মহামাৰী বিধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তত্পৰতা লোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য সন্দৰ্ভত সন্দিহান হোৱা একাংশই কেইখনমান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে কৰা পূৰ্বানুমানৰ হাত ধৰি কৈছিল যে ভাৰতত ৩০০ৰ পৰা ৪০০নিযুত লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰায় ৬নিযুত লোকৰ মৃত্যু হ’ব। পিচে, এই পুৰ্বানুমান নস্যাত কৰি ভাৰতত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১০.৭ নিযুত(ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰে ১০.৪নিযুত লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে)ৰ ঘৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ হাৰ মাত্ৰ ১.৫৮শতাংশ আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভৰ শতকৰা হাৰ ৯৭শতাংশ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ব নিম্ন ১.৪৪শতাংশ বুলি নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছ। এনে সাফল্যৰ জৰিয়তে “ভাৰতে নিৰাশাবাদীসকলক উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিলে”বুলিয়ে তেওঁ অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
সময়ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰি দেশৰ বিজ্ঞানী মহলে দিনে-ৰাতিয়ে কৰা পৰিশ্ৰমৰ পৰণতিত বিকশিত প্ৰতিষেধকে দেশৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীবাসীৰ বাবে শুভ সংবাদ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছিল। পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ত ‘কো-উইন’ এপ্-ৰ জৰিয়তে টীকাকৰণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হয়। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১৬ জানুৱাৰী তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱশেষত পৃথিৱীৰ সৰ্ববৃহত্ টীকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ ৰূপত এই অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল আৰু এই পৰ্যন্ত সম্পন্ন হোৱা ৬৮,০০০টা অধিৱেশনৰ জৰিয়তে ৩৫,০০,০২৭গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক এই প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।
তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত সোঁ-শৰীৰে উপস্থিত থাকি মহামাৰীৰ বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ সাফল্য গাঁথা শুনোৱাৰ বাবে পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত হ’লেই ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনক আকৌ এবাৰ নিমন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰে আয়োজকসকলে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the British Association of Physicians of Indian Origin (BAPIO) Wales Annual Conference on India’s success in battling COVID-19
“Starting with the self-imposed ‘Janata Curfew’ by the People on themselves, the ‘Whole of Society’ approach has made the difference”
“India has given a befitting reply to the Prejudice of Naysayers”
31 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the British Association of Physicians of Indian Origin (BAPIO) Wales at their Annual Conference digitally from Nirman Bhawan yesternight. His talk was titled “COVID in India- A success story”.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminisced about the one-year fight undertaken by India since the beginning of COVID-19 Pandemic. He said, “COVID-19 pandemic broke out in December 2019 & spread across the world. With the ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, we were able to fight the pandemic, much better than other countries. India was the first country to respond within an hour when WHO declared it as a pandemic. Planning started on 8th of January; guidelines for whole country were drafted by 17th; Massive surveillance started on the same day with meticulous contact tracing unparalleled in the world. India was also one of the first countries to isolate the virus. With a focus on health infrastructure, we increased the lab facilities to 2,362 today from the sole lab at NIV; made provisions for more than 19 lakh beds at more than 15,000 facilities serving people at different tiers based on their severity of COVID; 12,000 quarantine centers were also built for easy isolation. The country took the bold decision to being Aatma-Nirbar with ramping up of manufacturing of PPE to 5 lakh kits per day. We also created bio-repositories while genome sequencing has also started 6 months back.”
“The 22nd of March saw people paying heed to the call of the PM for Janata curfew and self-imposed it to protect themselves, their family and the entire society from the virus. This ‘whole of society’ approach has made the crucial difference behind the highest recovery rate of the world.” He also detailed how the government eased the pain of the vulnerable sections ensuring that they manage to get food and every other basic need for next 6 to 7 months as well as the provisions that were made for sending back migrant labourers to their native place via special trains.
Emphasizing how each and every component of the government acted in sync to control the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted, “With all the efforts, it was important to teach COVID appropriate behaviour, for which our PM personally addressed nation 8 to 9 times. Caller tune was set to inform COVID appropriate behaviour; the Aarogya Setu app gave warning of nearby affected people; around 160 million people downloaded it.”
He also brought the incessant prejudice faced by the country into limelight; Many naysayers linked to top universities predicted doom for the country with the prediction of 300 to 400 million cases and a death toll of around 6 million. India’s total cases in contrast stand at 10.7 million (with 10.4 million already recovered), the active caseload a mere 1.58% of total cases, the recovery rate touching 97% while fatality rate of 1.44% remains lowest in the world.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his deep gratitude to the scientific community for their immeasurable contribution in developing and testing the Vaccine: “All our scientist rose to the occasion and engaged tirelessly in developing vaccine. The unique digital platform- Co-WIN (Winning over COVID) was developed to support the vaccination activity with real time information ensuring that the vaccine is given to the right people at the right time. Among the many vaccines under various phases of development in the country, two vaccines were granted Emergency Use Authorization by the Indian regulators in January 2021.” “India being one of the largest global suppliers of vaccines- producing nearly 60 per cent of the world’s vaccines successfully ramped up production to cover its healthcare workers and simultaneously export the vaccine globally. India will soon start vaccinating the frontline workers as well,” he added. Explaining the strategic COVID-19 Communication Strategy for vaccination and Communications and establishment of National Media Rapid Response cell, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The COVID-19 Communication Strategy for vaccination was prepared focusing on building vaccine confidence through clear, consistent and transparent messaging and emphasized on providing correct information on COVID-19 vaccines, addressing vaccine hesitancy and vaccine eagerness and promoting COVID appropriate behavior. A National Media Rapid Response cell was established at MoHFW, FAQs for general public and healthcare & frontline workers were developed & uploaded on MoHFW website; media channels, radio jockeys, producers & programming Heads, regional PIB Heads were oriented on COVID-19 vaccination. The COVID-19 vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far, was finally launched by the Prime Minister on 16th January 2021. The Day 1 witnessed vaccination of the highest number of beneficiaries covered anywhere in the world on the first day. 35,00,027 Health Care Workers have been vaccinated across more than 68,000 sessions.”​
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke about the co-ordination of this exercise; All states/UTs were provided guidance on establishing governance and monitoring mechanism through State Steering Committee, State Task Force, District Task Force, Block/Urban Task Force to this effect. Ministries/Departments, professional bodies, medical colleges, NGOs, CSOs, media houses, private sector, youth & women network were involved in the rollout as a Jan Bhagidari Andolan in tune with the ‘whole of society’ approach.
Expanding on the whole gamut of breakthroughs achieved by India during its tryst with COVID like the eSanjeevani telemedicine project and the ambitious National Digital Health Mission, Dr. Harsh Vardhan within the constraints of time explained how they fit with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of New India on the 75th year of independence. The call to build a New India resonated with the audience who have their roots in India. The organizers vowed to invite Dr. Harsh Vardhan physically once the pandemic is over to study these transformative policies in great detail.