Ministry of Textiles
DC Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles participates in first Virtual Bharat Parv-2021 celebration
29 JAN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
DC, Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles is participating in first ever Virtual Bharat Parv-2021 being organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in conjunction with Republic Day celebrations.Due to pandemic situation, this year the Bharat Parv has been organized on a Virtual platform www.bharatparv2021.com from 26th Jan to 31st Jan 2021.
DC, Handicrafts participates in Bharat Parv every year and this year artifacts of 11 master Crafts persons including 6 Awardee artisans are being displayed showcasing stone craft, art metal ware, sikki grass craft, tikuli craft, wood carving, gulabimeenakari, toy craft, glass flame work, dhokra craft, doll making and craft of papier-machie along with one stall solely dedicated to Vocal for Local initiatives.
The virtual Bharat Parv-2021 was inaugurated by the Speaker, Lok Sabha, Sh. Om Birla in the presence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism and Culture Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel on 26th January 2021.Ministry of Tourism organizes Bharat Parv every year since 2016 in front of the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of Republic Day Celebrations. The event envisages generating patriotic fervor and showcases the rich and varied cultural diversity of the country. In Bharat Parv 2021 many pavilions of Central Ministries, State Theme Pavilions, Food Festival / Studio Kitchen from various states and UTs, Handicrafts, Handlooms, Folk performances, Performances by cultural troupes from various States and UTs etc. are being showcased to exhibit the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
विकास आयुक्त हस्तशिल्प कार्यालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने पहले वर्चुअल भारत पर्व -2021 समारोह में भाग लिया
29 JAN 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय का विकास आयुक्त हस्तशिल्प कार्यालय पहली बार वर्चुअल भारत पर्व - 2021 समारोह में भाग ले रहा है। जिसका आयोजन भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के द्वारा गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर हर साल किया जाता है। कोविड महामारी के चलते इस वर्ष भारत पर्व का आयोजन वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म www.bharatparv2021.com पर 26 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी 2021 तक किया गया है।
विकास आयुक्त हस्तशिल्प कार्यालय हर वर्ष भारत पर्व में भाग लेता है और इस साल 6 पुरस्कृत शिल्पकारों सहित 11 मास्टर शिल्पकारों की कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। इस बार वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से पत्थर के बने शिल्प उत्पाद, धातु के बने कलात्मक बर्तन, सिक्की घास कलात्मक शिल्प, टिकुली कला, लकड़ी पर नक्काशी, गुलाबी मीनाकारी, खिलौना शिल्प, कांच के फ्रेम का काम, ढोकरा शिल्प, गुड़िया बनाना और काग़ज़ की शिल्प कला का प्रदर्शन हो रहा है। इसके अलावा यहां पर एक स्टॉल वोकल फॉर लोकल को पूरी तरह से समर्पित है।
वर्चुअल भारत पर्व - 2021 का उद्घाटन लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल की उपस्थिति में 26 जनवरी 2021 को किया था। पर्यटन मंत्रालय वर्ष 2016 से हर साल गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर लाल किले के सामने के प्रांगण में भारत पर्व का आयोजन करता रहा है। इस आयोजन के माध्यम से देशभक्ति की भावना पैदा करने की परिकल्पना की गई है और यह देश की समृद्ध तथा विविध सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित करता है। भारत पर्व -2021 में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य थीम मंडपों, फूड फेस्टिवल / स्टूडियो किचन, कई राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सांस्कृतिक मंडलों द्वारा कला प्रदर्शन, हथकरघा, लोक कला प्रदर्शन और सांस्कृतिक मंडली द्वारा प्रस्तुतियों का प्रदर्शन 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को और ज़्यादा मज़बूत करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।