सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक पूंजी लेखा और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं का मूल्यांकन (एनसीएवीईएस) इंडिया फोरम- 2021
28 JAN 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्चुअल प्रारूप में आयोजित एनसीएवीईएस इंडिया फोरम 2021 का 28 जनवरी को समापन हो गया। 14, 21 और 28 जनवरी को इसके लाइव सेशन आयोजित किए। इस आयोजन में पर्यावरण संबंधी आर्थिक लेखांकन (एसईईए) की प्रणाली से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया गया। पहले लाइव सेशन में पर्यावरण संबंधी लेखांकन के क्षेत्र में भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को लेकर चर्चाहुई। दूसरा लाइव सेशन 21 जनवरी 2021 को भारत में प्राकृतिक पूंजी लेखांकन (एनसीए) के लिए नीति की मांग और भारत में राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के समर्थन मेंएनसीए के लिए उभरते अवसर पर केंद्रित था। 28 जनवरी का समापन सत्र उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्राकृतिक पूंजी लेखांकन में उपलब्धियों और भारत में प्राकृतिक पूंजी लेखांकन की संभावनाओं पर केंद्रित था। इसके अतिरिक्त मंत्रालय ने इंडिया ईवीएल टूल भी जारी किया जो कि भारत में पिछले 20 वर्षों के दौरान किए गए पर्यावरण मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों की संक्षिप्त जानकारी प्रदान करता है।दोनों दिनों के लिए लाइव सेशन की रिकॉर्डिंग http://ncavesindiaforum.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
2. आयोजन में दुनिया भर से व्यापक भागीदारी देखने को मिली। फोरम की बातें निम्न अनुच्छेद में दी गई हैं।
3. केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन तथा योजना राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) माननीय राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि मंत्रालय के सामयिक और गुणवत्तापूर्ण सांख्यिकी उपलब्ध कराने के निरंतर प्रयासों से साक्ष्योंपर आधारित नीति निर्माण किया जा सकेगा।
4. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री माननीय श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ देश के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए समग्र सोच अपनाई जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार देश को सतत विकास के मार्ग पर आगे ले जाने के मार्गदर्शन के लिए मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रही है और प्राकृतिक संसाधन तथा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का व्यापक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने का इरादा रखती है।
5. केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री माननीय श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने कहा कि विकास गतिविधियों का पर्यावरण पर कोई नकारात्मक प्रभाव ना हो यह सुनिश्चित करने में राज्य सरकारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण के कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन के लिए राज्यों और स्थानीय सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करना समय की जरूरत है।
6. 14 जनवरी 2021 को पहले सत्र में भारत में यूरोपीय यूनियन प्रतिनिधिमंडल के राजदूत महामहिम श्री उगो आस्तुतो ने मंत्रालय को उसके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी और विज्ञान आधारित, आंकड़ोंसे प्रेरित नीतियों के निर्माण में तथा उनके क्रियान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए प्राकृतिक पूंजी लेखांकन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) की कार्यकारी निदेशक और अंडर सेक्रेट्री जनरल सुश्री इंगर एंडरसनजैविक विविधता संधि की कार्यकारी सचिव सुश्री एलिजाबेथ म्रेमा और संयुक्त राष्ट्र की सहायक महासचिव और मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री श्री इलियट हैरिस सहित अन्य सभी विशिष्ट जनों ने प्राकृतिक पूंजी के संरक्षण और और निरंतरता से जुड़ी चिंताओं के समाधान के महत्व पर जोड़ दिया। उन्होंने एसईईए को एक समेकित सूचना प्रणाली के तौर पर उपयोग में लेने की स्वीकृति देते हुए कहा कि यह जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता संकट सहित वर्तमान समय की चुनौतियों से निपटने में सही फैसले लेने में मदद कर सकती है।
7. संयुक्त राष्ट्र की स्थानीय समन्वयक सुश्रीरैनेटा डेसेलियन ने भारतीय संदर्भ में पर्यावरण लेखांकन की सामयिकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सार्वभौमिक कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करके ही समग्र वृद्धि या विकास को गति दी जा सकती है।
8. मंत्रालय के सचिव छत्रपति शिवाजी ने रेखांकित किया कि सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप तथा नीतियों और जानकारियों के लिए शीघ्रता से आंकड़े जुटाने की दृष्टि से अपनी भूमिका और जिम्मेदारी को पुनर्परिभाषित करने में जुटा है। उन्होंने बताया कि पर्यावरण संबंधी आर्थिक लेखांकन प्रणाली को अंगीकार करने की पहल भी मंत्रालय द्वारा इसी दिशा में एक कदम है।
9. यूएनएसडी के निदेशक श्री स्टीफन श्वेनफेस्ट, यूएनईपी की निदेशक सुश्री सूसन गार्डनर, विश्व बैंक की निदेशक सुश्री कैरिन एरिका कैंपर, पर्यावरण आर्थिक लेखांकन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र की विशेषज्ञ समिति के प्रमुख श्री बर्टक्रोएसे और यूएनईएससीएपी की निदेशक सुश्री गेमा वैन हेल्डेरेन सहित प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों द्वारा एसईईए के उपयोग पर दिलचस्प प्रस्तुति और चर्चा की गई।
10. फोरम में नीति निर्माताओं ने सांख्यिकीय से जुड़े विशेषज्ञ समुदाय से पर्यावरणीय लेखांकन के कार्य को बहुत अधिक महत्व देने की अपील की क्योंकि यह बेहतर समझ के साथ आर्थिक फैसले लेने में मदद कर सकता है। प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफ़ेसर के विजयराघवन, वित्त मंत्रालय के प्रमुख आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉक्टर संजीव सांन्याल, भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक कार्यालय में महानिदेशक श्री राम मोहन जोहरी, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (एनआरएम) सुश्री छवि झा ने नीति निर्माताओं के समूह का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। यही भावना कारोबार क्षेत्र और और शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान जगत की ओर से भी व्यक्त की गई जिनका प्रतिनिधित्व सीआईआई और टेरी कर रहे थे।
11. फोरम के दौरान उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किए गए प्रयासों को भी रेखांकित किया गया। हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान और कर्नाटक में हुए अध्ययनों की प्रस्तुति की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत में मैदानी स्तर पर सक्रिय संगठनों द्वारा भी चर्चा की गई। इन संगठनों में राष्ट्रीय दूर संवेदी केंद्र, भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय भूमि उपयोग सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण, वेटलैंड इंटरनेशनल, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान और विश्व संसाधन संस्थान शामिल थे।
12. 21 जनवरी 2021 को आयोजित दूसरे सत्र में मंत्रालय ने भारत के लिए पर्यावरणीय आर्थिक लेखांकन की रणनीति तैयार करने की योजना घोषित की। इस रणनीति की सामग्री के संबंध में चर्चा के पहले दौर की शुरुआत भारत में प्राकृतिक पूंजी लेखांकन की संभावनाओं पर समूह चर्चा के साथ हुई। समूह में शामिल यूएनईपी के भारत के निदेशक श्री अतुल बगई, एसआईएपी के श्री माकोटो शिमिज़ू और विश्व बैंक के श्री थॉमस डेनियलवित्ज ने इस विषय पर अपनी राय रखी और मंत्रालय की प्रस्तावित रणनीति से संबंधित अपने संगठनों की पहल को भी लेकर चर्चा की।
13. मंत्रालय की महानिदेशक (सांख्यिकी) डॉक्टर शैलजा शर्मा ने एसईईए के ढांचे के क्रियान्वयन के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा आगामी कार्यों की योजना के संबंध में जानकारी दी और वैश्विक उद्देश्य के समानांतर मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे हैं प्रयासों का भी विवरण दिया। उन्होंने पर्यावरणीय आर्थिक लेखांकन के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने की मंत्रालय की योजना की भी घोषणा की और बताया कि यह राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी दिवस पर 29 जून 2021 को जारी की जाएगी।
14. फोरम द्वारा विकसित वेब पोर्टल पर नियमित आंकड़ों की श्रंखला और अनुसंधान तथा शोध प्रकाशन सहित पर्यावरणीय लेखांकन पर 150स्रोत संसाधनथे।मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी हितधारकों, राष्ट्रीयऔर अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के प्रति इस आयोजन को अत्यंत सफल बनाने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया गया। मंत्रालय द्वारा पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी और भारत में पर्यावरणीय लेखांकन के क्षेत्र को विस्तार देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ भविष्य में सहयोग की आकांक्षा व्यक्त की गई।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NCAVES India Forum 2021
28 JAN 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. The NCAVES India Forum 2021, organised by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in a virtual format, with live sessions on January 14, 21 and 28, 2021,concluded today on the January 28, 2021. The event covered a wide range of topics pertaining to the System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA). The first live session was dedicated to the discussion on the efforts made by India and the international agencies in the domain of environmental accounting and the second live session held on January 21, 2021 focussed on the Policy Demand for NCA in India and emerging opportunities for NCA to support national priorities in India. The focus of concluding session today was the achievements in natural capital accounting at the sub-national leveland the prospects of natural capital accounts in India. In addition, MoSPI released the India EVL Tool giving a synoptic view of the environmental valuation studies conducted in India during the past twenty years. The recordings of the live session for both the days are available at http://ncavesindiaforum.in.
1. The event witnessed enormous participation from all over the globe. Some of the highlights of the Forum are given in the following paragraphs.
1. The Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh, emphasized that the Ministry’s constant endeavour to provide timely, quality statistics would enable evidence-based policy-making.
1. The Hon’ble Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar stressed that a holistic approach should be adopted taking into consideration both the environmental conservation as well as growth of the country. He highlighted that the Government is firmly proceeding to guide the country on the path of sustainable development and looks forward to evolving a comprehensive view of the natural resources and ecosystems.
1. Hon’ble Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo highlighted that the State Governments play a major role in the ensuring that the development activities are devoid of any negative effect on the environment and that the need of the hour is to work collaboratively with states and local governments to implement laws that protect environment.
1. In the first session on 14th Jan 2021, His Excellency Mr. Ugo Astuto, Ambassador of the EU Delegation to India, complimented MOSPI on its efforts and stressed the importance of natural capital accounting to build science-based, data driven policies and in monitoring their implementation. The importance of protecting the natural capital and addressing the concerns of sustainability were stressed by all the dignitaries including by Ms. Inger Andersen, Under Secretary General and Executive Director, UNEP, Ms. Elizabeth Mrema, Executive Secretary, Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and Mr. Elliott Harris, Assistant Secretary General and Chief Economist, UN. They endorsed the use of SEEA as an integrated information system that can help take the right decisions to counter the present day challenges, including those of climate change and the biodiversity crisis.
1. Emphasizing the relevance of environment accounting to the Indian context, Ms.RenataDessallien, UN Resident Coordinator, pointed out that holistic growth or development can only be concretized by ensuring planetary well-being.
1. Dr. KshatrapatiShivaji, Secretary, MoSPIhighlighted that MoSPI is geared up to redefine its roles and responsibilities in line with the national priorities and to strengthen India’s national statistical system to provide timely inputs for policy and stronger dissemination practices for public. He also informed that the adoption of the System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA) is one of the initiatives taken up by the Ministry in this direction.
1. There were interesting presentations and deliberations on the use of the System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA) by eminent dignitaries including Mr. Stefan Schweinfest, Director, UNSD, Ms. Susan Gardner, Director, UNEP, Ms. Karin Erika Kemper, Director, World Bank, Mr. Bert Kroese, Chair, UN Committee of Experts on Environmental Economic Accounting and Ms. Gemma Van Halderen, Director, UNESCAP. There was a general consensus that the SEEA framework can be used effectively to enable decisions that can ensure sustainability. The efforts made by MoSPI to implement the SEEA using a modular approach were complimented by all dignitaries.
1. The Forum witnessed the policy makers urging the statistical community to give greater impetus to the work of environmental accounting, since it could help make informed economic decisions. Representing the group of policy makers were Prof K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Dr. Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Adviser, M/o Finance, Shri Ram Mohan Johri, Director General, Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India and Ms. ChhaviJha, JS(NRM), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The same sentiment was echoed by the business sector and the academia as well, who were represented by CII and TERI.
1. During the Forum, efforts made at the sub-national level were also highlighted, with presentations on studies in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan and Karnataka. In addition, the Forum witnessed deliberations from Organisations active in the field in India such as National Remote Sensing Centre, Forest Survey of India, Soil and Land Use Survey of India, National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), Wetlands International, Wildlife Institute of India (WII) and World Resources Institute(WRI).
1. In the second session held on January 21, 2021, MoSPI announced its plan to develop a “Strategy for Environmental Economic Accounting for India”. The first round of deliberations on the content of this Strategy was initiated in the panel discussion on the “Prospects of NCA in India”. The panelists– Mr. AtulBagai, Country Director, UNEP, Mr. Makoto Shimizu from SIAP and Mr. Thomas Danielewitz, World Bank – shared their perspectives on the matter and also discussed some of the initiatives taken up by their organisations aligned with the proposed MOSPI strategy.
1. Dr.ShailjaSharma, DG(Statistics), MoSPI gave insights into MoSPI’s future course of action planned for the implementation of the SEEA framework and described in detail about the efforts taken by the Ministry in alignment with the global objectives. She also announced the Ministry’s plans to develop a Strategy for Environmental Economic Accounting, that would be released on the National Statistics Day on June 29, 2021.
1. The web-portal developed for the Forum had about 150 resources on environmental accounting including regular data series and research publications. The Ministryexpresses its gratitude to all the stake holders, national and international delegates for making the event a huge success. The Ministry looks forward to collaborate with the national and international organizations for enhancing the scope of the environment statistics and environmental accounts in India.