Ministry of Coal
Opening of Technical Bids for Auction of Coal Mines for Sale of Coal
Second Attempt of Auction
(11th TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE COAL MINES (SPECIAL PROVISIONS) ACT, 2015)
(1st TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE MINES AND MINERAL (DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATIONS) ACT, 1957)
28 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The auction process of 4 coal mines (Chendipada&Chendipada-II, Kuraloi (A) North and Seregarha) for sale of coal was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal on December 09, 2020. This was the second attempt of auction for these coal mines, for which the process was annulled in first attempt due to number of Technically Qualified Bidders being less than 2.
Pursuant to Para 2.2.(b) of the Office Memorandum No. CBA2-13011/2/2020-CBA2 dated June 1, 2020 issued by Ministry of Coal, the Nominated Authority had initiated the second attempt of auction with the same terms and conditions as in the first annulled attempt of auction but with the highest Initial Offer of Technically Qualified Bidder received in the first annulled attempt of auction as the Floor Price for the second attempt of auction.
The last date for submission of technical bid was January 27, 2021.Technical Bids of bidders, comprising of online and offline bid documents, were opened onJanuary 28, 2021, 12:00noon onwards at Ministry of Coal, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of the representative of bidders. Bidders were provided with the option of joining the meeting in-person or virtually.The online bids were decrypted and opened electronically and subsequently, sealed envelopes containing offline bid documents were also opened.One bid has been received for Kuraloi (A) North coal mine. No bids have been received for the other coal mines.
The bids will be evaluated by a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee and further actions shall be taken in accordance with provisions of Tender Document, under the auction process.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣੀ
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼
(ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਨਾਂ (ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਜ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 2015 ਅਧੀਨ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੀ 11 ਵੀਂ ਟਰਾਂਚ)
(ਖਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟਰਾੰਚ)
28 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ 4 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ (ਚੇਂਦੀਪਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਂਦੀਪਾੜਾ-2, ਕੁਰਲੋਈ (ਏ) ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰੇਗੜਾ) ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ, ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 09 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਯਤਨ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ I
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦਫਤਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਨੰਬਰ ਸੀਬੀਏ 2-13011 / 2/2020-ਸੀਬੀਏ 2 ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾ 2.2 (ਬੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਨ, ਪਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਲਈ ਫਲੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ 27 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਸੀ। ਆੱਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਲਾਈਨ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ, ਜਨਵਰੀ 28, 2021 ਨੂੰ 12: 00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਲੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਵਰਚੂਅਲੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ, ਆਫਲਾਈਨ ਬੋਲੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਲਬੰਦ ਲਿਫਾਫਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਕ ਬੋਲੀ ਕੁਰਾਲੋਈ (ਏ) ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੋਲੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।