Ministry of Coal
Opening of Technical Bids for Auction of Coal Mines for Sale of Coal
Second Attempt of Auction
(11th TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE COAL MINES (SPECIAL PROVISIONS) ACT, 2015)
(1st TRANCHE OF AUCTION UNDER THE MINES AND MINERAL (DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATIONS) ACT, 1957)
28 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The auction process of 4 coal mines (Chendipada&Chendipada-II, Kuraloi (A) North and Seregarha) for sale of coal was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal on December 09, 2020. This was the second attempt of auction for these coal mines, for which the process was annulled in first attempt due to number of Technically Qualified Bidders being less than 2.
Pursuant to Para 2.2.(b) of the Office Memorandum No. CBA2-13011/2/2020-CBA2 dated June 1, 2020 issued by Ministry of Coal, the Nominated Authority had initiated the second attempt of auction with the same terms and conditions as in the first annulled attempt of auction but with the highest Initial Offer of Technically Qualified Bidder received in the first annulled attempt of auction as the Floor Price for the second attempt of auction.
The last date for submission of technical bid was January 27, 2021.Technical Bids of bidders, comprising of online and offline bid documents, were opened onJanuary 28, 2021, 12:00noon onwards at Ministry of Coal, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of the representative of bidders. Bidders were provided with the option of joining the meeting in-person or virtually.The online bids were decrypted and opened electronically and subsequently, sealed envelopes containing offline bid documents were also opened.One bid has been received for Kuraloi (A) North coal mine. No bids have been received for the other coal mines.
The bids will be evaluated by a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee and further actions shall be taken in accordance with provisions of Tender Document, under the auction process.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی فروخت کے لئے کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی سے متعلق تکنیکی بولیوں کا افتتاح
نیلامی کی دوسری کوشش
کوئلہ کان (خصوصی توضیعات )ایکٹ 2015کے تحت نیلامی کا 11واں حصہ
معدن اورمعدنیات سے (ترقی اورضوابط ) ایکٹ 1957کے تحت نیلامی کا پہلا حصہ
28 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28جنوری:کوئلے کی وزارت کے نامزد کردہ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ 9دسمبر ، 2020کو کوئلے کی فروخت کے مقصد سے 4کوئلہ کانوں (چینڈی پاڑااینڈ چینڈی پاڑاII- ،کرالوئی (اے ) نارتھ اورسیرے گرہا)کی نیلامی کاعمل شروع ہوا۔ ان کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کی یہ دوسری کوشش تھی ، جب کہ پہلی کوشش کو تکنیکی طورپر اہل قراردیئے گئے امیدواروں کی تعداد کم رہنے کی بنا پر کالعدم قراردے دیاگیاتھا۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کی طرف سے یکم جون ، 2020کو جاری آفس میمورنڈم نمبر سی بی اے 2-13011/2/2020-سی بی اے 2کے پیرانمبر 2.2(بی) کی روشنی میں نامزد حکام نے دوسری کوشش کا آغاز انھیں شرائط وضوابط کے ساتھ کیا جو پہلی اورمنسوخ کردہ کوشش کے دوران تھے لیکن اس پہلی نیلامی میں شامل تکنیکی طورپر اہل امیدوارکی ابتدائی پیشکش کو نیلامی کی دوسری کوشش میں فلوپرائز کے طورپر قائم رکھاگیاہے ۔
تکنیکی بولی کے داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 27جنوری ، 2021تھی ۔امیدواروں کی تکنیکی بولیوں کوجن میں آن لائن اورآف لائن دستاویزات شامل تھیں ،کو کوئلے کی وزارت شاستری بھون میں 28جنوری ، 20211کو 12.00بجے دوپہرسے کھولاگیا، جس کے دوران امیدواروں کے نمائندے موجود تھے ۔ امیدواروں کویہ اختیاردیاگیاتھاکہ وہ چاہے اس اجلاس میں اصالتاًحاضرہوں یاورچوئل طورپر ۔آن لائن بولیوں کو نشاندہی کرنے کے بعد کھولاگیا۔ آن لائن بولی کی دستاویزات والے مہربندلفافوں کو بھی کھولاگیا۔ کرالوئی (اے) نارتھ کوئلہ کان کے لئے ایک بولی موصول ہوئی ہے ۔ دیگرکھانوں کے لئے کوئی بولی وصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
بولیوں کی جانچ پڑتال ایک کثیرجہتی ٹیکنیکل ای -ویلیوایشن کمیٹی کرے گی جس کے بعد ٹینڈرڈاکیومنٹ کے ضوابط کے تحت اگلے اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔