Ministry of Civil Aviation
First direct flight operations flagged off on Belgaum-Nashik route under UDAN
311 routes operationalized under UDAN till date
25 JAN 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The first direct flight operations between Nashik (Maharashtra) and Belgaum (Karnataka) started today under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme — Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) of the Government of India. Operationalizing of this route expands the aerial connectivity of Belgaum to the 10 destinations across India. The Belgaum airport has emerged as the third busiest airport in terms of traffic in the state, after Bengaluru and Mangaluru. Officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present at the launch of the flight operations. Till date, 311 routes have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
Several requests were received to start Belgaum-Nashik route considering the non-availability of any direct flight/train operations between these cities, till date. People were forced to travel by road & suffer a long journey of more than 10 hours. Nasik is a big tourist and business destination. Being one of the four pilgrimage sites that organises Kumbh Mela, and the gateway city for the Shirdi Sai Temple & Trimbakeshwar Temple, the city attracts lakhs of tourists every year. Additionally, due to the presence of majority of India's vineyards and wineries in the city, Nashik is also known as the Grape and Wine capital of India and attracts business community. Further, many people use this route to visit Kolhapur & Goa for tourism and business purposes. Now, these people can travel at ease by opting for a flight of just 60 minutes.
Star Air was awarded the Belgaum-Nashik route during the UDAN 3 bidding process. The airlines are being provided Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable & accessible for the common people. The airline will be operating thrice-weekly flights on the route and will deploy its 50-seater Embraer ERJ-145 aircraft. The route marks the commencement of the 15th UDAN route by the airline.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Origin
Destination
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Belgaum
Nashik
16:40
17:40
Mon, Fri, Sun
Nashik
Belgaum
18:15
19:15
Mon, Fri, Sun

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
उडान योजनेंतर्गत बेळगाव-नाशिक मार्गावर पहिली थेट उड्डाण सेवा सुरु
25 JAN 2021 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जानेवारी 2021
भारत सरकारच्या आरसीएस-उडान (प्रादेशिक संपर्क योजना - उडे देश का आम नागरिक) अंतर्गत नाशिक (महाराष्ट्र) आणि बेळगाव (कर्नाटक) हवाई मार्गावर आज पहिली थेट विमानसेवा सुरू झाली. या मार्गावरील विमानसेवा सुरु झाल्याने आता बेळगाव देशातील 10 शहरांशी हवाईमार्गाने जोडले जाईल. राज्यातील बंगळुरू आणि मंगलुरू विमानतळांनंतर बेळगाव विमानतळ हे राज्यातील वाहतुकीच्या दृष्टीने तिसरे सर्वात व्यस्त विमानतळ असेल. नागरी उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) आणि भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण (एएआय) चे अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. आतापर्यंत, उडान योजनेंतर्गत 311 मार्ग कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत.
आजपर्यंत बेळगाव-नाशिक या मार्गावर थेट विमानसेवा / ट्रेनची उपलब्धता नसल्याने बेळगाव-नाशिक थेट हवाई सेवा सुरु करण्यासाठी अनेक अर्ज प्राप्त झाले होते. लोकांना या मार्गावर 10 तासांपेक्षा अधिक रस्ते प्रवास करावा लागत होता. नाशिक हे एक मोठे पर्यटन आणि व्यवसाय ठिकाण आहे.
कुंभमेळ्याचे आयोजन करणाऱ्या चार तीर्थक्षेत्रांपैकी एक आणि शिर्डी साई मंदिर व त्र्यंबकेश्वरला जाण्याचे प्रवेशद्वार असल्याने नाशिक येथे दरवर्षी लाखो पर्यटक येतात.
उडान 3 बोली प्रक्रियेदरम्यान स्टार एअर कंपनीला बेळगाव-नाशिक मार्गावर विमान सेवा करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली. सर्वसामान्यांसाठी स्वस्त आणि परवडणारे विमान भाडे उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी विमान कंपन्यांना उडान योजनेंतर्गत व्हायबिलिटी गॅप फंडिंग (व्हीजीएफ) देण्यात येत आहे. विमान कंपनी या मार्गावर आठवड्यातून तीन वेळा विमान सेवा सुरु करणार असून कंपनीने या मार्गावर 50 सीटर एम्ब्रेअर ईआरजे-145 विमान तैनात केले आहे. विमान कंपनीचा हा 15 वा उडान मार्ग आहे.
Origin
Destination
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Belgaum
Nashik
16:40
17:40
Mon, Fri, Sun
Nashik
Belgaum
18:15
19:15
Mon, Fri, Sun