Ministry of Civil Aviation
First direct flight operations flagged off on Belgaum-Nashik route under UDAN
311 routes operationalized under UDAN till date
25 JAN 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The first direct flight operations between Nashik (Maharashtra) and Belgaum (Karnataka) started today under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme — Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) of the Government of India. Operationalizing of this route expands the aerial connectivity of Belgaum to the 10 destinations across India. The Belgaum airport has emerged as the third busiest airport in terms of traffic in the state, after Bengaluru and Mangaluru. Officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present at the launch of the flight operations. Till date, 311 routes have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
Several requests were received to start Belgaum-Nashik route considering the non-availability of any direct flight/train operations between these cities, till date. People were forced to travel by road & suffer a long journey of more than 10 hours. Nasik is a big tourist and business destination. Being one of the four pilgrimage sites that organises Kumbh Mela, and the gateway city for the Shirdi Sai Temple & Trimbakeshwar Temple, the city attracts lakhs of tourists every year. Additionally, due to the presence of majority of India's vineyards and wineries in the city, Nashik is also known as the Grape and Wine capital of India and attracts business community. Further, many people use this route to visit Kolhapur & Goa for tourism and business purposes. Now, these people can travel at ease by opting for a flight of just 60 minutes.
Star Air was awarded the Belgaum-Nashik route during the UDAN 3 bidding process. The airlines are being provided Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable & accessible for the common people. The airline will be operating thrice-weekly flights on the route and will deploy its 50-seater Embraer ERJ-145 aircraft. The route marks the commencement of the 15th UDAN route by the airline.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Origin
Destination
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Belgaum
Nashik
16:40
17:40
Mon, Fri, Sun
Nashik
Belgaum
18:15
19:15
Mon, Fri, Sun

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
‘उड़ान’ के तहत बेलगाम-नाशिक मार्ग पर पहली सीधी उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई अब तक 311 मार्गों पर उड़ान के तहत मार्ग संचालित हो रहे हैं
25 JAN 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
नाशिक (महाराष्ट्र) और बेलगाम (कर्नाटक) के बीच आज क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना-उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (आरसीएस-यूडीएन) के तहत पहली सीधी हवाई सेवा की शुरुआत हुई। इस मार्ग पर संचालन शुरू होने से बेलगाम का देश में 10 गंतव्य स्थानों से हवाई संपर्क जुड़ गया है। बेंगलुरु और मंगलुरु के बाद बेलगाम हवाई अड्डा राज्य में यातायात के मामले में तीसरा सबसे व्यस्त एयर पोर्ट बन गया है। उड़ान परिचालन के शुभारंभ पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और एयरपोर्ट अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (एएआई) के अधिकारी मौजूद थे। उड़ान योजना के तहत अब तक 311 मार्गों पर विमानों का संचालन किया जा रहा है।
इन शहरों के बीच आज तक किसी भी सीधी उड़ान अथवा ट्रेन परिचालन की अनुपलब्धता को देखते हुए बेलगाम-नाशिक मार्ग शुरू करने के लिए कई अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए थे। लोग सड़क मार्ग से यात्रा करने के लिए मजबूर थे। दोनों शहरों के बीच लोगों को 10 घंटे से अधिक की लंबी यात्रा करनी पड़ती थी। नासिक एक बड़ा पर्यटन और व्यवसाय स्थल है। कुंभ मेला का आयोजन करने वाले चार तीर्थ स्थलों में से एक होने के नाते, और शिरडी साई मंदिर और त्र्यंबकेश्वर मंदिर के लिए प्रवेश द्वार होने के नाते यह शहर हर साल लाखों पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत के अधिकांश वाइनयार्ड और शहर में वाइनरिज होने की वजह से नासिक को भारत की अंगूर और शराब की राजधानी के रूप में भी जाना जाता है और व्यापारिक समुदाय को आकर्षित करता है। इसके अलावा, कई लोग पर्यटन और व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए कोल्हापुर और गोवा जाने के लिए इस मार्ग का उपयोग करते हैं। अब, ये लोग महज 60 मिनट की उड़ान भर कर आराम से यात्रा कर सकते हैं।
उड़ान 3 की बोली प्रक्रिया के तहत बेलगाम-नाशिक हवाई मार्ग को स्टार एयर को मिला। उड़ान योजना के तहत वहन करने योग्य किराये और इसे आम लोगों के लिए सुलभ बनाने को लेकर एय़रलाइंस को वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग (वीजीएफ) मुहैया कराया गया है। एयरलाइन इस मार्ग पर सप्ताह में तीन दिन उड़ानों का संचालन करेगी और अपने 50-सीटर एम्ब्रेयर ईआरजे-145 विमान को मुहैया करायेगी। एयरलाइन ने 15वें उड़ान मार्ग पर शुरुआत की है।
उड़ानों की सूची निम्नलिखित है:
शुरुआथ
गंतव्य
प्रस्थान
आगमन
आवृत्ति
बेलगाम
नाशिक
16:40
17:40
सोम, शुक्र, रवि
नाशिक
बेलगाम
18:15
19:15
सोम,शुक्र, रवि