Ministry of Finance
Two foreign nationals held at IGI Airport with heroin worth around Rs 68 crore
24 JAN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of suspicion, two Ugandan nationals coming from Entebebe via Doha by flight QR-578 were intercepted by air customs officers at IGI Airport here today. During search of the checked in bags of the two passengers, total 51 pouches containing 9.8 kg (approx) of white powdery substance, suspected to be narcotics was recovered. When this material was subjected to diagnostic test, prima facie it appears to contain commercial quantity of heroin, valued at Rs 68 crore (approx).
In view of the above, it is clear that the saidpassengers had violated provisions of section 8 of the NDPS act, 1985 and had committed offence punishable under section 21, section 23 and section 29 of NDPS act 1985 read along with provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. It is one of the biggest detection of heroin/narcotics at any international airport in the country. Further investigation in the matter is under process.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ.68 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள ஹெராயின் கடத்தி வந்த 2 வெளிநாட்டினர் கைது
24 JAN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி விமான நிலையத்தில் ரூ.68 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள ஹெராயின் கடத்தி வந்த 2 வெளிநாட்டினர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
தோகா வழியாக தில்லி விமான நிலையம் வந்த உகாண்டாவை சேர்ந்த இருவரிடம், சுங்க அதிகாரிகள் இன்று சோதனை நடத்தினர். அவர்கள் கொண்டு வந்த பைகளில் 51 பொட்டலங்களில் 9.8 கிலோ அளவில் வெள்ளை நிற பவுடர் இருந்தது. அதை பரிசோதித்தபோது, ஹெராயின் என உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இவற்றின் மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ.68 கோடி. இந்திய விமான நிலையங்களில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட மிகப் பெரிய ஹெராயின் கடத்தல் இது.
இவர்கள் மீது போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் மற்றும் சுங்கச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுங்க அதிகாரிகள் வழக்கு பதிவு செய்து விசாரித்து வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1691920