Ministry of Finance
Two foreign nationals held at IGI Airport with heroin worth around Rs 68 crore
24 JAN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of suspicion, two Ugandan nationals coming from Entebebe via Doha by flight QR-578 were intercepted by air customs officers at IGI Airport here today. During search of the checked in bags of the two passengers, total 51 pouches containing 9.8 kg (approx) of white powdery substance, suspected to be narcotics was recovered. When this material was subjected to diagnostic test, prima facie it appears to contain commercial quantity of heroin, valued at Rs 68 crore (approx).
In view of the above, it is clear that the saidpassengers had violated provisions of section 8 of the NDPS act, 1985 and had committed offence punishable under section 21, section 23 and section 29 of NDPS act 1985 read along with provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. It is one of the biggest detection of heroin/narcotics at any international airport in the country. Further investigation in the matter is under process.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దాదాపు రూ.68 కోట్ల విలువైన హెరాయిన్‌తో దిల్లీ విమానాశ్రయంలో దొరికిన ఇద్దరు విదేశీయులు
24 JAN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉగాండా నుంచి ఖతార్‌ మీదుగా దిల్లీకి క్యూఆర్‌-578 విమానంలో వచ్చిన ఇద్దరు ఉగాండా దేశస్తులను, ఇందిరాగాంధీ అంతర్జాతీయ (ఐజీఐ) విమానాశ్రయం కస్టమ్స్‌ అధికారులు అనుమానంతో అదుపులోకి తీసుకున్నారు. వారి బ్యాగులను సోదా చేయగా, 9.8 కిలోల బరువున్న, తెల్లటి పొడితో కూడిన 51 చిన్న ప్యాకెట్లు లభించాయి. దానిని మాదకద్రవ్యంగా అనుమానించిన అధికారులు పరీక్ష కోసం పంపారు. రసాయన పరీక్షలో అసలు నిజం తేలింది. అది హెరాయిన్‌ అని, దాని విలువ దాదాపు రూ.68 కోట్లు ఉంటుందని అధికారులు నిర్ధారించారు.
ఎన్‌డీపీఎస్‌ చట్టం-1985లోని సెక్షన్‌ 8 నిబంధనలను విదేశీయులిద్దరూ ఉల్లంఘించారని తేటతెల్లమైంది. అదే చట్టంలోని 21, 23, 29 సెక్షన్లతోపాటు, కస్టమ్స్‌ చట్టం-1962 ప్రకారం నిందితులు శిక్షార్హులు. దేశంలోని ఒక అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయంలో ఈ స్థాయిలో హెరాయిన్‌/మాదకద్రవ్యాలు పట్టుబడడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. ఈ కేసులో దర్యాప్తు ఇంకా కొనసాగుతోంది.