Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Interacts with Tribal Guests, NCC cadets, NSS Volunteers and Tableaux Artists who would be showcasing India at Republic Day Parade
Success of ‘vocal for local’ and Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan is dependent on our youth: PM
Calls upon NCC and NSS other organizations to spread awareness about the vaccine
24 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted in an ‘At Home’ event with Tribal Guests, NCC Cadets, NSS Volunteers and Tableaux Artists who would be a part of the upcoming Republic Day parade. Union Ministers, Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Arjun Munda, Shri Kiren Rijuju and Smt Renuka Singh Saruta were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the participation of the tribal guests, the artists, NSS and NCC cadets in the Republic Day Parade fills every citizen with energy. Their display of the country’s rich diversity fills everyone with pride. The Prime Minister said that Republic Day Parade is a tribute to India’s great socio-cultural heritage and to the Constitution that gives life to the world’s biggest democracy.
The Prime Minister pointed out that this year, India is entering 75th years of independence and this year we celebrate 400th Prakash Purab of Guru Teg Bahadur ji. Also, this year marks the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose which has been declared as Parakram Diwas. These events inspire us to rededicate ourselves to the cause of our country, said the Prime Minister
Prime Minister told his young guests that India is an embodiment of collective strength of aspiration of its countrymen. He said India means – many states-one nation, many communities -one emotion, many paths-one goal, many customs-one value, many languages-one expression and many colours-one tri colour. And this common destination is ‘Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat’. He appealed to the young guests from all parts of the country to work for raising awareness of each other’s customs, cuisine, languages and art. The Prime Minister said that ‘Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat’ will give strength to ‘local for vocal’ movement. When one region will feel pride for the product of the other region and will promote that, only then the local product will have national and global reach. Success of ‘vocal for local’ and Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan is dependent on our youth, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for right skill set in the youth of the country. To underline this importance of skill, he informed, Skill Ministry came into being in 2014 and 5.5 crore young people have been imparted different skills and helped with self-employment and employment .
This skill focus is evident in the new National Education Policy where application of knowledge is stressed upon. Flexibility in choosing subject of one’s choice is a key aspect of the policy. The policy marks the first serious effort to bring vocation education into the mainstream of education. From class 6 onwards, student will have the option of selecting a course in line with their interests and local needs and business. Later also, at middle level, integration of academic and vocational subjects is proposed.
The Prime Minister commended NCC and NSS for their contribution to the country in the hour of need, especially during Corona time. He asked them to take it forward in the next phase of the fight against the pandemic. He asked them to come forward to help in the vaccination drive and use their reach in all the corners of the country and every part of the society to spread awareness about the vaccine. “By making the vaccine, our scientists have fulfilled their duty, now it is our turn. We have to defeat every attempt to spread falsehood and rumour”, said the Prime Minister.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପ୍ୟାରେଡ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅତିଥି, ସମର ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ, ଏନ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ପ୍ରଜ୍ଞାପନ ମେଢ କଳାକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମତ ବିନିମୟ
ଲୋକାଲ ଫର ଭୋକାଲ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନର ସପଳତା ଆମର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଟିକା ନେଇ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଏନ.ସି.ସି., ଏନଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡିକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
24 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଗାମୀ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପ୍ୟାରେଡରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅତିଥି, ସମର ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ ବାହିନୀ, ଏନ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ଓ ପ୍ରଜ୍ଞାପନ ମେଢ କଳାକାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ମୁଣ୍ଡା, ଶ୍ରୀ କିରନ୍ ରିଜିଜ୍ଜୁ , ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ରେଣୁକା ସିଂ ସରୁତା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅତିଥି, କଳାକାର, ଏନସିସି ଓ ଏନ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍ କ୍ୟାଡେଟଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି। ଦେଶର ମହାନ ବିବିଧତା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିଥାଏ । ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପ୍ୟାରେଡ ହେଉଛି ଦେଶର ମହାନ୍ ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଓ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଯାହାକି ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶ ଏଇବର୍ଷ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତିର 75ତମ ବର୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ଆମେ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ୍ ବାହାଦୂରଙ୍କ ଚାରିଶହତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟ ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ 125ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଯାହାକୁ କି ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସବୁ ଘଟଣା ଆମ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଆତ୍ମୋସ୍ୱର୍ଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତରୁଣ ଅତିଥିମାନଙ୍କୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ହେଉଛି ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଶକ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ହେଉଚି ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ, ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଅନେକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଓ ଗୋଟିଏ ଭାବାବେଗ, ଅନେକ ପନ୍ଥାମାତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ, ଅନେକ ପରମ୍ପରା ଗୋଟିଏ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ଅନେକ ଭାଷା ମାତ୍ର ଏକ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ଅନେକ ରଙ୍ଗ ମାତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ‘ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ’ । ଦେଶର ସବୁ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଯୁବ ଅତିଥିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଚାର, ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ଏକ ଆରେକର ପରମ୍ପରା ନେଇ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ‘ଲୋକାଲ ଫର ଭୋକାଲ’ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ ଗତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଦେଶର ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତର ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ ଆପଣାର କରିଦେବେ ତାହାହେଲେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜିନିଷ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ଜିନିଷ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇବେ । ‘ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲ’ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଅଭିଯାନ ଆମ ଯୁବ ସମାଜ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀ କୁଶଳୀ ହେବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୌଶଳ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶରେ କୌଶଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ 2014 ମସିହାରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ସାଢେ ପାଞ୍ଚ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ନୂତନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତିରେ ଜ୍ଞାନର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନିଜର ଇଚ୍ଛା ମୁତାବକ ବିଷୟ ଚୟନ କରିବା ହେଉଛି ଏହି ନୀତିର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ । ଶିକ୍ଷାର ମୁଖ୍ୟଧାରାରେ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଷଷ୍ଠ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରୁ ନିଜର ଇଚ୍ଛା ମୁତାବକ ପାଠକ୍ରମ ବାଛିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ପରେ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକସ୍ତରରେ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ବେଳେ ଏନସିସି ଓ ଏନଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ର ଅବଦାନ ବିଶେଷକରି କରୋନା କାଳରେ ଖୁବ୍ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାକୁ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ଟିକା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଟିକା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଏବେ ଆମର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଆମକୁ ସବୁ ଗୁଜବ ଓ ଅପପ୍ରଚାରର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।