Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Interacts with Tribal Guests, NCC cadets, NSS Volunteers and Tableaux Artists who would be showcasing India at Republic Day Parade
Success of ‘vocal for local’ and Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan is dependent on our youth: PM
Calls upon NCC and NSS other organizations to spread awareness about the vaccine
24 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted in an ‘At Home’ event with Tribal Guests, NCC Cadets, NSS Volunteers and Tableaux Artists who would be a part of the upcoming Republic Day parade. Union Ministers, Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Arjun Munda, Shri Kiren Rijuju and Smt Renuka Singh Saruta were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the participation of the tribal guests, the artists, NSS and NCC cadets in the Republic Day Parade fills every citizen with energy. Their display of the country’s rich diversity fills everyone with pride. The Prime Minister said that Republic Day Parade is a tribute to India’s great socio-cultural heritage and to the Constitution that gives life to the world’s biggest democracy.
The Prime Minister pointed out that this year, India is entering 75th years of independence and this year we celebrate 400th Prakash Purab of Guru Teg Bahadur ji. Also, this year marks the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose which has been declared as Parakram Diwas. These events inspire us to rededicate ourselves to the cause of our country, said the Prime Minister
Prime Minister told his young guests that India is an embodiment of collective strength of aspiration of its countrymen. He said India means – many states-one nation, many communities -one emotion, many paths-one goal, many customs-one value, many languages-one expression and many colours-one tri colour. And this common destination is ‘Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat’. He appealed to the young guests from all parts of the country to work for raising awareness of each other’s customs, cuisine, languages and art. The Prime Minister said that ‘Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat’ will give strength to ‘local for vocal’ movement. When one region will feel pride for the product of the other region and will promote that, only then the local product will have national and global reach. Success of ‘vocal for local’ and Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan is dependent on our youth, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for right skill set in the youth of the country. To underline this importance of skill, he informed, Skill Ministry came into being in 2014 and 5.5 crore young people have been imparted different skills and helped with self-employment and employment .
This skill focus is evident in the new National Education Policy where application of knowledge is stressed upon. Flexibility in choosing subject of one’s choice is a key aspect of the policy. The policy marks the first serious effort to bring vocation education into the mainstream of education. From class 6 onwards, student will have the option of selecting a course in line with their interests and local needs and business. Later also, at middle level, integration of academic and vocational subjects is proposed.
The Prime Minister commended NCC and NSS for their contribution to the country in the hour of need, especially during Corona time. He asked them to take it forward in the next phase of the fight against the pandemic. He asked them to come forward to help in the vaccination drive and use their reach in all the corners of the country and every part of the society to spread awareness about the vaccine. “By making the vaccine, our scientists have fulfilled their duty, now it is our turn. We have to defeat every attempt to spread falsehood and rumour”, said the Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জনজাতীয় অতিথিবৃন্দ, ‘এনচিচি কেডেট’, ‘এনএছএছ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী’ আৰু ‘গণৰাজ্য দিৱস’ৰ সমদলত ভাগ ল’বলগীয়া দলবোৰৰ প্ৰতীকপট নিৰ্মাতা শিল্পীসকলৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
আমাৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ ওপৰতহে নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব ‘ভেকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ সাফল্য : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰতিষেধক সন্দৰ্ভত জন সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ‘এনচিচি’, ‘এনএছএছ’ আৰু অন্যান্য সংগঠনসমূহলৈ আহ্বান
24 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জনজাতীয় অতিথিবৃন্দ, ‘এনচিচি কেডেট’, ‘এনএছএছ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী’ আৰু ‘গণৰাজ্য দিৱস’ৰ সমদলত ভাগ ল’বলগীয়া দলবোৰৰ প্ৰতীকপট নিৰ্মাতা শিল্পীসকলৰে ‘ঘৰুৱা পৰিৱেশত অনুষ্ঠিত এক বাৰ্তালাপ অনুষ্ঠান’ত মিলিত হয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং, শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা, শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজু আৰু শ্ৰী ৰেণুকা সিং সাৰুতো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত দিয়া ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘গণৰাজ্য দিৱস’ৰ সমদলত জনজাতীয় অতিথিবৃন্দ, শিল্পীসকল, এনচিচি, আৰু এনএছএছৰ সদস্যসকলে কৰা অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকে উচাহৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা দেশৰ বৰ্ণাঢ্য সংস্কৃতিৰ ৰূপৰেখাই প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিক হৃদয় গৌৰৱৰে ভৰাই তোলে। ‘গণৰাজ্য দিৱস’ৰ সমদলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ মহান সমাজ-সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্ৰিক দেশখনৰ জীৱনক অনন্য মাত্ৰা দান কৰা সংবিধানৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ্ঘ্য বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
চলিত বৰ্ষত ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এইটো বছৰতে আমি গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰৰ ৪০০সংখ্যক ‘প্ৰকাশ পূৰব’ও উদযাপন কৰিছো। এইটো বছৰতে আমি ‘নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু’ৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তীক ‘পৰাক্ৰম দিৱস’ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছো। এইসমূহ অনুষ্ঠানে আমাক দেশৰ বাবে উতসৰ্গিত হৈ কাম কৰাৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ যুৱ অতিথিবৃন্দক উদ্দেশি কয় যে দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ সামূহিক শক্তিৰ আধাৰতে ভাৰত মূৰ্তিমান হয়। ভাৰতৰ সংজ্ঞা ব্যাখ্যা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল ‘বহু ৰাজ্যৰ এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ’, ‘বহু সম্প্ৰদায়-এক আবেগ’, ‘বহু পন্থ-এক লক্ষ্য’, ‘বহু প্ৰথা-এক প্ৰমূল্য’, ‘বহু ভাষা-এক প্ৰকাশ’ আৰু ‘বহু ৰং-এক ত্ৰিৰংগা’। আৰু এই সকলোবোৰৰে গন্তব্য হ’ল ‘এক ভাৰত-শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’। তেওঁ দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা অহা যুৱ অতিথিসকলক পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰথা-পৰম্পৰা, ৰন্ধন-প্ৰকৰণ, ভাষা আৰু কলাৰ উত্তৰণৰ সপক্ষে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’-য়ে ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ আন্দোলনক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। যেতিয়া দেশৰ এটা প্ৰান্তই আন এটা প্ৰান্তৰ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰিবলৈ লয় তেতিয়াহে স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহে দেশৰ লগতে পৃথিৱী জুৰি জনপ্ৰিয়তা অৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰিব। আমাৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ ওপৰতহে ‘ভেকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ সাফল্য-নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে দক্ষতাৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই কথাৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিয়েই ২০১৪ চনত ‘দক্ষতা মন্ত্ৰালয়’ গঠন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু তেতিয়াৰে পৰা এই পৰ্যন্ত ৫.৫ কোটি লোকক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষতা বিকশিত কৰাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু কৰ্ম সংস্থাপন লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়ে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনৰ সময়ত ‘এনচিচি’ আৰু ‘এনএছএছ’ সদস্যসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা সেৱাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষ উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে ক’ৰোনাৰ সংকট কালতো সংগঠন দুটাই গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ ইয়াৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায় হিচাপেই প্ৰতিষেধক সন্দৰ্ভত জন সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ‘এনচিচি’, ‘এনএছএছ’ আৰু অন্যান্য সংগঠনসমূহলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ‘প্ৰতিষেধক বিকশিত কৰি আমাৰ বিজ্ঞসমকলে তেওঁলোকৰ কাম সম্পাদন কৰিলে, এতিয়া আমাৰ পাল।গ্ ইতিমধ্যে দেশত অব্যাহত থকা অসত্য তথ্য আৰু অপ-প্ৰচাৰক আমি পৰাভূত কৰিব লাগিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায়।