Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Interacts with Tribal Guests, NCC cadets, NSS Volunteers and Tableaux Artists who would be showcasing India at Republic Day Parade
Success of ‘vocal for local’ and Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan is dependent on our youth: PM
Calls upon NCC and NSS other organizations to spread awareness about the vaccine
24 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted in an ‘At Home’ event with Tribal Guests, NCC Cadets, NSS Volunteers and Tableaux Artists who would be a part of the upcoming Republic Day parade. Union Ministers, Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Arjun Munda, Shri Kiren Rijuju and Smt Renuka Singh Saruta were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the participation of the tribal guests, the artists, NSS and NCC cadets in the Republic Day Parade fills every citizen with energy. Their display of the country’s rich diversity fills everyone with pride. The Prime Minister said that Republic Day Parade is a tribute to India’s great socio-cultural heritage and to the Constitution that gives life to the world’s biggest democracy.
The Prime Minister pointed out that this year, India is entering 75th years of independence and this year we celebrate 400th Prakash Purab of Guru Teg Bahadur ji. Also, this year marks the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose which has been declared as Parakram Diwas. These events inspire us to rededicate ourselves to the cause of our country, said the Prime Minister
Prime Minister told his young guests that India is an embodiment of collective strength of aspiration of its countrymen. He said India means – many states-one nation, many communities -one emotion, many paths-one goal, many customs-one value, many languages-one expression and many colours-one tri colour. And this common destination is ‘Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat’. He appealed to the young guests from all parts of the country to work for raising awareness of each other’s customs, cuisine, languages and art. The Prime Minister said that ‘Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat’ will give strength to ‘local for vocal’ movement. When one region will feel pride for the product of the other region and will promote that, only then the local product will have national and global reach. Success of ‘vocal for local’ and Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan is dependent on our youth, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for right skill set in the youth of the country. To underline this importance of skill, he informed, Skill Ministry came into being in 2014 and 5.5 crore young people have been imparted different skills and helped with self-employment and employment .
This skill focus is evident in the new National Education Policy where application of knowledge is stressed upon. Flexibility in choosing subject of one’s choice is a key aspect of the policy. The policy marks the first serious effort to bring vocation education into the mainstream of education. From class 6 onwards, student will have the option of selecting a course in line with their interests and local needs and business. Later also, at middle level, integration of academic and vocational subjects is proposed.
The Prime Minister commended NCC and NSS for their contribution to the country in the hour of need, especially during Corona time. He asked them to take it forward in the next phase of the fight against the pandemic. He asked them to come forward to help in the vaccination drive and use their reach in all the corners of the country and every part of the society to spread awareness about the vaccine. “By making the vaccine, our scientists have fulfilled their duty, now it is our turn. We have to defeat every attempt to spread falsehood and rumour”, said the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय मेहमानों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों और झांकी कलाकारों के साथ बातचीत की, जो गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भारत की झलक दिखाएंगे
‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ और आत्‍मनिर्भर अभियान की सफलता हमारे युवाओं पर निर्भर है: प्रधानमंत्री
टीके के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एनसीसी और एनएसएस और अन्य संगठनों का आह्वान किया
24 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज जनजातीय मेहमानों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों और झांकी कलाकारों के साथ ‘ऐट होम’ कार्यक्रम में बातचीत की। ये सभी आगामी गणतंत्र दिवस परेड का हिस्सा होंगे। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री, श्री राजनाथ सिंह, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, श्री किरेन रिजीजू और श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में आदिवासी मेहमानों, कलाकारों, एनएसएस और एनसीसी कैडेटों की भागीदारी प्रत्येक नागरिक को ऊर्जा से भर देती है। देश की समृद्ध विविधता का उनका प्रदर्शन सभी को गर्व से भर देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड भारत की महान सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विरासत और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र को जीवन देने वाले संविधान के लिए एक उपहार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस वर्ष, भारत आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है और इस वर्ष हम गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का 400 वां प्रकाश पर्व मना रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, इस वर्ष नेताजी सुभाष चन्‍द्र बोस की 125 वीं जयंती है जिसे पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इन घटनाओं ने हमें अपने देश के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा मेहमानों से कहा कि भारत अपने देशवासियों की आकांक्षाओं की सामूहिक शक्ति की अभिव्‍यक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का अर्थ है - अनेक राज्य-एक राष्ट्र, अनेक समुदाय-एक भावना, अनेक मार्ग-एक लक्ष्य, अनेक रीति-रिवाज-एक मूल्‍य, अनेक भाषाएं-एक अभिव्यक्ति और अनेक रंग-एक तिरंगा। और सभी की समान मंजिल है 'एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत'। उन्होंने देश के सभी हिस्सों के युवा मेहमानों से एक दूसरे के रीति-रिवाजों, व्यंजनों, भाषाओं और कला के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए काम करने की अपील की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत' ‘लोकल फॉर वोकल’ को ताकत देगा। जब एक क्षेत्र दूसरे क्षेत्र के उत्पाद के लिए गौरव महसूस करेगा और उसे बढ़ावा देगा, तभी स्थानीय उत्पाद की राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक पहुंच होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और आत्‍मनिर्भर अभियान की सफलता हमारे युवाओं पर निर्भर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के युवाओं में सही कौशल की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। कौशल के इस महत्व को रेखांकित करने के लिए, उन्होंने बताया, कौशल मंत्रालय 2014 में अस्तित्व में आया और 5.5 करोड़ युवाओं को विभिन्न कौशल प्रदान किए गए और स्व-रोजगार और रोजगार में मदद की।
यह कौशल नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में स्पष्ट है जहां ज्ञान के अनुप्रयोग पर बल दिया गया है। अपनी पसंद का विषय चुनने में लचीलापन इस नीति का एक प्रमुख पहलू है। इस नीति में पहला गंभीर प्रयास व्‍यवसाय शिक्षा को शिक्षा की मुख्यधारा में लाने का किया गया है। कक्षा 6 के बाद से, छात्र के पास अपनी रुचियों और स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं और व्यवसाय के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम का चयन करने का विकल्प होगा। बाद में, मध्य स्तर पर, शैक्षणिक और व्यावसायिक विषयों को जोड़ना प्रस्तावित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जरूरत के समय, खासतौर से कोरोना के दौरान देश में एनसीसी और एनएसएस के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई के अगले चरण में इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने टीकाकरण अभियान में मदद करने और टीके के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए देश के सभी कोनों और समाज के हर हिस्से में अपनी पहुंच का उपयोग करने के लिए आगे आने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “वैक्सीन बनाने से, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने अपना कर्तव्य पूरा किया है, अब हमारी बारी है। हमें झूठ और अफवाह फैलाने की हर कोशिश को नाकाम करना होगा।”