Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Interacts with Tribal Guests, NCC cadets, NSS Volunteers and Tableaux Artists who would be showcasing India at Republic Day Parade
Success of ‘vocal for local’ and Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan is dependent on our youth: PM
Calls upon NCC and NSS other organizations to spread awareness about the vaccine
24 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted in an ‘At Home’ event with Tribal Guests, NCC Cadets, NSS Volunteers and Tableaux Artists who would be a part of the upcoming Republic Day parade. Union Ministers, Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Arjun Munda, Shri Kiren Rijuju and Smt Renuka Singh Saruta were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the participation of the tribal guests, the artists, NSS and NCC cadets in the Republic Day Parade fills every citizen with energy. Their display of the country’s rich diversity fills everyone with pride. The Prime Minister said that Republic Day Parade is a tribute to India’s great socio-cultural heritage and to the Constitution that gives life to the world’s biggest democracy.
The Prime Minister pointed out that this year, India is entering 75th years of independence and this year we celebrate 400th Prakash Purab of Guru Teg Bahadur ji. Also, this year marks the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose which has been declared as Parakram Diwas. These events inspire us to rededicate ourselves to the cause of our country, said the Prime Minister
Prime Minister told his young guests that India is an embodiment of collective strength of aspiration of its countrymen. He said India means – many states-one nation, many communities -one emotion, many paths-one goal, many customs-one value, many languages-one expression and many colours-one tri colour. And this common destination is ‘Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat’. He appealed to the young guests from all parts of the country to work for raising awareness of each other’s customs, cuisine, languages and art. The Prime Minister said that ‘Ek Bharat-Shreshth Bharat’ will give strength to ‘local for vocal’ movement. When one region will feel pride for the product of the other region and will promote that, only then the local product will have national and global reach. Success of ‘vocal for local’ and Aatamnirbhar Abhiyan is dependent on our youth, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for right skill set in the youth of the country. To underline this importance of skill, he informed, Skill Ministry came into being in 2014 and 5.5 crore young people have been imparted different skills and helped with self-employment and employment .
This skill focus is evident in the new National Education Policy where application of knowledge is stressed upon. Flexibility in choosing subject of one’s choice is a key aspect of the policy. The policy marks the first serious effort to bring vocation education into the mainstream of education. From class 6 onwards, student will have the option of selecting a course in line with their interests and local needs and business. Later also, at middle level, integration of academic and vocational subjects is proposed.
The Prime Minister commended NCC and NSS for their contribution to the country in the hour of need, especially during Corona time. He asked them to take it forward in the next phase of the fight against the pandemic. He asked them to come forward to help in the vaccination drive and use their reach in all the corners of the country and every part of the society to spread awareness about the vaccine. “By making the vaccine, our scientists have fulfilled their duty, now it is our turn. We have to defeat every attempt to spread falsehood and rumour”, said the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی مہمانوں، این سی سی کیڈٹوں، این ایس ایس رضاکاروں اور جھانکی بنانے والے فنکاروں، جو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں بھارت کی جھلک دکھائیں گے، سے بات چیت کی
’ووکل فار لوکل‘ اور آتم نربھر ابھیان کی کامیابی ہمارے نوجوانوں پر منحصر ہے: وزیراعظم
ٹیکہ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے این سی سی اور این ایس ایس و دیگر تنظیموں سے اپیل کی
24 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 /جنوری 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قبائلی مہمانوں، این سی سی کیڈٹوں، این ایس ایس رضاکاروں اور جھانکی بنانے والے فنکاروں کے ساتھ ’ایٹ ہوم‘ تقریب کے دوران بات چیت کی۔ یہ سبھی مجوزہ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، جناب ارجن منڈا، جناب کرن رجیجیو اور محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں قبائلی مہمانوں، فنکاروں، این ایس ایس اور این سی سی کیڈٹوں کی شراکت داری ہر ایک شہری کو توانائی سے بھردیتی ہے۔ ملک کی خوش حال رنگا رنگی کا ان کے ذریعے مظاہرہ سبھی کو فخر کے احساس سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ بھارت کی عظیم سماجی – ثقافتی وراثت اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کو زندگی دینے والے آئین کے لئے ایک تحفہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس سال بھارت آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں داخل ہورہا ہے اور اس سال ہم گرو تیغ بہادر جی کا 400واں پرکاش پرو منارہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سال نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125ویں جینتی ہے جسے پراکرم دِوس کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان واقعات نے ہمیں اپنے ملک کے لئے خود کو پھر سے وقف کرنے کے لئے راغب کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوان مہمانوں سے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے اہل وطن کی امنگوں کی اجتماعی قوت کا اظہار ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا مطلب ہے – متعدد ریاستیں – ایک قوم، متعدد برادریاں – ایک جذبہ، مختلف راہیں – ایک ہدف، متعدد رسوم و رواج – ایک قدر، متعدد زبانیں – ایک اظہار اور مختلف رنگ – ایک ترنگا۔ اور سبھی کی یکساں منزل ہے ’ایک بھارت – سریشٹھ بھارت‘۔ انھوں نے ملک کے سبھی حصوں کے نوجوان مہمانوں سے ایک دوسرے کے رسوم و رواج، کھان پان، زبانوں اور فن کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’ایک بھارت – سریشٹھ بھارت‘، ’لوکل فار ووکل‘ کو طاقت دے گا۔ جب ایک علاقہ دوسرے علاقے کی پیداوار کے لئے فخر محسوس کرے گا اور اسے فروغ دے گا، تبھی مقامی مصنوعات کی قومی اور عالمی رسائی ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ اور آتم نربھر ابھیان کی کامیابی ہمارے نوجوانوں پر منحصر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے نوجوانوں میں صحیح ہنرمندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ہنرمندی کی اس اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے انھوں نے بتایا کہ فروغ ہنرمندی کی وزارت 2014 میں وجود میں آئی اور 5.5 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو مختلف طرح کی ہنرمندیوں سے لیس کیا گیا اور اس میں اپنا روزگار آپ اور روزگار میں مدد کی۔
یہ ہنرمندی نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں واضح ہے، جہاں علم کے استعمال پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اپنی پسند کا موضوع منتخب کرنے میں لچیلاپن اس پالیسی کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ اس پالیسی میں پہلی سنجیدہ کوشش پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کو تعلیم کے اصل دھارے میں لانے کی کی گئی ہے۔ درجہ 6 کے بعد سے طلبہ کے پاس اپنی دلچسپیوں اور مقامی ضرورتوں اور پیشے کے مطابق نصاب کا انتخاب کرنے کا متبادل ہوگا۔ بعد میں مڈل سطح پر تعلیمی اور پیشہ وارانہ موضوعات کو جوڑنے کی تجویز ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ضرورت کے وقت، خاص طور پر کورونا کے دوران ملک میں این سی سی اور این ایس ایس کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے وبا کے خلاف جنگ کے اگلے مرحلے میں اسے آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کہا۔ انھوں نے ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں مدد کرنے اور ٹیکہ کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ملک کے سبھی خطوں اور سماج کے ہر حصے تک اپنی رسائی کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے آگے آنے کی تلقین کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ویکسین بناکر ہمارے سائنس دانوں نے اپنا فرض پورا کیا ہے، اب ہماری باری ہے۔ ہمیں جھوٹ اور افواہ پھیلانے کی ہر کوشش کو ناکام کرنا ہوگا۔