Ministry of Culture
Special programme organised at Haripura in Surat in Gujarat to mark celebration of 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2021 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was celebrated today as Parakram Diwas at Haripura village in Surat district of Gujarat. An exhibition by NGMA of Ministry of Culture has also been organised which was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani. The exhibition comprises of the famous Haripura panels made by Nand Lal Bose for the Congress session at Haripura where Netaji was made thePresident. 40 of these panels have been displayed in the exhibition. On this occasion, a cultural programme was also organised by West Zone Cultural Centre of Ministry of Culture. 45 artists of Gujarat and Chhattisgarh presented traditional dances, Ganesh Vandana and dance in pandavani style of Chhattisgarh as a part of this cultural programme.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में गुजरात के सूरत स्थित हरिपुरा में विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
23 JAN 2021 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आज गुजरात के सूरत जिले के हरिपुरा गांव में पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाया गया। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के एनजीएमए द्वारा एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई जिसका उद्घाटन गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपानी द्वारा किया गया। प्रदर्शनी में नंदी लाल बोस द्वारा बनाए गए प्रसिद्ध हरिपुरा पैनल को शामिल किया गया जहां कांग्रस के सत्र में नेताजी को अध्यक्ष बनाया गया था। प्रदर्शनी में 40 पैनलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के पश्चिम क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र द्वारा एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया। गुजरात और छत्तीसगढ़ के 45 कलाकारों ने इस सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में पारंपरिक नृत्य, गणेश वंदना और पंडवानी शैली में पारंपरिक नृत्य को प्रस्तुत किया।