प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम के शिवसागर में भूमि आवंटन प्रमाणपत्र वितरण समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
23 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय!
असम के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद के मेरे सहयोगी श्री रामेश्वर तेली जी, असम सरकार में मंत्री डॉक्टर हेमंता बिस्वासरमा जी, भाई अतुलबोरा जी, श्री केशब महंतजी, श्री संजय किशन जी, श्री जॉगनमोहन जी, हाउस-फेड के चेयरमैन श्री रंजीत कुमार दास जी, अन्य सभी सांसदगण, विधायकगण, और असम के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
मोई अखॉम-बाखिक इंग्राजी नबबरखा अरुभुगाली बिहुर अंतरिक हुभेस्सा जोनैसु। अहि-बालोगिआ दिनबुर होकोलुरे बाबेहुखअरु हमरि धिरे पुर्नाहौक !
साथियों,
असम के लोगों का ये आशीर्वाद, आपकी ये आत्मीयता मेरे लिए बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य है। आपका ये प्रेम, ये स्नेह मुझे बार-बार असम ले आता है। बीते वर्षों में अनेकों बार मुझे असम के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में आने का, असम के भाई-बहनों से बातचीत करने और विकास के कामों से जुड़ने का अवसर मिला है। पिछले वर्ष मैं कोकराझार में ऐतिहासिक बोडो समझौते के बाद हुए उत्सव में शामिल हुआ था। अब इस बार असम के मूलनिवासियों के स्वाभिमान और सुरक्षा से जुड़े इतने बड़े आयोजन में, मैं आपकी खुशियों में शामिल होने आया हूं। आज असम की हमारी सरकार ने आप के जीवन की बहुत बड़ी चिंता दूर करने का काम किया है। 1 लाख से ज्यादा मूलनिवासी परिवारों को भूमि के स्वामित्व का अधिकार मिलने से आप के जीवन की एक बहुत बड़ी चिंता अब दूर हो गई है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज के दिन स्वाभिमान, स्वाधीनता और सुरक्षा के तीनों प्रतीकों का भी एक प्रकार से समागम हो रहा है। पहला, आज असम की मिट्टी से प्यार करने वाले, मूलनिवासियों के अपनी जमीन से जुड़ाव को कानूनी संरक्षण दिया गया। दूसरा, ये काम ऐतिहासिक शिवसागर में, जेरेंगा पठार की धरती पर हो रहा है। ये भूमि असम के भविष्य के लिए सर्वोच्च त्याग करने वाली महासती जॉयमति की बलिदान भूमि है। मैं उनके अदम्य साहस को और इस भूमि को आदरपूवर्क नमन करता हूं। शिवसागर के इसी महत्व को देखते हुए इसे देश की 5 सबसे Iconic Archaeological Sites में शामिल करने के लिए सरकार ज़रूरी कदम उठा रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज ही देश हम सब के प्रिय, हम सबके श्रद्धेय, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जन्मजयंति मना रहा है। देश ने अब तय किया है कि इस दिन की पहचान अब पराक्रमदिवस के रूप में होगी। मां भारती के स्वाभिमान और स्वतंत्रता के लिए नेताजी का स्मरण आज भी हमें प्रेरणा देता है। आज पराक्रम दिवस पर पूरे देश में अनेक कार्यक्रम भी शुरू हो रहे हैं। इसलिए एक तरह से आज का दिन उम्मीदों के पूरा होने के साथ ही हमारे राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों की सिद्धि के लिए प्रेरणा लेने का भी अवसर है।
साथियों,
हम सभी एक ऐसी संस्कृति के ध्वजवाहक हैं, जहां हमारी धरती, हमारी जमीन सिर्फ घास, मिट्टी, पत्थर के रूप में नहीं देखी जाती। धरती हमारे लिए माता का रूप है। असम की महान संतान, भारतरत्न भूपेन हज़ारिका ने कहा था- ओमुर धरित्रीआई, चोरोनोटे डिबाथाई, खेतियोकोर निस्तारनाई, माटीबिने ओहोहाई। यानि हे धरती माता, मुझे अपने चरणों में जगह दीजिए। आपके बिना खेती करने वाला क्या करेगा? मिट्टी के बिना वो असहाय होगा।
साथियों,
ये दुखद है कि आज़ादी के इतने वर्षों बाद भी असम में लाखों ऐसे परिवार रहे जिन्हें किसी न किसी वजह से अपनी जमीन पर कानूनी अधिकार नहीं मिल पाया। इस वजह से विशेष तौर पर आदिवासी क्षेत्रों की एक बहुत बड़ी आबादी भूमिहीन रह गई, उनकी आजीविका पर लगातार संकट बना रहा। असम में जब हमारी सरकार बनी तो उस समय भी यहां करीब-करीब 6 लाख मूलनिवासी परिवार ऐसे थे, जिनके पास ज़मीन के कानूनी कागज़ नहीं थे। पहले की सरकारों में आपकी ये चिंता, उनकी प्राथमिकता में ही नहीं थी। लेकिन सर्वानंद सोनोवालजी के नेतृत्व में यहां की सरकार ने आपकी इस चिंता को दूर करने के लिए गंभीरता के साथ काम किया। आज असम के मूल निवासियों की भाषा और संस्कृति की संरक्षण के साथ-साथ भूमि से जुड़े उनके अधिकारों को सुरक्षित करने पर भी विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। 2019 में जो नई लैंड पॉलिसी बनाई गई है, वो यहां की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। इन्हीं प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि बीते सालों में सवा 2 लाख से ज्यादा मूलनिवासी परिवारों को भूमि के पट्टे सौंपे जा चुके हैं। अब इसमें 1 लाख से ज्यादा परिवार और जुड़ जाएंगे। लक्ष्य ये है कि असम के ऐसे हर परिवार को जम़ीन पर कानूनी हक जल्द से जल्द मिल सके।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ज़मीन का पट्टा मिलने से मूलनिवासियों की लंबी मांग तो पूरी हुई ही है, इससे लाखों लोगों का जीवन स्तर बेहतर होने का रास्ता भी बना है। अब इनको केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की दूसरी अनेक योजनाओं का लाभ मिलना भी सुनिश्चित हुआ है, जिन से हमारे ये साथी वंचित थे। अब ये साथी भी असम के उन लाखों किसान परिवारों में शामिल हो जाएंगे जिनको पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत हज़ारों रुपए की मदद सीधे बैंक खाते में भेजी जा रही है। अब इनको भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, फसल बीमा योजना और किसानों के लिए लागू दूसरी योजनाओं का लाभ मिल सकेगा। इतना ही नहीं, वो अपने व्यापार-कारोबार के लिए इस ज़मीन पर बैंकों से ऋण भी आसानी से ले पाएंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
असम की लगभग 70 छोटी-बड़ी जनजातियों को सामाजिक संरक्षण देते हुए, उनका तेज़ विकास हमारी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता रही है। अटल जी की सरकार हो या फिर बीते कुछ सालों से केंद्र और राज्य में एनडीए की सरकार, असम की संस्कृति, स्वाभिमान और सुरक्षा हमारी प्राथमिकता रही है। असमिया भाषा और साहित्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भी अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। इसी तरह हर समुदाय के महान व्यक्तित्वों को सम्मान देने का काम बीते सालों में असम की घरती पर हुआ है। श्रीमंत शंकरदेवजी का दर्शन, उनकी शिक्षा असम के साथ-साथ संपूर्ण देश, पूरी मानवता के लिए बहुत अनमोल संपत्ति है। ऐसी धरोहर को बचाने और उसका प्रचार प्रसार करने के लिए कोशिश हो, ये हर सरकार की जिम्मेदारी होनी चाहिए थी। लेकिन बाटाद्रवा सत्र सहित दूसरे सत्रों के साथ क्या बर्ताव किया गया, ये असम के लोगों से छिपा नहीं है। बीते साढ़े 4 सालों में असम सरकार ने आस्था और आध्यात्म के इन स्थानों को भव्य बनाने के लिए, कला से जुड़ी ऐतिहासिक वस्तुओं को संजोने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं। इसी तरह असम और भारत के गौरव काज़ीरंगा नेशनल पार्क को भी अतिक्रमण से मुक्त करने और पार्क को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए भी तेजी से कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए नॉर्थईस्ट का तेज विकास, असम का तेज विकास बहुत ही आवश्यक है। आत्मनिर्भर असम का रास्ता असम के लोगों के आत्मविश्वास से होकर गुज़रता है और आत्मविश्वासत भी बढ़ता है। जब घर-परिवार में भी सुविधाएं मिलती हैं और राज्‍य के अंदर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी सुधरता है। बीते सालों में इन दोनों मोर्चों पर असम में अभूतपूर्व काम किया गयाहै। असम में लगभग पौने 2 करोड़ गरीबों के जनधन बैंक खाते खोले गएहैं। इन्हीं खातों के कारण कोरोना के समय में भी असम की हज़ारों बहनों और लाखों किसानों के बैंक खाते में सीधी मदद भेजना संभव हो पाया है। आज असम की लगभग 40 प्रतिशत आबादी आयुष्मान भारत की लाभार्थी है, जिसमें से लगभग डेढ़ लाख साथियों को मुफ्त इलाज मिल भी चुका है। बीते 6 साल में असम में टॉयलेट्स की कवरेज 38 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर शत-प्रतिशत हो चुकी है। 5 साल पहले तक असम के 50 प्रतिशत से भी कम घरों तक बिजली पहुंची थी, जो अब लगभग 100 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुकी है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत बीते डेढ़ साल में असम में ढाई लाख से ज्यादा घरों में पानी का कनेक्शन दिया है। केंद्र और राज्य सरकार का डबल इंजन, 3-4 वर्षों में असम के हर घर तक पाइप से जल पहुंचाने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ये जितनी भी सुविधाएं हैं, इनका लाभ सबसे ज्यादा हमारी बहनों- बेटियों को ही होता है। असम की बहनों-बेटियों को बहुत बड़ा लाभ उज्जवला योजना से भी हुआ है। आज असम की करीब 35 लाख गरीब बहनों की रसोई में उज्जवला का गैस कनेक्शन है। इसमें भी लगभग 4 लाख परिवार SC/ST वर्ग के हैं। 2014 में जब हमारी सरकार केंद्र में बनी तब असम में LPG कवरेज सिर्फ 40 प्रतिशत ही थी। अब उज्जवला की वजह से असम में LPG कवरेज बढ़कर करीब-करीब 99 प्रतिशत हो गई है। असम के दूर-दराज वाले इलाकों में गैस पहुंचने में दिक्कत न हो, इसके लिए सरकार ने डिस्ट्रीब्यूटर्स की संख्या को भी काफी बढ़ाया है। 2014 में असम में तीन सौ तीस LPG गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूटर थे, अब आज इनकी संख्या पाँच सौ पिछत्तर से भी ज्यादा हो गई है। हमने देखा है कि कैसे उज्जवला ने कोरोना के समय में भी लोगों की मदद की है। इस दौरान असम में 50 लाख से ज्यादा मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर उज्जवला के लाभार्थियों को दिए गए हैं। यानि उज्जवला योजना से असम की बहनों का जीवन भी आसान हुआ है और इसके लिए जो सैकड़ों नए डिस्ट्रिब्यूशन सेंटर बने हैं, उससे अनेक युवाओं को रोज़गार भी मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
सबका साथ – सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, इस मंत्र पर चल रही हमारी सरकार असम के हर हिस्से में, हर वर्ग को तेजी से विकास का लाभ पहुंचाने में जुटी है। पहले की नीतियों के कारण चाय जनजाति की क्या स्थिति हो गई थी, ये मुझसे ज्‍यादा आप लोग जानते हैं। अब चाय जनजाति को घर और शौचालय जैसी मूल सुविधाओं से जोड़ा जा रहा है। चाय जनजाति के अनेक परिवारों को भी ज़मीन का कानूनी अधिकार मिला है। चाय जनजाति के बच्चों की शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और रोज़गार की सुविधाओं पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। पहली बार उनको बैंक की सुविधाओं से जोड़ा गया है। अब इन परिवारों को भी सरकार की अलग-अलग योजनाओं का लाभ सीधे बैंक खाते में मिल पा रहा है। श्रमिक नेता संतोषटोपणो सहित चाय जनजाति के दूसरे बड़े नेताओं की प्रतिमाएं स्थापित करके, राज्य सरकार ने चाय जनजाति के योगदान को सम्मान दिया है।
साथियों,
असम के हर क्षेत्र की हर जनजाति को साथ लेकर चलने की इसी नीति से आज असम शांति और प्रगति के मार्ग पर चल पड़ा है। ऐतिहासिक बोडो समझौते से अब असम का एक बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा शांति और विकास के मार्ग पर लौट आया है। समझौते के बाद हाल में बोडो लैंड टेरिटोरियल काउंसिल के पहले चुनाव हुए, प्रतिनिधि चुने गए। मुझे विश्वास है कि अब बोडो टेरिटोरियल काउंसिल विकास और विश्वास के नए प्रतिमान स्थापित करेगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज हमारी सरकार असम की ज़रूरतों की पहचान करके, हर ज़रूरी प्रोजेक्ट्स पर तेज़ी से काम कर रही है। बीते 6 सालों से असम सहित पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट की कनेक्टिविटी और दूसरे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार भी हो रहा है, आधुनिक भी हो रहा है। आज असम और नॉर्थईस्ट भारत की एक्टईस्ट पॉलिसी, पूर्वी एशियाई देशों के साथ हमारा कनेक्ट बढ़ा रही है। बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के कारण ही असम, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के एक महत्वपूर्ण सेक्‍टर के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। बीते सालों में असम के गांवों में करीब 11 हज़ार किलोमीटर सड़कें बनाई गई हैं। डॉक्टर भूपेन हज़ारिका सेतु हो, बोगीबिल ब्रिज हो, सरायघाट ब्रिज हो, ऐसे अनेक ब्रिज जो बन चुके हैं या बन रहे हैं, इनसे असम की कनेक्टिविटी सशक्त हुई है। अब नॉर्थईस्ट और असम के लोगों को आने-जाने के लिए लंबे मार्ग से और जीवन को खतरे में डालने की मजबूरी से मुक्ति मिल रही है। इसके अलावा जलमार्गों से बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, भूटान और म्यांमार के साथ कनेक्टिविटी पर भी फोकस किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
असम में जैसे-जैसे रेल और एयर कनेक्टिविटी का दायरा बढ़ रहा है, लॉजिसिट्क्स से जुड़ी सुविधाएं बेहतर हो रही है, वैसे-वैसे यहां उद्योग और रोजगार की नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट में आधुनिक टर्मिनल और कस्टम क्लीयरेंस सेंटर का निर्माण हो, कोकराझार में रुपसी एयरपोर्ट का आधुनिकीकरण हो, बोंगई गांव में मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स हब का निर्माण हो, ऐसी सुविधाओं से ही असम में औद्योगिक विकास को नया बल मिलने वाला है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज जब देश गैसबेस्ड इकॉनॉमी की तरफ तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, असम भी इस अभियान का एक अहम साझीदार है। असम में तेल और गैस से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बीते वर्षों में 40 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है। गुवाहाटी-बरौनी गैस पाइप लाइन से नॉर्थईस्ट और पूर्वी भारत की गैस कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत होने वाली है और असम में रोज़गार के नए अवसर बनने वाले हैं। नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी का विस्तारीकरण करने के साथ-साथ वहां अब बायो-रिफाइनरी की सुविधा भी जोड़ी गई है। इससे तेल और गैस के साथ-साथ असम इथेनॉल जैसा बायोफ्यूल बनाने वाला देश का मुख्य राज्य बनने वाला है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
असम अब स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के हब के रूप में भी विकसित हो रहा है। AIIMS और Indian Agricultural Research Institute जैसे संस्थान बनने से असम के युवाओं को आधुनिक शिक्षा के नए अवसर मिलने वाले हैं। जिस तरह से असम ने कोरोना महामारी को हैंडल किया है वो भी प्रशंसनीय है। मैं असम की जनता के साथ ही सोनोवालजी, हेमंताजी और उनकी टीम को विशेष रूप से बधाई देता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि असम अब टीकाकरण के अभियान को भी सफलता के साथ आगे बढ़ाएगा। मेरा असमवासियों से भी आग्रह है कि, कोरोना टीकाकरण के लिए जिसकी बारी आए, वो टीके जरूर लगवाएं। और ये भी याद रखें कि टीके की एक डोज नहीं, दो डोज लगनी जरूरी है।
साथियों,
पूरी दुनिया में भारत में बने टीके की डिमांड हो रही है। भारत में भी लाखों लोग अब तक टीका लगा चुके हैं। हमें टीका भी लगाना है और सावधानी भी जारी रखनी है। अंत में फिर एक बार उन सभी साथियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई जिनको भूमि का अधिकार मिला है। आप सब स्वस्थ रहें, आप सब प्रगति करें, इसी कामना के साथ आपका बहुत-बहुत आभार! मेरे साथ बोलिये, भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! बहुत- बहुत धन्‍यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Rendering of Text of PM’s address at land allotment certificates distribution ceremony in Sivasagar, Assam
23 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Hail Mother India! Hail Mother India!
Popular Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, my colleague of Union Council of Ministers Shri Rameshwar Teli ji, Minister in Assam Government Dr. Hemanta Biswasrama ji, brother Atul bora ji, Shri Keshab Mahant ji, Shri Sanjay Kishan ji, Mr. Joganmohan ji, Chairman of House-Fed Mr. Ranjit Kumar Das, all other MPs, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters from Assam!
मोई अखॉम-बाखिक इंग्राजी नबबरखा अरुभुगाली बिहुर अंतरिक हुभेस्सा जोनैसु। अहि-बालोगिआ दिनबुर होकोलुरे बाबेहुखअरु हमरि धिरे पुर्नाहौक ! I extend my heartfelt wishes to the people of Assam for English New Year and BhogaliBihu. The coming days may be filled with happiness and prosperity for everyone!
Friends,
I feel privileged to receive the blessings and lineamentfrom my dear Assamese people. Your love and attachment pulls me towards Assam time and again. In the recent past, I have had several occasions to visit various parts of Assam and talk to my brothers and sisters, and also opportunities to join them in the developmental work.
Last year, I attended the celebrations held after the historic Bodo Accord in Kokrajhar. Now I am here this time to attend such a big event related to the pride and security of the indigenous people of Assam. I have come here to join you in your happiness. Today, our Government of Assam has done the exceptional work of alienating one of the biggest concern of your life. With more than 1 lakh indigenous families getting the right to ownership of land, a very compelling concern of your life has been eliminated.
Brothers and Sisters,
On this day, the three symbols of self-respect, independence and security are also in coming in unison in a way.
Firstly, trues sons of the soil of Assam, the indigenous people, have received legal protection to the land they own. Secondly, the land of Jerenga plateau, the historic Sivasagar stands to witness this accomplishment. This land stands testimony to the supreme sacrifice done by MahasatiJoymati for the future of Assam. I bow to her indomitable courage and respectfully salute to this land. Given this importance of Sivasagar, the government is taking necessary steps to include it in the 5 most Iconic Archaeological Sites of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the country is also celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of our beloved and deeply revered NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose. The country has now decided to commemorate this day as PARAKRAM DIWAS- the day to celebrate might. Remembrance of Netaji's commitment towards upholding the self-respect and freedom of Mother India continues to inspire us.Today on the occasion of Parakram Divas, many programs are also being announced across the country. In a way, today is an opportunity to take inspiration and strive for the fulfilment of our national resolutions along with the fulfilment of expectations of the countrymen.
Friends,
We are all flag-bearers of a culture where our earth, our land is not seen as just grass, soil, stone. Earth is the revered as our Mother. The famous son of Assam, BharatRatnaBhupenHazarika had said- ओमुरधरित्रीआई, चोरोनोटेडिबाथाई, खेतियोकोरनिस्तारनाई, माटीबिनेओहोहाई Meaning to sayO Mother Earth, give me a place at your feet. What would a farmer do without you? Without soil he would be helpless.
Friends,
It is indeed saddening to know that even after so many years of independence, there were lakhs of families in Assam who could not get legal rights on their land due to some reason. Due to which, a large population of tribal areas in particular remained landless, and their livelihood continued to be jeopardised. At the time our government took over in Assam, there were about 6 lakh indigenous families who did not have the legal documents of their lands. Previous governments did not consider this a priority.However, the current government here, under the leadership of SarvanandSonowalji, has taken up the reins to address your concerns with utmost sincerity. Today, special emphasis is being given on preserving the language and culture of the original inhabitants of Assam, as well as securing their rights related to the land.The new land policy introduced in 2019 shows the integrity of the government here towards this commitment.As a result of these concerted efforts, in the past few years, more than 2.25 lakh indigenous families have been handed over land leases.Now more than 1 lakh families will be beneficiaries of this. The goal is that every such family in Assam should get the legal rights on their land at the earliest.
Brothers and sisters,
Not only the long pending demand of indigenous people has been fulfilled by the grant of land lease, but it has also paved the way for improving the standard of living of millions.Now they have also been guaranteed the benefit of many other schemes of the Central and State Government, from which these friends had been deprived of.
Now these brethrens will also join the lakhs of farmer families of Assam who are recipients of thousands of rupees under PM KisanSammanNidhi being deposited directly to their bank accounts.Now, they will also get the benefit of Kisan Credit Card, Crop Insurance Scheme and other schemes applicable to farmers. Not only this, they will also be able to easily avail loans from banks on this land for their trade.
Brothers and sisters,
Giving social security to about 70 small and large tribes of Assam, and their rapid progress has been the commitment of our government.Whether at the time of Atalji's government or during the past few years of the NDA government at the center and in the state, Assam's culture, self-respect and security has been our priority.Several steps have also been taken to promote Assamese language and literature. Similarly, the work of the great personalities of every community in Assam has been duly acknowledged in the past years.The philosophy of SrimantaShankardevji, his tenets are a very precious asset for the entire country, the entire humanity, along with Assam.It should be the responsibility of every government to make efforts to conserve and promote such heritage. But what was done with the Batadravasatra and many scriptures like these, is not a hidden fact from the people of Assam.In the last four and a half years, the Government of Assam has made several efforts to make these places of faith and spirituality grand, and preserve such rare historical artefacts. Similarly, crucial steps are also being taken to make Assam and India's Pride the Kaziranga National Park free from encroachment and make the park marvellous.
Brothers and sisters,
Rapid development of Northeast and of Assam is very important to make India self-reliant – AatmaNirbhar.The road to self-reliant Assam is through the self-confidence of the people of Assam. This is possible when basic facilities are available to the family, as well as the infrastructure within the state also advances. Over the years, unprecedented work has been done in Assam on both these fronts.Jan Dhan bank accounts of about 1.75crore poor have been opened in Assam due to which it has been possible to send direct help to the bank accounts of thousands of sisters and millions of farmers of Assam even during the critical phase of Corona.Today, about 40 percent of the population of Assam is the beneficiary of Ayushman Bharat, of which about 1.5 lakh citizens have received free treatment. Coverage of toilets in Assam has increased from 38 percent to 100 percent in the last 6 years.In the past 5 years, less than 50 percent of the households in Assam had access to electricity, whereas, this has now reached to almost 100 percent.Under the JalJeevan Mission, water connections have been provided in more than 2.5 lakh homes in Assam in the last year and a half. The central and state government's double engine is working relentlessly to supply piped water to every house in Assam in 3-4 years.
Brothers and Sisters,
Our sisters and daughters are the real beneficiaries of all these facilities. They have also benefited from the Ujjwala scheme. Today, about 35 lakh poor sisters of Assam have Ujjwala gas connection in the kitchen. Of these about 4 lakh families belonging to SC / ST category. When our government was formed at the Center in 2014, LPG coverage in Assam was only 40 percent.Now, due to Ujjwala, LPG coverage in Assam has increased to almost 99 percent. The government has also increased the number of distributors significantly, so that there is no problem in providing gas in remote areas of Assam. There were three hundred and thirty LPG gas distributors in Assam in 2014, now their number has increased to more than five hundred seventy-five. We have seen how Ujjwala has helped people even during the time of Corona.During this period, more than 50 lakh free gas cylinders have been given to the beneficiaries of Ujjwala in Assam. That is, the life of the sisters of Assam has been made easy by the Ujjwala scheme and hundreds of new distribution centers have been set up for this. This has generated employment for many youths.
Friends,
SabkaSaathSabkaVikas- Collective efforts for inclusive growth, our government, aligning on this mantra, is engaged in providing benefits of rapid development to every section of Assam. It is not unknown to you all about the plight of Tea Tribe community due to earlier policies. Now that Tea Tribe is being connected with basic facilities like house and toilet. Many of these families shall soon be provided with the legal rights to their lands. The government is mindful of providing education to their children, and arranging for their health facilities as well as employment. For the first time they have been connected to the banking facilities. Now these families can also receive the benefits of several government schemes directly into their accounts. By installing statues of other big leaders of the Tea Tribe, including labour leader SantoshTopano, the state government has been honoring the contribution of the Tea Tribe.
Friends,
Due to this policy of integrating every tribe of every region of Assam together, Assam is on the path of peace and progress. A large part of Assam has now returned to the path of peace and development with the historic Bodo Agreement. The agreement was followed by the first elections to the Bodo Land Territorial Council, elected representative. I am confident that now the Bodo Territorial Council will establish new paradigms of development and trust.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, our government is rapidly working on every important project, identifying the needs of Assam. For the last 6 years, last mile connectivity of entire Northeast including Assam, and all other infrastructure is also being expanded and modernized.Today, the ACT policy of Assam and Northeast India is increasing our connect with East Asian countries. Due to better infrastructure, Assam is developing as an important sector of self-reliant India.Over 11 thousand kilometers of roads have been built in the villages of Assam in the past years. Be it Dr.BhupenHazarikaSetu, Bogibeel Bridge, Saraighat Bridge, many such bridges that have been built or are being built which has strengthened the connectivity of Assam to other parts of India and borders.Now the people of Northeast and Assam are spared of the long distances of travel and the risk to life has decreased. Apart from this, there is also a focus on connectivity with Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Myanmar through waterways.
Friends,
As the scope of rail and air connectivity is increasing in Assam, the facilities related to logistics are getting better, thus generating new opportunities of industry and employment.
The modernisation of GopinathBordoloi International Airport with high end state of art terminal and custom clearance center, transformation of Rupasi Airport in Kokrajhar, as well as the multi-modal logistics hub in Bongai village, such facilities are bound to give a new impetus to industrial development in Assam.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when the country is moving fast towards the gas based economy, Assam is also avital partner of this campaign. Over 40 thousand crore rupees have been invested over the past years on oil and gas related infrastructure in Assam.The Guwahati-Barauni gas pipeline is going to strengthen the gas connectivity of Northeast and Eastern India, leading to new employment opportunities in Assam.Along with expanding the Numaligarh refinery, now a bio-refinery facility has also been added there. With this, apart from oil and gas, Assam is going to become the main state of the country to produce biofuel like ethanol.
Brothers and sisters,
Assam is now also developing into a hub of health and education. With the formation of AIIMS and Indian Agricultural Research Institute, the youth of Assam are going to get new opportunities for modern education. The way Assam handled the Corona epidemic is also praiseworthy.I especially congratulate the people of Assam as well as Sonowalji, Hemantaji and his team. I am confident that Assam will now carry forward the vaccination campaign with success. I also urge the people of Assam to get vaccinated to prevent corona. Please remember that it is important to have two doses, not one dose of the vaccine.
Friends,
Vaccines made in India are in demand all over the world. Millions of people have been vaccinated in India so far. We have to vaccinate and continue to be cautious. Finally, once again, many congratulations to all those who have got the legal rights to their lands. May all of you be healthy, and be on the path to prosperity. With this wish, thank you very much! Echo my call! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Long live Mother India! Long live Mother India! Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.