Prime Minister's Office
English Rendering of Text of PM’s address at land allotment certificates distribution ceremony in Sivasagar, Assam
23 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Hail Mother India! Hail Mother India!
Popular Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, my colleague of Union Council of Ministers Shri Rameshwar Teli ji, Minister in Assam Government Dr. Hemanta Biswasrama ji, brother Atul bora ji, Shri Keshab Mahant ji, Shri Sanjay Kishan ji, Mr. Joganmohan ji, Chairman of House-Fed Mr. Ranjit Kumar Das, all other MPs, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters from Assam!
मोई अखॉम-बाखिक इंग्राजी नबबरखा अरुभुगाली बिहुर अंतरिक हुभेस्सा जोनैसु। अहि-बालोगिआ दिनबुर होकोलुरे बाबेहुखअरु हमरि धिरे पुर्नाहौक ! I extend my heartfelt wishes to the people of Assam for English New Year and BhogaliBihu. The coming days may be filled with happiness and prosperity for everyone!
Friends,
I feel privileged to receive the blessings and lineamentfrom my dear Assamese people. Your love and attachment pulls me towards Assam time and again. In the recent past, I have had several occasions to visit various parts of Assam and talk to my brothers and sisters, and also opportunities to join them in the developmental work.
Last year, I attended the celebrations held after the historic Bodo Accord in Kokrajhar. Now I am here this time to attend such a big event related to the pride and security of the indigenous people of Assam. I have come here to join you in your happiness. Today, our Government of Assam has done the exceptional work of alienating one of the biggest concern of your life. With more than 1 lakh indigenous families getting the right to ownership of land, a very compelling concern of your life has been eliminated.
Brothers and Sisters,
On this day, the three symbols of self-respect, independence and security are also in coming in unison in a way.
Firstly, trues sons of the soil of Assam, the indigenous people, have received legal protection to the land they own. Secondly, the land of Jerenga plateau, the historic Sivasagar stands to witness this accomplishment. This land stands testimony to the supreme sacrifice done by MahasatiJoymati for the future of Assam. I bow to her indomitable courage and respectfully salute to this land. Given this importance of Sivasagar, the government is taking necessary steps to include it in the 5 most Iconic Archaeological Sites of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the country is also celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of our beloved and deeply revered NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose. The country has now decided to commemorate this day as PARAKRAM DIWAS- the day to celebrate might. Remembrance of Netaji's commitment towards upholding the self-respect and freedom of Mother India continues to inspire us.Today on the occasion of Parakram Divas, many programs are also being announced across the country. In a way, today is an opportunity to take inspiration and strive for the fulfilment of our national resolutions along with the fulfilment of expectations of the countrymen.
Friends,
We are all flag-bearers of a culture where our earth, our land is not seen as just grass, soil, stone. Earth is the revered as our Mother. The famous son of Assam, BharatRatnaBhupenHazarika had said- ओमुरधरित्रीआई, चोरोनोटेडिबाथाई, खेतियोकोरनिस्तारनाई, माटीबिनेओहोहाई Meaning to sayO Mother Earth, give me a place at your feet. What would a farmer do without you? Without soil he would be helpless.
Friends,
It is indeed saddening to know that even after so many years of independence, there were lakhs of families in Assam who could not get legal rights on their land due to some reason. Due to which, a large population of tribal areas in particular remained landless, and their livelihood continued to be jeopardised. At the time our government took over in Assam, there were about 6 lakh indigenous families who did not have the legal documents of their lands. Previous governments did not consider this a priority.However, the current government here, under the leadership of SarvanandSonowalji, has taken up the reins to address your concerns with utmost sincerity. Today, special emphasis is being given on preserving the language and culture of the original inhabitants of Assam, as well as securing their rights related to the land.The new land policy introduced in 2019 shows the integrity of the government here towards this commitment.As a result of these concerted efforts, in the past few years, more than 2.25 lakh indigenous families have been handed over land leases.Now more than 1 lakh families will be beneficiaries of this. The goal is that every such family in Assam should get the legal rights on their land at the earliest.
Brothers and sisters,
Not only the long pending demand of indigenous people has been fulfilled by the grant of land lease, but it has also paved the way for improving the standard of living of millions.Now they have also been guaranteed the benefit of many other schemes of the Central and State Government, from which these friends had been deprived of.
Now these brethrens will also join the lakhs of farmer families of Assam who are recipients of thousands of rupees under PM KisanSammanNidhi being deposited directly to their bank accounts.Now, they will also get the benefit of Kisan Credit Card, Crop Insurance Scheme and other schemes applicable to farmers. Not only this, they will also be able to easily avail loans from banks on this land for their trade.
Brothers and sisters,
Giving social security to about 70 small and large tribes of Assam, and their rapid progress has been the commitment of our government.Whether at the time of Atalji's government or during the past few years of the NDA government at the center and in the state, Assam's culture, self-respect and security has been our priority.Several steps have also been taken to promote Assamese language and literature. Similarly, the work of the great personalities of every community in Assam has been duly acknowledged in the past years.The philosophy of SrimantaShankardevji, his tenets are a very precious asset for the entire country, the entire humanity, along with Assam.It should be the responsibility of every government to make efforts to conserve and promote such heritage. But what was done with the Batadravasatra and many scriptures like these, is not a hidden fact from the people of Assam.In the last four and a half years, the Government of Assam has made several efforts to make these places of faith and spirituality grand, and preserve such rare historical artefacts. Similarly, crucial steps are also being taken to make Assam and India's Pride the Kaziranga National Park free from encroachment and make the park marvellous.
Brothers and sisters,
Rapid development of Northeast and of Assam is very important to make India self-reliant – AatmaNirbhar.The road to self-reliant Assam is through the self-confidence of the people of Assam. This is possible when basic facilities are available to the family, as well as the infrastructure within the state also advances. Over the years, unprecedented work has been done in Assam on both these fronts.Jan Dhan bank accounts of about 1.75crore poor have been opened in Assam due to which it has been possible to send direct help to the bank accounts of thousands of sisters and millions of farmers of Assam even during the critical phase of Corona.Today, about 40 percent of the population of Assam is the beneficiary of Ayushman Bharat, of which about 1.5 lakh citizens have received free treatment. Coverage of toilets in Assam has increased from 38 percent to 100 percent in the last 6 years.In the past 5 years, less than 50 percent of the households in Assam had access to electricity, whereas, this has now reached to almost 100 percent.Under the JalJeevan Mission, water connections have been provided in more than 2.5 lakh homes in Assam in the last year and a half. The central and state government's double engine is working relentlessly to supply piped water to every house in Assam in 3-4 years.
Brothers and Sisters,
Our sisters and daughters are the real beneficiaries of all these facilities. They have also benefited from the Ujjwala scheme. Today, about 35 lakh poor sisters of Assam have Ujjwala gas connection in the kitchen. Of these about 4 lakh families belonging to SC / ST category. When our government was formed at the Center in 2014, LPG coverage in Assam was only 40 percent.Now, due to Ujjwala, LPG coverage in Assam has increased to almost 99 percent. The government has also increased the number of distributors significantly, so that there is no problem in providing gas in remote areas of Assam. There were three hundred and thirty LPG gas distributors in Assam in 2014, now their number has increased to more than five hundred seventy-five. We have seen how Ujjwala has helped people even during the time of Corona.During this period, more than 50 lakh free gas cylinders have been given to the beneficiaries of Ujjwala in Assam. That is, the life of the sisters of Assam has been made easy by the Ujjwala scheme and hundreds of new distribution centers have been set up for this. This has generated employment for many youths.
Friends,
SabkaSaathSabkaVikas- Collective efforts for inclusive growth, our government, aligning on this mantra, is engaged in providing benefits of rapid development to every section of Assam. It is not unknown to you all about the plight of Tea Tribe community due to earlier policies. Now that Tea Tribe is being connected with basic facilities like house and toilet. Many of these families shall soon be provided with the legal rights to their lands. The government is mindful of providing education to their children, and arranging for their health facilities as well as employment. For the first time they have been connected to the banking facilities. Now these families can also receive the benefits of several government schemes directly into their accounts. By installing statues of other big leaders of the Tea Tribe, including labour leader SantoshTopano, the state government has been honoring the contribution of the Tea Tribe.
Friends,
Due to this policy of integrating every tribe of every region of Assam together, Assam is on the path of peace and progress. A large part of Assam has now returned to the path of peace and development with the historic Bodo Agreement. The agreement was followed by the first elections to the Bodo Land Territorial Council, elected representative. I am confident that now the Bodo Territorial Council will establish new paradigms of development and trust.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, our government is rapidly working on every important project, identifying the needs of Assam. For the last 6 years, last mile connectivity of entire Northeast including Assam, and all other infrastructure is also being expanded and modernized.Today, the ACT policy of Assam and Northeast India is increasing our connect with East Asian countries. Due to better infrastructure, Assam is developing as an important sector of self-reliant India.Over 11 thousand kilometers of roads have been built in the villages of Assam in the past years. Be it Dr.BhupenHazarikaSetu, Bogibeel Bridge, Saraighat Bridge, many such bridges that have been built or are being built which has strengthened the connectivity of Assam to other parts of India and borders.Now the people of Northeast and Assam are spared of the long distances of travel and the risk to life has decreased. Apart from this, there is also a focus on connectivity with Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Myanmar through waterways.
Friends,
As the scope of rail and air connectivity is increasing in Assam, the facilities related to logistics are getting better, thus generating new opportunities of industry and employment.
The modernisation of GopinathBordoloi International Airport with high end state of art terminal and custom clearance center, transformation of Rupasi Airport in Kokrajhar, as well as the multi-modal logistics hub in Bongai village, such facilities are bound to give a new impetus to industrial development in Assam.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when the country is moving fast towards the gas based economy, Assam is also avital partner of this campaign. Over 40 thousand crore rupees have been invested over the past years on oil and gas related infrastructure in Assam.The Guwahati-Barauni gas pipeline is going to strengthen the gas connectivity of Northeast and Eastern India, leading to new employment opportunities in Assam.Along with expanding the Numaligarh refinery, now a bio-refinery facility has also been added there. With this, apart from oil and gas, Assam is going to become the main state of the country to produce biofuel like ethanol.
Brothers and sisters,
Assam is now also developing into a hub of health and education. With the formation of AIIMS and Indian Agricultural Research Institute, the youth of Assam are going to get new opportunities for modern education. The way Assam handled the Corona epidemic is also praiseworthy.I especially congratulate the people of Assam as well as Sonowalji, Hemantaji and his team. I am confident that Assam will now carry forward the vaccination campaign with success. I also urge the people of Assam to get vaccinated to prevent corona. Please remember that it is important to have two doses, not one dose of the vaccine.
Friends,
Vaccines made in India are in demand all over the world. Millions of people have been vaccinated in India so far. We have to vaccinate and continue to be cautious. Finally, once again, many congratulations to all those who have got the legal rights to their lands. May all of you be healthy, and be on the path to prosperity. With this wish, thank you very much! Echo my call! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Long live Mother India! Long live Mother India! Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आसामच्या शिवसागरमध्ये भूमी पट्ट्यांच्या वितरण समारंभात पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
23 JAN 2021 11:33PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय!
आसामचे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळातील माझे सहकारी रामेश्वर तेली जी, आसाम सरकारचे मंत्री डॉ. हेमंता बिस्वासरमा जी, अतुलबोरा जी, केशब महंतजी, संजय किशन जी, जोगमोहन जी, हाऊस फेडचे अध्यक्ष रणजितकुमार दास, इतर सर्व खासदार, आमदार आणि आसाममधील माझ्या प्रिय बंधू आणि भगिनींनो!
मोई अखॉम-बाखिक इंग्राजी नबबरखा अरुभुगाली बिहुर अंतरिक हुभेस्सा जोनैसु। अहि-बालोगिआ दिनबुर होकोलुरे बाबेहुखअरु हमरि धिरे पुर्नाहौक !
मित्रांनो,
आसामच्या लोकांचा हा आशीर्वाद, आणि तुमचे प्रेम ही माझ्यासाठी सौभाग्याची बाब आहे. तुमचे प्रेम, ही आपुलकी मला पुन्हा पुन्हा आसाममध्ये घेऊन येते. मागील काही वर्षांमध्ये मला आसामच्या वेगवेगळ्या भागात जाऊन आसामच्या बंधू-भगिनींशी संवाद साधण्याची आणि विकासकामांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी कोकराझारमधील ऐतिहासिक बोडो करारानंतर आयोजित केलेल्या उत्सवात मी सहभागी झालो होतो. आज आसाममधील मूळनिवासींच्या अभिमान आणि सुरक्षिततेशी संबंधित आयोजित केलेल्या इतक्या मोठ्या कार्यक्रमात मी तुमच्या आनंदात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आलो आहे. आज, आसाम सरकारने तुमच्या आयुष्यातील मोठी चिंता दूर केली आहे. 1 लाखाहून अधिक कुटुंबांना जमिनीचा मालकी हक्क मिळाल्यामुळे आता तुमच्या आयुष्यातील खूप मोठी चिंता दूर झाली आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आजच्या दिवशी स्वाभिमान, स्वातंत्र्य आणि सुरक्षेच्या तिन्ही प्रतीकांचे देखील एकप्रकारे एकत्रिकरण होत आहे. पहिले म्हणजे, आसामच्या मातीवर प्रेम करणार्‍या आदिवासींना त्यांच्या जमिनी संदर्भात कायदेशीर संरक्षण देण्यात आले. दुसरे म्हणजे, जेरेंगा पठाराच्या आधारावर ऐतिहासिक शिवसागरमध्ये हे काम केले जात आहे. ही जमीन आसामच्या भविष्यासाठी सर्वोच्च त्याग करणाऱ्या महासती जॉयमति यांच्या बलिदानाची भूमी आहे. मी त्यांच्या निर्भय धैर्याला आणि या भूमीला आदरपूर्वक नमन करतो. शिवसागरचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेता, सरकार देशातील 5 अग्रणी प्रतिष्ठित पुरातत्व स्थळांमध्ये याचा समावेश करण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलत आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आज देश आपल्या सर्वांचे आदरणीय आणि श्रद्धा स्थान असणारे, नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांची 125 वी जयंती साजरी करीत आहे. देशाने हा दिवस आता पराक्रम दिन म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. भारतमातेचा स्वाभिमान आणि स्वातंत्र्यासाठी नेताजींनी केलेल्या बलिदानाचे स्मरण आजही आपल्याला प्रेरणा देते. आज परक्राम दिनानिमित्त संपूर्ण देशभरात अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत. म्हणूनच आजचा हा दिवस एक प्रकारे, अपेक्षांच्या पूर्ततेसह आमच्या राष्ट्रीय संकल्पांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी प्रेरणा घेण्याची संधी देखील आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आपण सर्व अशा संस्कृतीचे ध्वजवाहक आहोत जिथे आपली पृथ्वी, आपली भूमी ही फक्त गवत, माती, दगड यांच्यापर्यंत मर्यादित नाही. पृथ्वी आपल्यासाठी आईचे रूप आहे. आसामचे महान पुत्र, भारततरत्न भूपेन हजारिका, म्हणाले- ओमुर धरित्रीआई, चोरोनोटे डिबाथाई, खेतियोकोर निस्तारनाई, माटीबिने ओहोहाई. अर्थात, हे धरती माता, मला तुझ्या पायाजवळ स्थान दे. एक शेतकरी तुमच्याशिवाय काय करेल? चिखलाशिवाय तो असहाय्य होईल.
मित्रांनो,
स्वातंत्र्याच्या इतक्या वर्षानंतरही आसाममध्ये अशी लाखो कुटुंबे होती ज्यांना काही कारणास्तव त्यांच्या जमिनीचा कायदेशीर हक्क मिळाला नव्हता. यामुळे मोठ्या संख्येने आदिवासी भूमिहीन राहिले, त्यांची उपजीविका संकटात सापडली. जेव्हा आसाममध्ये आमचे सरकार स्थापन झाले त्यावेळी देखील जवळजवळ 6 लाख आदिवासी कुटुंब अशी होती ज्यांच्याकडे या जमिनीचे कायदेशीर कागदपत्र नव्हते. आमच्या आधीच्या सरकारांनी या समस्येकडे प्राधान्याने बघितलेच नव्हते. परंतु सर्वानंद सोनोवालजी यांच्या नेतृत्वात येथील राज्य सरकारने आपली ही चिंता सोडवण्यासाठी प्रामाणिक कार्य केले. आज, आसाममधील मूळ रहिवाशांची भाषा आणि संस्कृती यांचे जतन करण्याबरोबरच त्यांच्या जमिनीशी संबंधित त्यांचे हक्क सुरक्षित ठेवण्यावर विशेष भर दिला जात आहे. 2019 मध्ये आलेल्या नवीन भू-धोरणातून या सरकारची बांधिलकी दिसून येते. या प्रयत्नांमुळेच मागील वर्षांत अडीच लाखाहून अधिक आदिवासी कुटुंबांना जमीन पट्टे देण्यात आले आहेत. आता यामध्ये 1 लाखाहून अधिक कुटुंबे सामील झाली आहेत. आसाममधील अशा प्रत्येक कुटुंबास शक्य तितक्या लवकर जमिनीचा कायदेशीर हक्क मिळावा हा यामागील उद्देश आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
जमिनीचा हक्क मिळाल्याने आदिवासींची दीर्घकाळची मागणी पूर्ण झाली आहे, यामुळे कोट्यावधी लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्याचा मार्गही मोकळा झाला आहे. आता त्यांना केंद्र व राज्य सरकारच्या इतर अनेक योजनांचा लाभही मिळेल. आता या बांधवांना आसामच्या इतर लाखो शेतकरी कुटुंबांप्रमाणे शेतकरी सन्मान निधी अंतर्गत हजारो रुपये थेट त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा होत आहेत. आता त्यांना देखील किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, पीक विमा योजना आणि शेतकऱ्यांना लागू असलेल्या इतर योजनांचा लाभ मिळेल. इतकेच नाही तर आता हे लोक आपल्या व्यापारासाठी या जमिनीवर बँकांकडून सहज कर्ज घेऊ शकतील.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आसाममधील सुमारे 70 लहान-मोठ्या जाती-जमातींना सामाजिक संरक्षण प्रदान करतानाच त्यांचा जलद विकास करणे ही आमच्या सरकारची वचनबद्धता आहे. अटल जी यांचे सरकार असो किंवा गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून, केंद्र आणि राज्यात असलेले एनडीए सरकार, आसामची संस्कृती, स्वाभिमान आणि सुरक्षा याला आम्ही सदैव प्राधान्य दिले आहे. आसामी भाषा आणि साहित्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी देखील अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे मागील काही वर्षांपासून आसामच्या प्रत्येक समुदायातील महान व्यक्तींचा सन्मान करण्याचे काम सुरु केले आहे. श्रीमंत शंकरदेवजी यांचे दर्शन, त्यांची शिकवण आसामसह संपूर्ण देशासाठी, संपूर्ण मानवतेसाठी ही एक अत्यंत मौल्यवान संपत्ती आहे. अशा वारसांचे जतन करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे ही प्रत्येक सरकारची जबाबदारी आहे. परंतु बाटद्रव सत्रासह इतर सत्राद्वारे जे केले ते आसामच्या लोकांपासून लपलेले नाही. गेल्या साडेचार वर्षांत आसाम सरकारने विश्वास आणि अध्यात्माशी निगडीत या स्थळांना भव्य स्वरूप प्रदान करण्यासाठी, कलेशी निगडीत संबंधित ऐतिहासिक वस्तूंचे जतन करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न केले आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे आसाम आणि भारताचा गौरव असलेल्या काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाला अतिक्रमणमुक्त करण्यासाठी तसेच हे उद्यान आणखी चांगले करण्यासाठी वेगाने पावले उचलली जात आहेत.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी ईशान्येचा वेगवान विकास, आसामचा वेगवान विकास करणे फार महत्वाचे आहे. आत्मनिर्भर आसामचा मार्ग हा आसाममधील लोकांच्या आत्मविश्वासातून सुरु होतो आणि आत्मविश्वास देखील वृद्धिंगत करतो. जेव्हा कुटुंबात सुविधा उपलब्ध होतात तेव्हा राज्यातील पायाभूत सुविधा देखील सुधारतात. मागील अनेक वर्षांपासून या दोन्ही आघाड्यांवर आसाममध्ये अभूतपूर्व काम केले आहे. आसाममध्ये जवळपास पावणे दोन कोटी गरीबांची जनधन बँक खाती उघडली आहेत. या खात्यांमुळे कोरोनाच्या काळातही आसाममधील हजारो भगिनी आणि कोट्यावधी शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट आर्थिक मदत पाठवणे शक्य झाले आहे. आज आसाममधील जवळपास 40 टक्के लोकसंख्या आयुष्मान भारत योजनेची लाभार्थी असून त्यातील जवळपास दीड लाख नागरिकांना नि: शुल्क उपचार मिळाले आहेत. गेल्या सहा वर्षात आसाममधील स्वच्छतागृहांचे बांधकाम 38 टक्क्यांवरून 100 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढले आहे. 5 वर्षांपूर्वी आसाममधील 50 टक्क्यांहूनही कमी घरात वीज पोहोचली होती, ती आता जवळपास 100 टक्क्यांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. जल जीवन अभियानांतर्गत, गेल्या दीड वर्षात आसाममधील अडीच लाखाहून अधिक घरात पाण्याचे नळ जोडले आहेत. मागील 3-4 वर्षांपासून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार दोन्ही एकत्रितपणे आसाममधील प्रत्येक घरात पाईपने पाणीपुरवठा करण्याचे काम करीत आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
या सर्व सुविधांचा सर्वाधिक लाभ आमच्या माता-भगिनींना होतो. उज्ज्वला योजनेचा फायदा आसामच्या महिलांना देखील झाला आहे. आज आसाममधील सुमारे 35 लाख गरीब बहिणींच्या स्वयंपाकघरात उज्ज्वलाचे गॅस कनेक्शन आहे. यामधील सुमारे 4 लाख कुटुंब अनुसूचित जाती/ जमाती प्रवर्गातील आहेत. वर्ष 2014 मध्ये केंद्रात जेव्हा आमचे सरकार स्थापन झाले तेव्हा आसाममधील एलपीजीची व्याप्ती केवळ 40 टक्के होती. आता उज्ज्वलामुळे आसाममधील एलपीजीची व्याप्ती वाढून ती जवळपास 99 टक्क्यांपर्यंत गेली आहे. आसामच्या दुर्गम भागात गॅस पोहोचण्यासाठी कोणतीही अडचण उद्भवू नये म्हणून सरकारने वितरकांच्या संख्येतही लक्षणीय वाढ केली आहे. 2014 मध्ये आसाममध्ये तीनशे तीस एलपीजी गॅस वितरक होते, आता त्यांची संख्या 575 हून अधिक झाली आहे. कोरोनाच्या काळातही उज्ज्वलाने लोकांना कशी मदत केली हे आपण पाहिले आहे. या काळात आसाममधील उज्ज्वलाच्या लाभार्थ्यांना 50 लाखाहून अधिक मोफत गॅस सिलिंडर देण्यात आले आहेत. म्हणजेच उज्ज्वला योजनेमुळे आसामच्या भगिनींचे आयुष्य सुकर झाले आहे आणि त्यासाठी शेकडो नवीन वितरण केंद्रे सुरू केली आहेत, त्यामुळे अनेक तरुणांना रोजगारही मिळत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
सबका साथ सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, या मंत्रानुसार काम करणारे आमचे सरकार, आसामच्या प्रत्येक घटकाला विकासाचे लाभ मिळावे यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. आधीच्या धोरणांमुळे चहाच्या जमातीची काय परिस्थिती झाली होती हे तर माझ्यापेक्षा तुम्हाला अधिक माहित आहे. आता चहा जमातीला घर आणि शौचालयासारख्या मूलभूत सुविधा पुरविल्या जात आहेत. चाय जमातीतील अनेक कुटुंबांना देखील जमिनीचा कायदेशीर हक्क मिळाला आहे. चहा जमातीतील मुलांचे शिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि रोजगाराच्या सुविधांकडे लक्ष दिले जात आहे. त्यांना पहिल्यांदाच बँकेच्या सुविधा पुरविल्या जात आहेत. आता या कुटुंबांना सरकारच्या विविध योजनांचा लाभ थेट त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात मिळत आहे. कामगार नेते संतोषटोपणो यांच्यासह चहा जमातीच्या इतर मोठ्या नेत्यांच्या प्रतिमा स्थापन करून राज्य सरकारने चहा जमातीच्या योगदानाचा गौरव केला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आसामच्या प्रत्येक भागातील प्रत्येक जमातीला सोबत घेऊन पुढे मार्क्रमण करणाच्या या धोरणामुळे आज आसाम शांतता व प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर चालत आहे. ऐतिहासिक बोडो करारामुळे आसामचा एक खूप मोठा भाग आता शांतता आणि विकासाच्या मार्गावर परत आला आहे. करारानंतर बोडो जमीन प्रादेशिक परिषदेची पहिल्यांदाच निवडणूक झाली, प्रतिनिधींची निवड झाली. मला खात्री आहे की आता बोडो जमीन प्रादेशिक परिषद विकास आणि विश्वासाचे नवीन मापदंड स्थापन करेल.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आज आमचे सरकार आसामच्या गरजा ओळखून प्रत्येक महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पावर वेगाने काम करीत आहे. मागील 6 वर्षांपासून आसामसह संपूर्ण ईशान्य भागाचा संपर्क आणि इतर पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार होत असून त्यांचे आधुनिकीकरण केले जात आहे. आज आसाम आणि ईशान्य भारताचे कायदा धोरण पूर्व आशियाई देशांशी आपला संबंध वृद्धिंगत करत आहे. चांगल्या पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे आसाम हे स्वावलंबी भारताचे महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र म्हणून विकसित होत आहे. मागील वर्षांत आसाममधील खेड्यांमध्ये 11 हजार किलोमीटरहून अधिक रस्ते तयार झाले आहेत. डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका सेतू, बोगीबील ब्रिज, सराईघाट ब्रिज असो असे अनेक पूल बांधले आहेत किंवा त्यांचे बांधकाम सुरु आहे .यामुळे आसामची कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत झाली आहे. आता ईशान्य आणि आसाममधील लोकांना प्रवासासाठी लांबच्या आणि जीवघेण्या मार्गाचा वापर करण्याची गारच नाही. याशिवाय जलमार्गातून बांगलादेश, नेपाळ, भूतान आणि म्यानमारशी दळणवळण करण्यावर देखील भर देण्यात आला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आसाममध्ये जसजसे रेल्वे आणि हवाई मार्गाचा विस्तार होत आहे, लॉजिस्टिकशी संबंधित सुविधा अधिक चांगल्या होत आहेत, तसतसे येथे उद्योग आणि रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. आधुनिक गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावरील आधुनिक टर्मिनल व कस्टम क्लीयरन्स केंद्रांची स्थापना असो, कोकराझार मधील रुपसी विमानतळाचे आधुनिकीकरण असो, बोंगाई गावात आधुनिक लॉजिस्टिक्स हबची स्थापन असो, अशा प्रकारच्या सुविधा आसाममधील औद्योगिक विकासाला नवीन गती प्रदान करतील.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आज जेव्हा देश वायू-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे वेगाने वाटचाल करीत आहे, तेव्हा आसाम देखील या मोहिमेचा एक महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे. आसाममधील तेल आणि वायू संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधांवर गेल्या काही वर्षांत सुमारे 40 हजार कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक झाली आहे. गुवाहाटी-बरौनी गॅस पाइपलाइनमुळे ईशान्य आणि पूर्व भारतातील गॅस कनेक्टिव्हिटी अधिक बळकट होणार आहे आणि आसाममध्ये रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी उपलब्ध होत आहेत. नुमालीगड रिफायनरीच्या विस्ताराबरोबरच आता तिथे बायो-रिफायनरीची सुविधादेखील केली आहे. याद्वारे तेल आणि वायू सोबतच इथेनॉल सारख्या जैवइंधनाची निर्मिती करणारे आसाम हे देशातील मुख्य राज्य होणार आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आसाम आता आरोग्य आणि शिक्षणाचे हब म्हणून देखील विकसित होत आहे. एम्स आणि भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था स्थापन झाल्यामुळे आसाममधील तरुणांना आधुनिक शिक्षणाच्या नवीन संधी मिळणार आहेत. कोरोना साथीच्या आजाराच्या काळात आसामने ज्या प्रकारे संपूर्ण परिस्थिती हाताळला ती कौतुकास्पद आहे. मी आसामच्या लोकांचे तसेच सोनोवालजी, हेमंतजी आणि त्यांच्या संपूर्ण पथकाचे विशेष अभिनंदन करतो. मला विश्वास आहे की आसाम आता लसीकरण मोहिमेला देखील यशस्वीरित्या पुढे नेईल. मी आसाममधील लोकांना कोरोना लस घेण्याचा आग्रह करतो. आणि लसचा एक डोस नव्हे तर दोन डोस घेणे महत्वाचे आहे हे देखील लक्षात ठेवा.
मित्रांनो,
भारतात बनवलेल्या लसींना जगभरातून मागणी आहे. आतापर्यंत लाखो लोकांना लस देण्यात आली आहे. आम्हाला लस देखील घ्यायची आहे आणि सावधगिरी देखील बाळगायची आहे. ज्यांना जमिनीचा हक्क मिळाला आहे अशा सर्वांचे पुन्हा एकदा अभिनंदन. सर्वजण निरोगी राहा, तुम्ही सगळ्यांनी प्रगती करा या शुभेच्छांसह तुमचे आभार! माझ्यासोबत बोला, भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! भारत माता की जय! खूप खूप धन्यवाद.