Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 55.61 kg of foreign gold worth Rs 28 crore
21 JAN 2021 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular bust of the Myanmar-India gold smuggling network, the Delhi Zonal Unit of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) seized 55.61 kg of foreign origin gold valued at Rs. 28 crore from eight persons at two locations, i.e. Delhi and Lucknow on 21st January, 2021.
Specific information was developed by DRI regarding smuggling of huge quantity of foreign origin gold from Myanmar into India through the Indo-Myanmar border and sending it to different parts of India. The spurt of economic activity seen after the lifting of COVID related lockdowns throughout the country, combined with the pent-up demand for gold, coincided with a surge in such smuggling activities. The blocking of air routes through the lock down period also saw a significant shift in the modus operandi of smugglers from the air routes to the land route through the Indo-Myanmar border.
Keeping constant vigil over these routes, and with a view to thwarting any large-scale smuggling efforts, the officers of DRI have made a string of spectacular gold seizures in the past six months. These include seizure of 51.33 kg of smuggled gold in November 2020 by the DRI Guwahati Zonal Unit, seizure of 84 kg and 66 kg of smuggled gold in August and November 2020, respectively, by the DRI Zonal Unit, and the present seizure of 55.61 kg of gold by the Delhi Zonal Unit, being the latest in the series.
Due to the intensive counter-smuggling efforts by DRI, the smugglers have been seen to shift their preferred modus from vehicle concealment to in-person concealment. However, in the latest operation, codenamed “Golden Triangle”, which was a coordinated effort by the officers of Delhi Zonal Unit and Lucknow Zonal Unit of DRI, the modus of human concealment has also been busted where the carriers were found to have been concealing the gold bars in belts worn around their waists. Five such passengers were intercepted by officers of DRI, Delhi Zonal Unit near Delhi and three passengers were intercepted by the officers of DRI, Lucknow Zonal Unit at Lucknow. Search of the persons resulted in recovery and seizure of 335 gold bars, weighing 55.61 kg. The said 8 persons have been apprehended and further investigations are underway.
The Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur visited the office of DRI, Delhi Zonal Unit to congratulate the officers of DRI for the successful seizure. Chairman CBIC and Pr. DG, DRI were also present. Shri Thakur appreciated the efforts made by the officers and encouraged them to effect even bigger seizures in the future.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے 28 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا 55.61 کلو گرام غیرملکی سونا برآمد کیا
21 JAN 2021 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریوینیو انٹلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کی دہلی ژونل یونٹ نے میانمار- انڈیا گولڈ اسمگلنگ نیٹ ورک کے خلاف کارروائی کرتے ہوئے 21 جنوری 2021 کو 2 مقامات دہلی اور لکھنؤ سے 8 افراد کے قبضے سے 28 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا 55.61 کلو گرام غیرملکی سونا برآمد کیا۔
ڈی آر آئی کو یہ پختہ اطلاع ملی تھی کہ میانمار سے ہند-میانمار سرحدکے ذریعے بڑی مقدار میں غیرملکی سونا کی اسمگلنگ ہوتی ہے، جسے ہندوستان کے مختلف علاقوں میں بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ کورونا کی وجہ سے نافذ لاک ڈاؤن میں جب ملک بھر میں تخفیف کی گئی ،تاکہ از سر نو اقتصادی سرگرمیاں شروع ہوں، توسونے کی ڈیمانڈ میں بھی اضافہ ہوا۔چنانچہ اس کے بعد اسمگلنگ کی سرگرمیاں بھی شروع ہوگئیں۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ہوائی راستوں کے بند ہونے کی وجہ سے اسمگلروں نے اپنا طریقہ کار تبدیل کردیا اور ہوائی راستوں کے بجائے انہوں نے ہند-میانمار سرحد کا استعمال اسمگلنگ کے لیے شروع کردیا۔
ان راستوں کی مسلسل نگرانی اور وسیع پیمانے پر اسمگلنگ کے امکانات کوذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈی آرآئی کے حکام اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھی، جس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے 6 ماہ کے دوران بڑی مقدار میں اسمگل شدہ سونے کی برآمدگی کی ہے۔ ان میں ڈی آر آئی کے گوہاٹی ژونل یونٹ نے نومبر 2020 میں 51.33 کلو گرام اسمگل شدہ سونا برآمد کیا۔ اسی طرح اگست اور نومبر 2020 میں بھی ڈی آر آئی ژونل یونٹ نے بالترتیب 84 کلوگرام اور 66 کلو گرام اسمگل شدہ سونے کی برآمدگی کی۔ موجودہ 55.61 کلو گرام سونے کی دہلی ژونل یونٹ کے ذریعے برآمدگی اسی سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اسمگلنگ کو لے کر ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے جاری اقدامات اور نگرانی کی وجہ سے اسمگلروں نے اپنے طریقہ کار کو بدلتے ہوئے کسی گاڑی کے بجائے انسانی طریقے سے اسمگلنگ کا سلسلہ شروع کردیا۔تازہ ترین آپریشن ‘‘گولڈن ٹرینگل ’’ کے نام سے شروع کیا گیا ، جس میں ڈی آر آئی کی دہلی اور لکھنؤ ژونل یونٹوں نے اشتراک کیا۔ انسانوں کے ذریعے اسمگلنگ کرنے کے طریقہ کار کا قلعہ قمع کرتے ہوئے ڈی آر آئی نے ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اسمگلر اپنی کمر کے گرد ایک بیلٹ کی صورت میں سونا باندھ لیتے ہیں۔ ڈی آر آئی کے حکام نے اس طرح کے 5 مسافروں کو گرفتار کیا، جبکہ ڈی آر آئی کی لکھنؤ ژونل یونٹ نے تین مسافروں کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ ان کی تلاشی لی گئی تو 335 سونے کی چھڑیاں برآمد ہوئیں، جن کا وزن 55.61 کلو گرام تھا۔ متذکرہ 8 افراد قبضے میں ہیں اور ان سے مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے مالیات و کارپوریٹ امور جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ڈی آر آئی کی دہلی ژونل یونٹ کا دورہ کیا اور اس کامیاب برآمدگی کے لیے ڈی آر آئی کے افسران کو مبارک باد پیش کی گئی۔ اس موقع پر سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین اور ڈی آر آئی کے پرنسپل ڈی جی بھی موجود تھے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے حکام کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور مستقبل قریب میں اس سے بڑی برآمدگی کے لیے ان کو حوصلہ بخشا۔