Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 55.61 kg of foreign gold worth Rs 28 crore
21 JAN 2021 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular bust of the Myanmar-India gold smuggling network, the Delhi Zonal Unit of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) seized 55.61 kg of foreign origin gold valued at Rs. 28 crore from eight persons at two locations, i.e. Delhi and Lucknow on 21st January, 2021.
Specific information was developed by DRI regarding smuggling of huge quantity of foreign origin gold from Myanmar into India through the Indo-Myanmar border and sending it to different parts of India. The spurt of economic activity seen after the lifting of COVID related lockdowns throughout the country, combined with the pent-up demand for gold, coincided with a surge in such smuggling activities. The blocking of air routes through the lock down period also saw a significant shift in the modus operandi of smugglers from the air routes to the land route through the Indo-Myanmar border.
Keeping constant vigil over these routes, and with a view to thwarting any large-scale smuggling efforts, the officers of DRI have made a string of spectacular gold seizures in the past six months. These include seizure of 51.33 kg of smuggled gold in November 2020 by the DRI Guwahati Zonal Unit, seizure of 84 kg and 66 kg of smuggled gold in August and November 2020, respectively, by the DRI Zonal Unit, and the present seizure of 55.61 kg of gold by the Delhi Zonal Unit, being the latest in the series.
Due to the intensive counter-smuggling efforts by DRI, the smugglers have been seen to shift their preferred modus from vehicle concealment to in-person concealment. However, in the latest operation, codenamed “Golden Triangle”, which was a coordinated effort by the officers of Delhi Zonal Unit and Lucknow Zonal Unit of DRI, the modus of human concealment has also been busted where the carriers were found to have been concealing the gold bars in belts worn around their waists. Five such passengers were intercepted by officers of DRI, Delhi Zonal Unit near Delhi and three passengers were intercepted by the officers of DRI, Lucknow Zonal Unit at Lucknow. Search of the persons resulted in recovery and seizure of 335 gold bars, weighing 55.61 kg. The said 8 persons have been apprehended and further investigations are underway.
The Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur visited the office of DRI, Delhi Zonal Unit to congratulate the officers of DRI for the successful seizure. Chairman CBIC and Pr. DG, DRI were also present. Shri Thakur appreciated the efforts made by the officers and encouraged them to effect even bigger seizures in the future.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने 28 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 55.61 किलोग्राम विदेशी सोना जब्त किया
21 JAN 2021 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
म्यांमार और भारत के बीच सोने की तस्करी के एक बड़े नेटवर्क का खुलासा करते हुए राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) की दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने 21 जनवरी, 2021 को दो जगहों- दिल्ली और लखनऊ- पर आठ लोगों से 28 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य का 55.61 किलोग्राम विदेशी सोना जब्त किया।
डीआरआई को भारत- म्यांमार सीमा के जरिये म्यांमार से भारी मात्रा में विदेशी मूल के सोने की भारत में की जा रही तस्करी और बाद में उसे भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में भेजने के संबंध में विशेष जानकारी मिल रही थी। देश भर में कोविड संबंधी लॉकडाउन के खत्‍म होने के बाद आर्थिक गतिविधियों की आई तेजी और सोने की अटकी हुई मांग के कारण तस्करी संबं‍धी गतिविधियों में तेजी आई है। लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान हवाई मार्गों के अवरुद्ध होने के कारण तस्‍कर हवाई मार्गों के बजाय भारत- म्यांमार सीमा जैसे भूमि मार्ग के जरिये तस्‍करी करने लगे हैं। तस्करों की कार्य प्रणाली में इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव के तौर पर देखा गया है।
डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने इन मार्गों पर लगातार सतर्कता बरतते हुए और बड़े पैमाने पर तस्करी के किसी भी प्रयास को नाकाम करने के उद्देश्‍य से पिछले छह महीनों के दौरान भारी मात्रा में सोने की बरामदगी की है। डीआरआई की गुवाहाटी क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने नवंबर 2020 में तस्‍करी वाला 51.33 किलोग्राम सोना जब्‍त किया था। उसके बाद अगस्त एवं नवंबर 2020 में क्रमशः 84 किलोग्राम एवं 66 किलोग्राम सोना जब्‍त किया गया। अब दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई द्वारा जब्‍त 55.61 किलोग्राम सोना इस श्रृंखला का ताजा उदाहरण है।
तस्‍करी के खिलाफ डीआरआई की जबरदस्‍त जवाबी कार्रवाई के कारण तस्करों की कार्यप्रणाली में भी बदलाव दिख रहा है। तस्‍करी के लिए वाहनों का इस्‍तेमाल करने के बजाय अब वे लोगों का इस्‍तेमाल कर रहे हैं। हालांकि, दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई और लखनऊ क्षेत्रीय इकाई द्वारा 'गोल्‍डन ट्रैंगल' कोड नाम के तहत चलाए गए ताजा अभियान से पता चला है कि तस्‍करी के लिए सोने को छिपाने में अब मानव का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाने लगा है। इसके तहत मानव वाहक की कमर में सोने की छड़ें लगाकर बेल्‍ट पहना दिया जाता है। डीआरआई की दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई के अधिकारियों द्वारा दिल्‍ली के समीप ऐसे पांच यात्रियों को पकड़ा गया है। जबकि डीआरआई की लखनऊ क्षेत्रीय इकाई के अधिकारियों द्वारा ऐसे तीन यात्रियों को लखनऊ में पकड़ा गया है। इन व्यक्तियों तलाशी से 335 सोने की छड़ें जब्त की गईं जिनका वजन 55.61 किलोग्राम है। उक्त 8 व्यक्तियों को पकड़ लिया गया है और आगे की जांच जारी है।
वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने डीआरआई की दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई के कार्यालय का दौरा किया और तस्‍करी वाले सोने को सफलतापूर्वक जब्‍त करने के लिए डीआरआई के अधिकारियों को बधाई दी। इस अवसर पर सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष और डीआरआई के प्रधान महानिदेशक भी मौजूद थे। श्री ठाकुर ने अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और उन्हें भविष्य में और भी बड़ी बरामदगी करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।