Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘3.96% GS 2022’, ‘5.15% GS 2025’, ‘5.85% GS 2030’ and ‘6.80% GS 2060’
18 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (Re-issue) of (i) ‘3.96% Government Security, 2022’ for a notified amount of Rs 2,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (ii) ‘5.15% Government Security, 2025’ for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (iii) ‘5.85% Government Security, 2030’ for a notified amount of Rs 8,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, and (iv) ‘6.80% Government Security, 2060’ for a notified amount of Rs 6,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 2,000 crore against each of the above securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on January 22, 2021 (Friday) using multiple price method.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the Securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on January 22, 2021. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on January 22, 2021 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on January 25, 2021 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس 2022 کے 3.96 فیصد، جی ایس 2025 کے 5.15 فیصد، جی ایس 2030 کے 5.85 فیصد اور جی ایس 2060 کے 6.80 فیصد کی فروخت (دوبارہ اجراء) کے لئے نیلامی
18 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍جنوری، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی ) نے(1) سرکاری تمسکات (جی ایس) 2022 کا 3.96 فیصد کی قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے نوٹیفائڈ رقم 2 ہزار کروڑ روپے (کم از کم) کی قیمت پر، (2) جی ایس 2025 کا 5.15 فیصد کی قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے نوٹیفائڈ رقم 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے (کم از کم) کی قیمت پر، (3) جی ایس 2030 کا5.85 فیصد کی قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے نوٹیفائڈ رقم 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے (کم از کم) کی قیمت پر، (4) جی ایس 2060 کا6.80 فیصد کی قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے نوٹیفائڈ رقم 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے (کم از کم) کی قیمت پر فروخت (دوبارہ اجراء) کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کو مذکورہ بالا تمسکات میں ہر ایک کے لئے دو ہزار کروڑ روپے تک کا اضافی سبسکرپشن اپنے رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ یہ نیلامی 22 جنوری 2021 (بروز جمعہ) کو ممبئی میں فورٹ ممبئی دفتر میں ریزور بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے کثیر قیمت کے طریقہ کار پر کی جائے گی۔
تمسکات کی فروخت کی نوٹیفائڈ رقم کا 5 فیصد اہل افراد اور اداروں کو سرکاری تمسکات کی نیلامی میں غیر مقابلہ جاتی بولی کی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
مقابلہ جاتی اور غیر مقابلہ جاتی نیلامی کے لئے بولی ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (ای- کوبیر) سسٹم میں 22 جنوری 2021 کو الیکٹرانک طرح سے داخل کرنی ہوگی۔ غیر مقابلہ جاتی بولیاں صبح ساڑھے 10 بجے سے 11 بجے تک اور مقابلہ جاتی بولیاں ساڑھے 10 بجے سے ساڑھے گیارہ بجے تک داخل کی جا نی چاہئے۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 22 جنوری 2021 (بروز جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیا ب بولی لگانے والوں کو 25 جنوری 2021 (بروز پیر) ادائیگی کرنی ہوگی۔
یہ تمسکات ’’مرکزی حکومت کی تمسکات میں لین دین کے لئے اجراء‘‘ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ٹریڈنگ کے لئے اہل ہوں گی، جنہیں ریزور بینک آف انڈیا کے24 جولائی 2018 کے سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی ؍ 19-2018 ؍25 کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔