Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘3.96% GS 2022’, ‘5.15% GS 2025’, ‘5.85% GS 2030’ and ‘6.80% GS 2060’
18 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (Re-issue) of (i) ‘3.96% Government Security, 2022’ for a notified amount of Rs 2,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (ii) ‘5.15% Government Security, 2025’ for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (iii) ‘5.85% Government Security, 2030’ for a notified amount of Rs 8,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, and (iv) ‘6.80% Government Security, 2060’ for a notified amount of Rs 6,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 2,000 crore against each of the above securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on January 22, 2021 (Friday) using multiple price method.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the Securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on January 22, 2021. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on January 22, 2021 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on January 25, 2021 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकारी स्टॉक ‘3.96 प्रतिशत 2022' की बिक्री (पुनर्निर्गम), ‘सरकारी स्टॉक 5.15 प्रतिशत, 2025', '5.85 प्रतिशत सरकारी स्टॉक 2030' और '6.80 प्रतिशत सरकारी स्टॉक 2060' के लिए नीलामी,
18 JAN 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने (i) मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए ‘3.96 प्रतिशत सरकारी स्टॉक 2022’, (ii) मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 11,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए ‘5.15 प्रतिशत सरकारी स्टॉक 2025’, (iii) मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 8,000 करोड़ रुपये (नाममात्र) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए 5.85% नए सरकारी स्टॉक, 2030 और (iv) मूल्य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 6,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए ‘6.80% सरकारी स्टॉक 2060’ की ब्रिकी (निर्गम/पुनर्निर्गम) करने की घोषणा की है। ये नीलामियां भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, मुंबई कार्यालय, फोर्ट, मुम्बई द्वारा 22 जनवरी, 2021 (शुक्रवार) को विविध मूल्य विधि का उपयोग करते हुए संचालित की जाएगी।
स्टॉकों की बिक्री की अधिसूचित राशि के 5 प्रतिशत तक की राशि सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की नीलामी में अप्रतिस्पर्धी बोली सुविधा योजना के अनुसार पात्र व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं को आवंटित की जाएगी।
नीलामी हेतु प्रतिस्पर्धी और अप्रतिस्पर्धी दोनों बोलियां भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की कोर बैंकिंग सोल्यूशन (ई-कुबेर) प्रणाली पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रपत्र में 22 जनवरी, 2021 को प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए। अप्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां पूर्वाह्न 10.30 बजे से पूर्वाह्न 11.00 बजे के बीच और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां पूर्वाह्न 10.30 बजे से पूर्वाह्न 11.30 बजे के बीच प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए।
नीलामियों के परिणाम की घोषणा 22 जनवरी, 2021 (शुक्रवार) को की जाएगी और सफल बोलीदाताओं द्वारा भुगतान 25 जनवरी, 2021 (सोमवार) को किया जाएगा।
ये स्टॉक भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा समय-समय पर यथा संशोधित परिपत्र संख्या आरबीआई/2018-19/25, दिनांक 24 जुलाई 2018 के तहत जारी “केन्द्र सरकार की प्रतिभूतियों में कब निर्गमित लेन-देन” संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार “कब निर्गमित” कारोबार के लिए पात्र होंगे।